Olivier Awards: 'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child' Breaks Record With 11 Nominations

5:01 AM 3/6/2017

by Alex Ritman

The acclaimed spinoff of J.K. Rowling's book series scored the most nominations for the U.K.'s top stage awards.

'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
Manuel Harlan

This year's Olivier Awards look set to be a very Harry Potter-dominated affair. 

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the acclaimed spinoff of J.K. Rowling's book series that opened in London's West End in July last year, has come away with a record 11 nominations for the U.K.'s biggest stage awards, making it the most-nominated play in the event's history. Among its nominations are those for best new play, best actor for Jamie Parker, best supporting actress for Noma Dumezweni, best supporting actor for Anthony Boyle, best director for John Tiffany (also nominated for his well-represented production of The Glass Menagerie) and outstanding achievement in music for composer Imogen Heap.

Elsewhere, the musical adaptation of Groundhog Day, which launches on Broadway later this month, picked up eight nominations, including one for lead actor Andy Karl, who will reprise his role in New York. Andrew Lloyd Webber's Jesus Christ Superstar received six nominations, including best musical revival; and Dreamgirls landed five. While the latter show premiered on Broadway in 1981, it had never before been staged in London, making it eligible in the Oliviers alongside new musicals.

After a 25-year absence from the stage, Glenda Jackson earned her first nominations since 1984 as King Lear in the play of the same nameIan McKellen picked up his 10th nomination for best actor for No Man's Land, reprising a role he previously played on Broadway. Other notable names in the acting categories include Glenn Close, Ed Harris, Cherry Jones, Ruth Wilson, Rafe Spall, Tom Hollander, and Glee discovery Amber Riley for her powerhouse turn in Dreamgirls.

"In a year of global change, the nominees for this year's awards demonstrate London theater's ability to challenge our perceptions, stir our emotions, and entertain us," said Julian Bird, chief executive of the Society of London Theater, which produces the Olivier Awards.

The awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday, April 9.

Here are the top categories: 

  • Best New Play

    'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
    'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
    Manuel Harlan

    
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
 - WINNER

    Elegy at Donmar Warehouse


    The Flick at National Theatre


    
One Night in Miami at Donmar Warehouse

  • Best Actress

    Ruth Wilson & Rafe Spall 'Hedda Gabler'
    Ruth Wilson & Rafe Spall 'Hedda Gabler'
    Courtesy of Jan Versweyveld

    
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER

    Glenda Jackson for King Lear at the Old Vic

    
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre


    

Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre

  • Best Actor

    
Jamie Parker
    
Jamie Parker
    Manuel Harlan

    
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre - WINNER

    Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1

    
Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre


     Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Noma Dumezweni
    Noma Dumezweni
    Charlie Gray

    Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
 - WINNER

    Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre


    Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre


    Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actor

    'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
    'Harry Potter and the Cursed Child'
    Manuel Harlan

    Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
 - WINNER

    Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre


    Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre


    Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

  • Best Comedy

    'Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour'
    'Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour'
    Manuel Harlan

    Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - WINNER

    The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre


    Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre


    
The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

  • Best Revival

    'The Glass Menagerie'
    'The Glass Menagerie'

    Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER

    The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

    
This House at Garrick Theatre


    Travesties at Apollo Theatre


  • Best Musical

    'Groundhog Day'
    'Groundhog Day'
    Manuel Harlan

    

Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
 – WINNER

    Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

    

The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

    
School of Rock: The Musical at New London Theatre

  • Best Actress in a Musical

    Amber Riley in 'Dreamgirls'
    Amber Riley in 'Dreamgirls'
    Courtesy of Brinkhoff-Moogenburg

    Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
 – WINNER

    Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

    
Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre


    
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

  • Best Actor in a Musical

    Andy Karl and Carlyss Peer in 'Groundhog Day'
    Andy Karl and Carlyss Peer in 'Groundhog Day'
    Manuel Harlan

    
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
 – WINNER

    David Fynn for School of Rock: The Musical at New London Theatre

    

Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre


    Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

    Haydn Gwynne and Nick Holder in 'The Threepenny Opera'
    Haydn Gwynne and Nick Holder in 'The Threepenny Opera'
    Courtesy of The National Theatre

    
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre – WINNER

    Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre

    

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre


    

Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

    Adam J. Bernard in 'Dreamgirls'
    Adam J. Bernard in 'Dreamgirls'
    Courtesy of Brinkoff

    
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre - WINNER

    Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noel Coward Theatre

    

Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

    

Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

comments powered by Disqus