Feinberg Forecast: The Oscar Race Post-Toronto Film Festival

5:00 AM 9/16/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards expert weighs in after the 41st Toronto International Film Festival.

Natalie Portman in 'Jackie'
Natalie Portman in 'Jackie'
Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

These projections are a reflection of Scott Feinberg's personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

  • Best Picture

    Courtesy of Sundance Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Lionsgate)
    Fences (Paramount)
    Hidden Figures (Fox)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Sony)
    Moonlight (A24)
    Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
    Jackie (Fox Searchlight) NEW
    Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight) [pictured above]
    Silence (Paramount)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Loving (Focus Features)
    Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
    Live By Night (Warner Bros.)
    Sully (Warner Bros.)
    Snowden (Open Road)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)
    20th Century Women (A24)
    Captain Fantastic (Bleecker Street)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount)
    Toni Erdmann (Sony Classics)
    Collateral Beauty (Warner Bros./New Line)
    Allied (Paramount)
    American Pastoral (Lionsgate)
    Eye in the Sky (Bleecker Street)
    Rules Don't Apply (Fox)
    Bleed for This (Open Road)
    The Jungle Book (Disney)

    LONG SHOTS

    Patriots Day (Lionsgate)
    Passengers (Sony)
    Zootopia (Disney)
    Arrival (Paramount)
    Nocturnal Animals (Focus Features)
    The Girl on the Train (Universal)
    I, Daniel Blake (IFC Films)
    The Lobster (A24)
    A Monster Calls (Focus Features)
    The Founder (The Weinstein Co.)

  • Best Director

    Courtesy of Focus Features

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Ang Lee (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    Martin Scorsese (Silence)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie) NEW
    Garth Davis (Lion) NEW
    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake) NEW
    Jeff Nichols (Loving) [pictured above]
    Oliver Stone (Snowden)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Clint Eastwood (Sully)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Ted Melfi (Hidden Figures)
    Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
    Robert Zemeckis (Allied)
    Matt Ross (Captain Fantastic)
    Ewan McGregor (American Pastoral)
    David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)

    LONG SHOTS

    Stephen Frears (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Peter Berg (Patriots Day)
    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
    Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)
    David Frankel (Collateral Beauty)
    Morten Tyldum (Passengers)
    Juan Antonio Bayona (A Monster Calls)
    Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)

  • Best Actor

    Courtesy of Dale Robinette/Lionsgate

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land) [pictured above]
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Snowden)
    Tom Hanks (Sully)
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
    Joel Edgerton (Loving)
    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Miles Teller (Bleed for This)
    Joe Alwyn (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Andrew Garfield (Silence)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Will Smith (Collateral Beauty)
    Brad Pitt (Allied)
    Mark Wahlberg (Patriots Day)
    Matthew McConaughey (Gold)
    Ewan McGregor (American Pastoral)
    Michael Keaton (The Founder)
    Alden Ehrenreich (Rules Don't Apply)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)

    LONG SHOTS

    Chris Pratt (Passengers)
    Mark Rylance (The BFG)
    Michael Fassbender (The Light Between Oceans)
    Adam Driver (Paterson)
    Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)
    Ethan Hawke (Born to Be Blue)
    Tom Hiddleston (I Saw the Light)
    Don Cheadle (Miles Ahead)
    Jesse Plemons (Other People)

  • Best Actress

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie) NEW
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Rachel Weisz (Denial)
    Marion Cotillard (Allied)
    Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
    Isabelle Huppert (Things to Come)
    Alicia Vikander (The Light Between Oceans)
    Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)
    Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals)

    LONG SHOTS

    Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
    Gemma Arterton (Their Finest) NEW
    Rebecca Hall (Christine)
    Sally Field (Hello, My Name Is Doris)
    Susan Sarandon (The Meddler)
    Tilda Swinton (A Bigger Splash)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Liam Neeson (Silence)
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) [pictured above]
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (Fences)
    Dev Patel (Lion)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Alan Rickman (Eye in the Sky)
    Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Edward Norton (Collateral Beauty)
    Adam Driver (Silence)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Eddie Murphy (Mr. Church)
    Timothy Spall (Denial)
    Armie Hammer (The Birth of a Nation)
    Billy Crudup (20th Century Women)
    Andre Holland (Moonlight)
    Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Garrett Hedlund (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)

    LONG SHOTS

    David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe)
    Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This)
    Billy Crudup (Jackie) NEW
    Mykelti Williamson (Fences)
    Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
    John Legend (La La Land)
    John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)
    Tracy Letts (Indignation)
    Tracy Letts (Christine) NEW

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Naomie Harris in 'Moonlight'
    Naomie Harris in 'Moonlight'
    Courtesy of Jonny Cournoyer/Sony Pictures Classics

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Margo Martindale (The Hollars) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures) NEW
    Felicity Jones (A Monster Calls) NEW
    Kate Winslet (Collateral Beauty)
    Helen Mirren (Eye in the Sky)
    Molly Shannon (Other People) NEW
    Kristen Stewart (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Aja Naomi King (The Birth of a Nation)
    Jennifer Connelly (American Pastoral)
    Dakota Fanning (American Pastoral)
    Shailene Woodley (Snowden)
    Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)
    Lily Collins (Rules Don't Apply)

    LONG SHOTS

    Teresa Palmer (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Miss Sloane)
    Sarah Gadon (Indignation)
    Elle Fanning (20th Century Women)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Joe Alwyn in 'Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk'
    Joe Alwyn in 'Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk'
    Screenshot/The Weinstein Company/YouTube

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Fences (August Wilson)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Simon Beaufoy, Jean-Christophe Castelli)
    Live By Night (Ben Affleck)
    Silence (Jay Cocks)
    Lion (Luke Davies) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder)
    Snowden (Kieran Fitzgerald, Oliver Stone)
    American Pastoral (John Romano)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
    Sully (Todd Komarnicki)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Denial (David Hare)
    Finding Dory (Andrew Stanton, Victoria Strouse)
    The BFG (Melissa Mathison)
    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
    Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Jungle Book (Justin Marks)
    Deadpool (Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick)
    Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
    The Little Prince (Irena Brignull, Bob Persichetti)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Alchemy/Sundance Institute

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
    Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    Jackie (Noah Oppenheim) NEW
    The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou) [pictured above]
    Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
    Allied (Steven Knight)
    Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
    Collateral Beauty (Allan Loeb)
    Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston)
    Cafe Society (Woody Allen)

    LONG SHOTS

    Passengers (Jon Spaihts)
    Bleed for This (Pippa Bianco, Ben Younger)
    Hail, Caesar! (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
    Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols)
    Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
    Sing Street (John Carney)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Focus Features

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features) [pictured above]
    Finding Dory (Pixar)
    Moana (Disney)
    My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
    The Little Prince (Netflix)
    April and the Extraordinary World (GKIDS)
    Miss Hokusai (GKIDS)
    The Breadwinner (GKIDS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sing (Illumination/Universal)
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)
    The Girl Without Hands (GKIDS)
    Phantom Boy (GKIDS)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination/Universal)
    Storks (Warner Bros.)
    Ice Age: Collision Course (Fox Animation)
    Sausage Party (Sony Animation)
    Angry Birds (Sony Animation)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Gleason (Amazon/Open Road)
    Life, Animated (The Orchard)
    O.J.: Made in America (ESPN) [pictured above]
    The Ivory Game (Netflix)
    The 13th (Netflix)
    Weiner (Sundance Selects/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Risk (TBD)
    Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing (HBO Films)
    Amanda Knox (Netflix)
    Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Music Box)
    The Eagle Huntress (Sony Classics)
    Audrie & Daisy (Netflix)
    Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative)
    First Monday in May (Magnolia)
    Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War (PBS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Tickled (Magnolia)
    The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (TBD)
    Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Broad Green)
    Miss Sharon Jones! (Starz)
    Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Netflix)
    California Typewriter (TBD)
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (TBD)
    Author: The JT Leroy Story (Amazon)
    The Music of Strangers (The Orchard)
    Command and Control (PBS)
    Do Not Resist (Vanish Films)
    Chasing Trane (TBD)
    Be Here Now (TBD)
    De Palma (A24)
    Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Magnolia)
    Zero Days (Magnolia/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
    Holy Hell (CNN)
    Under the Gun (Lionsgate)
    Harry Benson: Shoot First (Magnolia)
    Everything Is Copy (HBO Films)
    We Are X (Drafthouse)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)
    Sidney Lumet (TBD)
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO Films)
    Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (HBO Films)
    Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film)
    Newtown (Abramorama)
    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words (Sony Classics)
    Tower (Kino Lorber)
    Nuts! (mTuckman Media)
    Trapped (Abramorama)
    The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Icarus Films)
    All Eyes and Ears (TBD)
    City of Gold (TBD)
    The Bad Kids (FilmRise)
    Equal Means Equal (TBD)
    Among the Believers (First Run Features)
    Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative)
    Starving the Beast (Violet Crown Films)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Courtesy of Toronto Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Toni Erdmann (Germany)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Finland)
    Desierto (Mexico) [pictured above] NEW
    Julieta (Spain)
    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Tonio (Netherlands)
    Nagasaki: Memories of My Son (Japan)
    From Afar (Venezuela)
    My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)
    House of Others (Georgia)
    Sieranevada (Romania)
    Clash (Egypt)
    Neruda (Chile) NEW

    POSSIBILITIES

    Alias Maria (Colombia) NEW
    The Age of Shadows (South Korea)
    Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Austria)
    Tanna (Australia)
    The Flower of Aleppo (Tunisia)
    Death in Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    The Ardennes (Belgium)
    The Companion (Cuba)
    Little Secret (Brazil) NEW
    Apprentice (Singapore) NEW

    LONG SHOTS

    Losers (Bulgaria) NEW
    Earthquake (Armenia)
    On the Other Side (Croatia)
    Kills on Wheels (Hungary)
    Barakah Meets Barakah (Saudi Arabia)
    Train Driver's Diary (Serbia)
    Seneca's Day (Lithuania) NEW
    Home Sweet Home (Kosovo) NEW
    The Black Hen (Nepal)
    Raftan (Afghanistan) NEW

    NOT YET SUBMITTED

    The Salesman (Iran)
    Land of Mine (Denmark)
    The Commune (Denmark)
    Elle (France)
    The Red Turtle (France)
    The Dancer (France)
    A Lullaby to Sorrowful Mystery (Philippines)
    The Tenth Man (Argentina)
    The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (Argentina)
    El Clasico (Argentina)
    United States of Love (Poland)
    The Lure (Poland)
    It's Only the End of the World (Canada)
    The Student (Russia)
    Junction 48 (Israel)
    Sand Storm (Israel)
    Personal Affairs (Israel)
    Beyond the Mountains and Hills (Israel)
    Between Sea and Land (Colombia)

  • Best Cinematography

    Courtesy of YouTube/Sony Pictures Entertainment

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (John Toll) [pictured above]
    Moonlight (James Laxton)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (JP Passi)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Birth of a Nation (Elliot Davis)
    Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Paul Atkins)
    Jackie (Stephane Fontaine) NEW
    Live By Night (Robert Richardson)
    Rules Don't Apply (Caleb Deschanel)
    The Jungle Book (Bill Pope)
    A Monster Calls (Oscar Faura)
    Lion (Grieg Fraser)
    Sully (Tom Stern)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Cafe Society (Vittorio Storaro)
    The BFG (Janusz Kaminski)

    POSSIBILITIES

    American Pastoral (Martin Ruhe)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Grieg Fraser)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Simon Duggan)
    Hidden Figures (Mandy Walker)
    Gold (Robert Elswit)
    The Neon Demon (Natasha Braier)
    Allied (Don Burgess)
    Knight of Cups (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)

    LONG SHOTS

    Hail, Caesar! (Roger Deakins)
    Passengers (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
    Eye in the Sky (Haris Zamabarloukos)
    Collateral Beauty (Maryse Alberti)
    Fences (Charlotte Bruus Christiansen)
    20th Century Women (Sean Porter)
    Loving (Adam Stone)
    The Light Between Oceans (Adam Arkapaw)
    The Girl on the Train (Charlotte Bruus Christiansen)
    The Witch (Jarin Blaschke)

  • Best Costume Design

    Courtesy of Venice Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Fences (Sharen Davis)
    Silence (Sandy Powell)
    La La Land (Mary Zophres) [pictured above]
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Colleen Atwood)
    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine) NEW

    MAJOR THREATS

    Allied (Joanna Johnston)
    Love & Friendship (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
    Captain Fantastic (Courtney Hoffman)
    Live By Night (Jacqueline West)
    Rules Don't Apply (Albert Wolsky)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
    Loving (Erin Benach)
    The Girl on the Train (Michelle Matland, Ann Roth)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Joseph G. Aulisi)
    American Pastoral (Lindsay McKay)
    20th Century Women (Joanna Johnston)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
    Cafe Society (Suzy Benzinger)
    Hail, Caesar! (Mary Zophres)
    The Dressmaker (Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Colleen Atwood)

    LONG SHOTS

    The BFG (Joanna Johnston)
    Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
    The Founder (Daniel Orlandi)
    The Neon Demon (Erin Benach)
    The Huntsman: Winter’s War (Colleen Atwood)
    The Witch (Linda Muir)
    A Bigger Splash (Giulia Piersanti)
    The Light Between Oceans (Erin Benach)

  • Best Film Editing

    Screengrab/Warner Bros. Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Tim Squyre)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Jackie (Sebastian Sepulveda) NEW

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Birth of a Nation (Steven Rosenblum)
    Lion (Alexandre de Francheschi)
    Snowden (Alex Marquez, Lee Percy)
    Hidden Figures (Peter Teschner)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne)
    Sully (Blu Murray)
    Live By Night (William Goldenberg) [pictured above]
    The BFG (Michael Kahn)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    Allied (Jeremiah O’Driscoll)
    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
    Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Jabez Olssen)
    Loving (Julie Monroe)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Jungle Book (Mark Livolsi)
    A Monster Calls (Jaume Marti, Bernat Vilaplana)
    Nocturnal Animals (Joan Sobel)
    The Girl on the Train (Michael McCusker)
    American Pastoral (Melissa Kent)
    Arrival (Joe Walker)
    The Neon Demon (Matthew Newman)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jackie
    Hidden Figures
    Deadpool

    MAJOR THREATS

    The BFG
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Bleed for This
    [pictured above]
    Rules Don't Apply
    Snowden
    Star Trek Beyond
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    The Jungle Book

    Silence
    Loving

    POSSIBILITIES

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
    Fences
    Suicide Squad

    Love & Friendship
    20th Century Women
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Passengers
    La La Land

    Hail Caesar!

    LONG SHOTS

    Florence Foster Jenkins
    The Light Between Oceans
    Captain Fantastic
    Live By Night

    Captain America: Civil War
    The Witch
    Indignation

  • Best Original Score

    Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Hidden Figures (Hans Zimmer)
    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna)
    The Birth of a Nation (Henry Jackman)
    The BFG (John Williams)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)
    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
    Jackie (Micachu) NEW
    Denial (Howard Shore) [pictured above]
    Snowden (Craig Armstrong, Adam Peters)
    Moana (Opetaia Foa'l, Mark Mancina, Lin Manuel Miranda)
    Passengers (Thomas Newman)
    Zootopia (Michael Giacchino)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Harry Gregson-Williams)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    The Girl on the Train
    (Danny Elfman)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard)
    Allied (Alan Silvestri)
    Arrival (Johann Johannson)
    American Pastoral (Alexandre Desplat)
    Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Jungle Book (John Debney)
    Loving (David Wingo)
    The Light Between Oceans (Alexandre Desplat)
    The Secret Life of Pets (Alexandre Desplat)
    Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski)
    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
    Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber)
    The Neon Demon (Cliff Martinez)
    The Little Prince (Richard Harvey, Hans Zimmer)

  • Best Original Song

    Franziska Krug/Getty Images

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "Audition" (La La Land) — Emma Stone
    "City of Stars" (La La Land) — Ryan Gosling
    "Letters to the Free" (13th) — Common NEW
    "Dancing with Your Shadow" (Po) — Burt Bacharach
    "We Know the Way" (Moana) — Lin Manuel Miranda

    MAJOR THREATS

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls) — Justin Timberlake [pictured above]
    "A Minute to Breathe" (Before the Flood) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross NEW
    "Victory" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Start a Fire" (La La Land) — John Legend
    "Go Now" (Sing Street) — Adam Levine
    "Running" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Angel by the Wings" (The Eagle Huntress) — Sia

    POSSIBILITIES

    "Try Everything" (Zootopia) — Shakira
    "Rules Don't Apply" (Rules Don't Apply) — Lorraine Feather
    "Flicker" (Audrie & Daisy) — Tori Amos
    "Set It Free" (Sing) — Scarlett Johansson
    "Hoping and Healing" (Gleason) — Mike McCready
    "I'm Still Here" (Miss Sharon Jones) — Sharon Jones NEW
    "The Veil" (Snowden) — Peter Gabriel

    LONG SHOTS

    "Friends" (Angry Birds Movie) — Blake Shelton
    "The Empty Chair" (The James Foley Story) — J. Ralph, Sting
    "Just Like Fire" (Alice Through the Looking Glass) — Pink
    "I'm So Humble" (Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping) — Adam Levine
    "No Man's Land" (Citizen Soldier) — Joe Walsh
    "Waving Goodbye" (The Neon Demon) — Sia
    "The Great Beyond" (Sausage Party) — Alan Menken, Chris Lennertz

  • Best Production Design

    Courtesy of Jan Thijs/Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (David Wasco)
    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Jackie (Jean Rabasse) NEW
    Rules Don't Apply(Jeannine Oppewall)
    The Jungle Book (Christopher Glass)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The BFG (Rick Carter)
    Live By Night (Jess Gonchor)
    The Birth of a Nation (Geoffrey Kirkland)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont)
    Hidden Figures (Wynn Thomas)
    Arrival (Patrice Vermette) [pictured above]

    POSSIBILITIES

    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Dan Hennah)
    Love & Friendship (Anna Rackard)
    A Monster Calls (Eugenio Caballero)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Gavin Boxquet)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Barry Robison)
    Allied (Gary Freeman)
    The Little Prince (Celine Desrumaux, Lou Romano)

    LONG SHOTS

    Fences (David Gropman)
    Loving (Chad Keith)
    The Neon Demon (Elliott Hostetter)
    Gold (Maria Djurkovic)
    20th Century Women (Chris Jones)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor)
    Cafe Society (Santo Loquasto)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Courtesy of Disney

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    The Jungle Book
    [pictured above]
    Deepwater Horizon
    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

    MAJOR THREATS

    Deadpool
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Passengers
    Allied

    Arrival

    Sully
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Hacksaw Ridge

    POSSIBILITIES

    Zootopia
    Patriots Day

    Silence
    The BFG
    The Girl on the Train
    The Finest Hours

    LONG SHOTS

    Hell or High Water
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne
    Florence Foster Jenkins

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    The Jungle Book

    Deepwater Horizon
    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

    MAJOR THREATS

    Deadpool
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Passengers
    Allied
    [pictured above]
    Arrival
    Sully
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    POSSIBILITIES

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Zootopia
    Patriots Day

    Silence
    The BFG
    The Girl on the Train
    The Finest Hours

    LONG SHOTS

    Hell or High Water
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne
    Florence Foster Jenkins

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Visual Effects

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls
    [pictured above]
    Passengers

    MAJOR THREATS

    Arrival
    Star Trek Beyond

    Deadpool

    The BFG
    Deepwater Horizon
    Sully
    10 Cloverfield Lane

    POSSIBILITIES

    Jason Bourne
    Captain America: Civil War
    Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Suicide Squad
    Ghostbusters
    Midnight Special

    The Finest Hours

    LONG SHOTS

    Alice Through the Looking Glass
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    X-Men: Apocalypse
    Independence Day: Resurgence
    The Neon Demon

  • Best Animated Short

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Inner Workings (Disney) [pictured above]

  • Best Documentary Short

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The White Helmets (Netflix) [pictured above]
    Extremis (Netflix)

  • Best Live Action Short

    FRONTRUNNERS

    [TBD]

comments powered by Disqus