Oscars: 'La La Land' Ties Record With 14 Nominations

6:34 AM 1/24/2017

by Kimberly Nordyke and Hilary Lewis

'Arrival' and 'Moonlight' followed with eight noms each.

The best picture nominees
The best picture nominees
Courtesy Photos

Oscar nominations were announced Tuesday morning.

La La Land leads with 14 noms, tying the record previously set by All About Eve in 1950 and Titanic in 1997.

Other top nominees include Arrival and Moonlight (with eight apiece), Hacksaw Ridge, Lion and Manchester by the Sea (with six apiece) and Fences and Hell or High Water (with four apiece).

Past Oscar winners and nominees Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Emmanuel Lubezki, Jason Reitman and Ken Watanabe joined Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs in presenting the 24 categories for the 89th Academy Awards.

The 2017 Academy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and take place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. ABC will broadcast the show live on Sunday, Feb. 26, starting at 5:30 p.m. PT.

A complete list of nominees follows.

  • Best Picture

    Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde)

    Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black)

    Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)

    Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)

    Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi)

    La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)

    Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)

    Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh)

    Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)

  • Best Director

    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

  • Best Actor

    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

    Denzel Washington (Fences)

  • Best Actress

    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

    Ruth Negga (Loving)

    Natalie Portman (Jackie)

    Emma Stone (La La Land)

    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

    Dev Patel (Lion)

    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Viola Davis (Fences)

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

    Nicole Kidman (Lion)

    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

     

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

    Fences (August Wilson)

    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

    Lion (Luke Davies)

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

     

  • Best Animated Feature

    Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

    Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)

    My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)

    The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

    Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)

    I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)

    Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

    O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)

    13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Land of Mine (Denmark - Martin Pieter Zandvliet)

    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

    The Salesman (Iran - Asghar Farhadi)

    Tanna (Australia - Bently Dean, Martin Butler)

    Toni Erdmann (Germany - Maren Ade)

  • Best Cinematography

    Arrival (Bradford Young)

    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

    Lion (Greig Fraser)

    Moonlight (James Laxton)

    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

  • Best Film Editing

    Arrival (Joe Walker)

    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

    La La Land (Tom Cross)

    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

  • Best Costume Design

    Allied (Joanna Johnston)

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

    Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

    La La Land (Mary Zophres)

     

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)

    Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

    Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

  • Best Original Score

    Jackie (Mica Levi)

    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka)

    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

    Passengers (Thomas Newman)

  • Best Original Song

    "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling," from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)

    "City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

    "The Empty Chair," from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)

    "How Far I'll Go," from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

  • Best Production Design

    Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)

    Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)

    La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

    Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)

    Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)

    Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)

    La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

    Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

    Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)

    La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

  • Best Visual Effects

    Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)

    Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)

    The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)

    Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

  • Best Animated Short

    Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)

    Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)

    Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)

    Pearl (Patrick Osborne)

    Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

  • Best Documentary Short

    Extremis (Dan Krauss)

    4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)

    Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)

    Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

    The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

  • Best Live-Action Short

    Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)

    La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)

    Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)

    Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)

    Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

comments powered by Disqus