Feinberg Forecast: The Oscar Race Midway Through the New York Film Festival

5:00 AM 10/5/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards expert offers his latest assessment of the race.

'Silence'
'Silence'
Kerry Brown/Paramount Pictures

These projections are a reflection of Scott Feinberg's personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

Click here to sign up to receive email alerts whenever a new Feinberg Forecast posts!

  • Best Picture

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Lionsgate)
    Moonlight (A24)
    Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
    Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
    Fences (Paramount)
    Silence (Paramount)
    Hidden Figures (Fox)
    Jackie (Fox Searchlight)
    Hell or High Water (CBS Films) [pictured above]
    Sully (Warner Bros.)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Loving (Focus Features)
    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)
    The Jungle Book (Disney)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)
    20th Century Women (A24)
    Rules Don't Apply (Fox)
    Captain Fantastic (Bleecker Street)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Warner Bros.)
    Allied (Paramount)
    Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount)
    Eye in the Sky (Bleecker Street)
    Snowden (Open Road)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Sony)

    LONG SHOTS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Arrival (Paramount)
    Toni Erdmann (Sony Classics)
    I, Daniel Blake (IFC Films)
    The Lobster (A24)
    Patriots Day (Lionsgate)

  • Best Director

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Ang Lee (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Garth Davis (Lion)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Martin Scorsese (Silence)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Jeff Nichols (Loving)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Oliver Stone (Snowden)
    Clint Eastwood (Sully)
    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Ted Melfi (Hidden Figures)
    Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie)

    LONG SHOTS

    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Robert Zemeckis (Allied) [pictured above]
    David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)
    Matt Ross (Captain Fantastic)
    Stephen Frears (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

  • Best Actor

    Courtesy of the Busan International Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Tom Hanks (Sully)
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Snowden)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
    Joel Edgerton (Loving)
    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Andrew Garfield (Silence)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Michael Keaton (The Founder)
    Joe Alwyn (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Matthew McConaughey (Gold)
    Brad Pitt (Allied)
    Miles Teller (Bleed for This) [pictured above]
    Mark Wahlberg (Patriots Day)

    LONG SHOTS

    Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake) NEW
    Chris Pine (Hell or High Water) NEW
    Adam Driver (Paterson)
    Ewan McGregor (American Pastoral)
    Alden Ehrenreich (Rules Don't Apply)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)

  • Best Actress

    Merrick Morton/A24

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women) [pictured above]
    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Marion Cotillard (Allied)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane)
    Rachel Weisz (Denial)
    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)

    LONG SHOTS

    Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
    Rebecca Hall (Christine)
    Alicia Vikander (The Light Between Oceans)
    Isabelle Huppert (Things to Come)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Fox/Screenshot

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Liam Neeson (Silence)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Alan Rickman (Eye in the Sky)
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (Fences)
    Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply) [pictured above]
    Adam Driver (Silence)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Eddie Murphy (Mr. Church)
    Timothy Spall (Denial)
    Armie Hammer (The Birth of a Nation)
    Billy Crudup (20th Century Women)
    Andre Holland (Moonlight)

    LONG SHOTS

    Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe)
    Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This)
    Mykelti Williamson (Fences)
    Garrett Hedlund (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Courtesy of Park Pictures and Gettin’ Rad Productions

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Margo Martindale (The Hollars)
    Helen Mirren (Eye in the Sky)
    Molly Shannon (Other People) [pictured above]
    Felicity Jones (A Monster Calls)
    Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Janelle Monae (Moonlight) NEW
    Elle Fanning (20th Century Women)
    Jennifer Connelly (American Pastoral)
    Dakota Fanning (American Pastoral)

    LONG SHOTS

    Lily Collins (Rules Don't Apply)
    Teresa Palmer (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Shailene Woodley (Snowden)
    Aja Naomi King (The Birth of a Nation)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Courtesy of Disney

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Simon Beaufoy, Jean-Christophe Castelli)
    Lion (Luke Davies)
    Fences (August Wilson)
    Silence (Jay Cocks)
    Live By Night (Ben Affleck)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder)
    Snowden (Kieran Fitzgerald, Oliver Stone)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
    Sully (Todd Komarnicki)
    Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Denial (David Hare)
    The BFG (Melissa Mathison) [pictured above]
    The Jungle Book (Justin Marks)
    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

    LONG SHOTS

    Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
    The Little Prince (Irena Brignull, Bob Persichetti)
    Indignation (James Schamus)
    American Pastoral (John Romano)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan) [pictured above]
    Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
    Jackie (Noah Oppenheim)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
    Allied (Steven Knight)
    Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
    Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
    Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston)
    Collateral Beauty (Allan Loeb)
    Cafe Society (Woody Allen)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Annecy Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
    Moana (Disney) [pictured above]
    Finding Dory (Pixar)
    My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
    The Little Prince (Netflix)
    April and the Extraordinary World (GKIDS)
    Miss Hokusai (GKIDS)
    The Breadwinner (GKIDS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sing (Illumination/Universal)
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)
    The Girl Without Hands (GKIDS)
    Phantom Boy (GKIDS)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination/Universal)
    Ice Age: Collision Course (Fox Animation)
    Sausage Party (Sony Animation)
    Angry Birds (Sony Animation)
    Storks (Warner Bros.)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Courtesy of Netflix

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Gleason (Amazon/Open Road)
    Life, Animated (The Orchard)
    O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)
    13th (Netflix) [pictured above]
    Weiner (Sundance Selects/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Cameraperson (Janus Films)
    The Ivory Game (Netflix)
    The Eagle Huntress (Sony Classics)
    Tower (Kino Lorber)
    Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Music Box)
    Miss Sharon Jones! (Starz)
    Author: The JT Leroy Story (Amazon)
    Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative)
    First Monday in May (Magnolia)
    I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing (HBO Films)
    Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (IMAX)
    Tickled (Magnolia)
    Amanda Knox (Netflix)
    The Witness (FilmRise)
    Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War (PBS)
    Audrie & Daisy (Netflix)
    Zero Days (Magnolia/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO Films)
    The Music of Strangers (The Orchard)
    De Palma (A24)
    Newtown (Abramorama)
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu)
    Before the Flood (National Geographic)
    Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
    Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative)
    We Are X (Drafthouse)
    Sidney Lumet (TBD)
    Nuts! (mTuckman Media)
    Trapped (Abramorama)
    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words (Sony Classics)
    Risk (TBD)

    LONG SHOTS

    Into the Inferno (Netflix)
    Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World
    (Magnolia)
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (TBD)
    Holy Hell (CNN)
    The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (TBD)
    Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Netflix)
    California Typewriter (TBD)
    Command and Control (PBS)
    Do Not Resist (Vanish Films)
    Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film)
    Chasing Trane (TBD)
    Be Here Now (TBD)
    Under the Gun (Lionsgate)
    Harry Benson: Shoot First (Magnolia)
    Everything Is Copy (HBO Films)
    Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (HBO Films)
    The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Icarus Films)
    All Eyes and Ears (TBD)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Toni Erdmann (Germany)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Finland)
    Elle (France) NEW
    Julieta (Spain)
    The Idol (Palestine)
    NEW
    Land of Mine (Denmark) NEW [pictured above]
    Ma' Rosa (Philippines) NEW
    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
    Desierto (Mexico)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Afterimage (Poland) NEW
    Paradise (Russia) NEW
    Fire at Sea (Italy) NEW
    Tonio (Netherlands)
    Sand Storm (Israel) NEW
    The Salesman (Iran) NEW
    Neruda (Chile)
    Nagasaki: Memories of My Son (Japan)
    From Afar (Venezuela)
    My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)
    House of Others (Georgia)
    Sieranevada (Romania)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Call Me Thief (South Africa) NEW
    Alias Maria (Colombia)
    Clash (Egypt)
    The Age of Shadows (South Korea)
    Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Austria)
    Tanna (Australia)
    The Flower of Aleppo (Tunisia)
    Death in Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    The Ardennes (Belgium)
    The Companion (Cuba)
    Little Secret (Brazil)
    The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina) NEW

    LONG SHOTS

    It's Only the End of the World (Canada) NEW
    Apprentice (Singapore)
    Losers (Bulgaria)
    Earthquake (Armenia)
    On the Other Side (Croatia)
    Kills on Wheels (Hungary)
    Barakah Meets Barakah (Saudi Arabia)
    Train Driver's Diary (Serbia)
    Seneca's Day (Lithuania)
    Home Sweet Home (Kosovo)
    The Black Hen (Nepal)
    Raftan (Afghanistan)

  • Best Cinematography

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (John Toll)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    Moonlight (James Laxton)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (JP Passi)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Live By Night (Robert Richardson)
    Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Paul Atkins) [pictured above]
    The Birth of a Nation (Elliot Davis)
    Jackie (Stephane Fontaine)
    Rules Don't Apply (Caleb Deschanel)
    Lion (Grieg Fraser)
    Cafe Society (Vittorio Storaro)
    The BFG (Janusz Kaminski)
    Hail, Caesar! (Roger Deakins)
    The Jungle Book (Bill Pope)

    POSSIBILITIES

    A Monster Calls (Oscar Faura)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Grieg Fraser)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Simon Duggan)
    Gold (Robert Elswit)
    Hidden Figures (Mandy Walker)
    American Pastoral (Martin Ruhe)
    Knight of Cups (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)
    Sully (Tom Stern)

    LONG SHOTS

    Allied (Don Burgess)
    Passengers (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
    Eye in the Sky (Haris Zamabarloukos)
    Collateral Beauty (Maryse Alberti)
    Fences (Charlotte Bruus Christiansen)
    20th Century Women (Sean Porter)
    Loving (Adam Stone)
    The Witch (Jarin Blaschke)
    The Neon Demon (Natasha Braier)

  • Best Film Editing

    Mark Rogers/The Weinstein Company

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Tim Squyre)
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Lion (Alexandre de Francheschi) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
    Live By Night (William Goldenberg)
    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    The Birth of a Nation (Steven Rosenblum)
    Jackie (Sebastian Sepulveda)
    Hidden Figures (Peter Teschner)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The BFG (Michael Kahn)
    Snowden (Alex Marquez, Lee Percy)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne)
    Sully (Blu Murray)
    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Jabez Olssen)
    The Jungle Book (Mark Livolsi)
    A Monster Calls (Jaume Marti, Bernat Vilaplana)
    Arrival (Joe Walker)
    Allied (Jeremiah O’Driscoll)
    Loving (Julie Monroe)

  • Best Costume Design

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Silence (Sandy Powell)
    Fences (Sharen Davis)
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Colleen Atwood)
    Love & Friendship (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
    Captain Fantastic (Courtney Hoffman) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
    Allied (Joanna Johnston)
    Live By Night (Jacqueline West)
    La La Land (Mary Zophres)
    Rules Don't Apply (Albert Wolsky)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The Girl on the Train (Michelle Matland, Ann Roth)
    The BFG (Joanna Johnston)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Colleen Atwood)
    The Dressmaker (Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Joseph G. Aulisi)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)

    LONG SHOTS

    20th Century Women (Joanna Johnston)
    American Pastoral (Lindsay McKay)
    Cafe Society (Suzy Benzinger)
    The Neon Demon (Erin Benach)
    The Witch (Linda Muir)
    Loving (Erin Benach)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Silence
    A Monster Calls [pictured above]
    Hidden Figures

    MAJOR THREATS

    Jackie
    The BFG
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Deadpool
    Bleed for This

    Snowden
    Star Trek Beyond

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    The Jungle Book

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
    Fences
    Suicide Squad
    Rules Don't Apply

    LONG SHOTS

    La La Land
    Love & Friendship

    Passengers

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Florence Foster Jenkins

    Captain America: Civil War
    The Witch

  • Best Original Score

    Courtesy of New York Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna) [pictured above]
    Hidden Figures (Hans Zimmer)
    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    The BFG (John Williams)
    Moana (Opetaia Foa'l, Mark Mancina, Lin Manuel Miranda)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)
    Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber)
    The Birth of a Nation (Henry Jackman)
    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
    Jackie (Micachu)
    Passengers (Thomas Newman)
    Fences (Marcelo Zarvos)
    Denial (Howard Shore)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Zootopia (Michael Giacchino)
    Live By Night (Harry Gregson-Williams)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    The Girl on the Train (Danny Elfman)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard)
    Allied (Alan Silvestri)
    Arrival (Johann Johannson)
    American Pastoral (Alexandre Desplat)

    LONG SHOTS

    Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes)
    The Jungle Book (John Debney)
    Snowden (Craig Armstrong, Adam Peters)
    Loving (David Wingo)
    Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski)
    The Neon Demon (Cliff Martinez)
    The Little Prince (Richard Harvey, Hans Zimmer)
    The Light Between Oceans (Alexandre Desplat)

  • Best Original Song

    Franziska Krug/Getty Images

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "Audition" (La La Land) — Emma Stone
    "City of Stars" (La La Land) — Ryan Gosling
    "Letters to the Free" (13th) — Common NEW
    "Dancing with Your Shadow" (Po) — Burt Bacharach
    "We Know the Way" (Moana) — Lin Manuel Miranda

    MAJOR THREATS

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls) — Justin Timberlake [pictured above]
    "A Minute to Breathe" (Before the Flood) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross NEW
    "Victory" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Start a Fire" (La La Land) — John Legend
    "Go Now" (Sing Street) — Adam Levine
    "Running" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Angel by the Wings" (The Eagle Huntress) — Sia

    POSSIBILITIES

    "Try Everything" (Zootopia) — Shakira
    "Rules Don't Apply" (Rules Don't Apply) — Lorraine Feather
    "Flicker" (Audrie & Daisy) — Tori Amos
    "Set It Free" (Sing) — Scarlett Johansson
    "Hoping and Healing" (Gleason) — Mike McCready
    "I'm Still Here" (Miss Sharon Jones) — Sharon Jones NEW
    "The Veil" (Snowden) — Peter Gabriel

    LONG SHOTS

    "Friends" (Angry Birds Movie) — Blake Shelton
    "The Empty Chair" (The James Foley Story) — J. Ralph, Sting
    "Just Like Fire" (Alice Through the Looking Glass) — Pink
    "I'm So Humble" (Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping) — Adam Levine
    "No Man's Land" (Citizen Soldier) — Joe Walsh
    "Waving Goodbye" (The Neon Demon) — Sia
    "The Great Beyond" (Sausage Party) — Alan Menken, Chris Lennertz

  • Best Production Design

    Lionsgate/Screenshot

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (David Wasco) [pictured above]
    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Barry Robison)
    Jackie (Jean Rabasse)
    Rules Don't Apply (Jeannine Oppewall)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Allied (Gary Freeman)
    The Jungle Book (Christopher Glass)
    The BFG (Rick Carter)
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Dan Hennah)
    A Monster Calls (Eugenio Caballero)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Gavin Boxquet)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Jess Gonchor)
    The Birth of a Nation (Geoffrey Kirkland)
    Hidden Figures (Wynn Thomas)
    Love & Friendship (Anna Rackard)
    Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
    Fences (David Gropman)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont)

    LONG SHOTS

    Gold (Maria Djurkovic)
    The Neon Demon (Elliott Hostetter)
    20th Century Women (Chris Jones)
    Loving (Chad Keith)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor)
    Cafe Society (Santo Loquasto)
    The Little Prince (Celine Desrumaux, Lou Romano)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    Hacksaw Ridge
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully [pictured above]
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    Patriots Day

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Sound Mixing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    Hacksaw Ridge
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    [pictured above]
    Patriots Day

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Visual Effects

    Jaimie Trueblood/Columbia Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls

    Passengers [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Star Trek Beyond
    Deadpool

    The BFG
    Deepwater Horizon
    Sully
    10 Cloverfield Lane

    POSSIBILITIES

    Arrival
    Jason Bourne
    Captain America: Civil War
    Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Suicide Squad

    LONG SHOTS

    Alice Through the Looking Glass
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    X-Men: Apocalypse

comments powered by Disqus