Feinberg Forecast: Trick or Treat, the Oscar Race Heads Into November

11:33 AM 11/1/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards expert offers his latest assessment of the landscape.

Francois Duhamel/Twentieth Century Fox

These projections are a reflection of Scott Feinberg's personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

Click here to sign up to receive email alerts whenever a new Feinberg Forecast posts!

  • Best Picture

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Lionsgate)
    Moonlight (A24)
    Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
    Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
    Fences (Paramount)
    Silence (Paramount)
    Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
    Jackie (Fox Searchlight)
    Loving (Focus Features)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)
    20th Century Women (A24)
    Rules Don't Apply (Fox)
    The Jungle Book
    (Disney)
    Sully
    (Warner Bros.)
    Hidden Figures (Fox)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount) [pictured above]
    Live By Night (Warner Bros.)
    Captain Fantastic (Bleecker Street)
    Arrival (Paramount)
    Eye in the Sky (Bleecker Street)
    Snowden (Open Road)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Lobster (A24)
    Allied (Paramount)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Sony)
    Toni Erdmann (Sony Classics)
    I, Daniel Blake (IFC Films)
    Patriots Day (CBS Films/Lionsgate)

  • Best Director

    Claire Folger/Courtesy of Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea) [pictured above]
    Garth Davis (Lion)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Martin Scorsese (Silence)
    Ang Lee (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Clint Eastwood (Sully)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
    Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
    Jeff Nichols (Loving)
    Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie)

    LONG SHOTS

    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Oliver Stone (Snowden)
    Robert Zemeckis (Allied)
    David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)
    Ted Melfi (Hidden Figures)

  • Best Actor

    Lewis Jacobs/The Weinstein Company

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Tom Hanks (Sully)
    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply) NEW
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
    Joel Edgerton (Loving)
    Matthew McConaughey (Gold) [pictured above]
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Snowden)
    Robert De Niro (The Comedian)
    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Miles Teller (Bleed for This)
    Andrew Garfield (Silence)
    Mark Wahlberg (Patriots Day)

    LONG SHOTS

    Michael Keaton (The Founder)
    Adam Driver (Paterson)
    Brad Pitt (Allied)
    Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)
    Ethan Hawke (Born to Be Blue)
    Don Cheadle (Miles Ahead)

  • Best Actress

    Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures) [pictured above]
    Marion Cotillard (Allied)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)
    Rebecca Hall (Christine)
    Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane)
    Rachel Weisz (Denial)

    LONG SHOTS

    Sarah Paulson (Blue Jay)
    Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
    Alicia Vikander (The Light Between Oceans)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Liam Neeson (Silence)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Alan Rickman (Eye in the Sky)
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (Fences)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Timothy Spall (Denial)
    Jeremy Irons (The Man Who Knew Infinity) [pictured above]
    Eddie Murphy (Mr. Church)
    Armie Hammer (The Birth of a Nation)

    LONG SHOTS

    David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe)
    Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This)
    Andre Holland (Moonlight)
    Mykelti Williamson (Fences)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Merrick Morton/A24

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Viola Davis (Fences) NEW
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Lily Collins (Rules Don't Apply)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)
    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Helen Mirren (Eye in the Sky)
    Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women) [pictured above]

    POSSIBILITIES

    Margo Martindale (The Hollars)
    Molly Shannon (Other People)
    Elle Fanning (20th Century Women)
    Felicity Jones (A Monster Calls)

    LONG SHOTS

    Janelle Monae (Moonlight)
    Shailene Woodley (Snowden)
    Aja Naomi King (The Birth of a Nation)
    Teresa Palmer (Hacksaw Ridge)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Courtesy of Cannes

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Lion (Luke Davies)
    Fences (August Wilson)
    Silence (Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese)
    Live By Night (Ben Affleck)
    The Jungle Book (Justin Marks)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
    Snowden (Kieran Fitzgerald, Oliver Stone)
    Sully (Todd Komarnicki)
    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Simon Beaufoy, Jean-Christophe Castelli)
    Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
    Denial (David Hare)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (J.K. Rowling)

    LONG SHOTS

    The BFG (Melissa Mathison)
    Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
    The Little Prince (Irena Brignull, Bob Persichetti) [pictured above]
    Indignation (James Schamus)
    American Pastoral (John Romano)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
    Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
    Jackie (Noah Oppenheim)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty, Bo Goldman)
    The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
    Allied (Steven Knight)
    Paterson (Jim Jarmusch) NEW [pictured above]

    LONG SHOTS

    Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
    Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston)
    Cafe Society (Woody Allen)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Dreamworks/Screenshot

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
    Moana (Disney)
    Finding Dory (Pixar)
    My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Little Prince (Netflix)
    Sausage Party (Sony Animation)
    The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation) [pictured above]
    April and the Extraordinary World (GKIDS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sing (Illumination/Universal)
    Tower (Kino Lorber) NEW
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination/Universal)
    Long Way North (Shout!)

    LONG SHOTS

    Miss Hokusai (GKIDS)
    Ice Age: Collision Course (Fox Animation)
    Angry Birds (Sony Animation)
    Storks (Warner Bros.)
    Phantom Boy (GKIDS)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Life, Animated (The Orchard)
    Gleason (Amazon/Open Road)
    Weiner (Sundance Selects/Showtime Documentary Films)
    O.J.: Made in America
    (ESPN)
    13th (Netflix)
    Cameraperson (Janus Films)
    The Eagle Huntress (Sony Classics)
    Miss Sharon Jones! (Starz)
    Tower (Kino Lorber)
    The Ivory Game (Netflix)
    I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia)
    Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber)
    Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Music Box)
    Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative)
    First Monday in May (Magnolia)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The Witness (FilmRise)
    Tickled (Magnolia)
    Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative) [pictured above]
    Zero Days (Magnolia/Showtime Documentary Films)
    We Are X (Drafthouse)
    Newtown (Abramorama)
    By Sidney Lumet (Augusta Films/American Masters)
    Audrie & Daisy (Netflix)
    Holy Hell (CNN)
    Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing (HBO Films)
    Author: The JT Leroy Story (Amazon)
    The Music of Strangers (The Orchard)
    Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War (PBS)
    Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
    Into the Inferno (Netflix)
    Amanda Knox (Netflix)
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO Films)
    De Palma (A24)
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu/Abramorama)
    Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (IMAX)

    LONG SHOTS

    Trapped (Abramorama)
    Before the Flood (National Geographic)
    Nuts! (mTuckman Media)
    The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (TBD)
    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words (Sony Classics)
    Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Magnolia)
    Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Netflix)
    Everything Is Copy (HBO Films)
    California Typewriter (TBD)
    Command and Control (PBS)
    Do Not Resist (Vanish Films)
    Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film)
    Chasing Trane (TBD)
    Be Here Now (TBD)
    Under the Gun (Lionsgate)
    Harry Benson: Shoot First (Magnolia)
    Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (HBO Films)
    The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Icarus Films)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Courtesy of Memento Distribution

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Toni Erdmann (Germany)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Finland)
    Fire at Sea (Italy)
    Elle (France)

    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
    Land of Mine (Denmark)
    Julieta (Spain)
    The Idol (Palestine)
    Ma' Rosa (Philippines)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Afterimage (Poland)
    My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)
    Desierto (Mexico)
    The Salesman (Iran) [pictured above]
    Sand Storm (Israel)

    Neruda (Chile)
    From Afar (Venezuela)

    Paradise (Russia)
    The Ardennes (Belgium)
    Sieranevada (Romania)
    Nagasaki: Memories of My Son (Japan)
    House of Others (Georgia)
    Under the Shadow (United Kingdom)
    Tonio (Netherlands)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Chevalier (Greece)
    Call Me Thief (South Africa)
    Alias Maria (Colombia)
    Clash (Egypt)
    The Age of Shadows (South Korea)
    Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Austria)
    Tanna (Australia)
    The Flower of Aleppo (Tunisia)
    Death in Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    The Companion (Cuba)
    The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina)
    It's Only the End of the World (Canada)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mother (Estonia)
    Apprentice (Singapore)
    Losers (Bulgaria)
    On the Other Side (Croatia)
    Kills on Wheels (Hungary)
    Barakah Meets Barakah (Saudi Arabia)
    Train Driver's Diary (Serbia)
    Seneca's Day (Lithuania)
    Home Sweet Home (Kosovo)
    The Black Hen (Nepal)
    Raftan (Afghanistan)
    Little Secret (Brazil)

  • Best Cinematography

    Courtesy of David Bornfriend/A24

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (John Toll)
    The Jungle Book (Bill Pope)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    Moonlight (James Laxton) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rules Don't Apply (Caleb Deschanel)
    Live By Night (Robert Richardson)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (JP Passi)
    Lion (Grieg Fraser)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Simon Duggan)
    Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (Paul Atkins)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Cafe Society (Vittorio Storaro)
    The BFG (Janusz Kaminski)
    Knight of Cups (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Hail, Caesar! (Roger Deakins)
    A Monster Calls (Oscar Faura)
    Gold (Robert Elswit)
    The Birth of a Nation (Elliot Davis)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Grieg Fraser)
    Sully (Tom Stern)
    Allied (Don Burgess)
    Jackie (Stephane Fontaine)
    Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)
    Passengers (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Hidden Figures (Mandy Walker)
    Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)

  • Best Costume Design

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Fences (Sharen Davis)
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Colleen Atwood)
    Love & Friendship (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
    Captain Fantastic (Courtney Hoffman)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
    Allied (Joanna Johnston)
    Rules Don't Apply (Albert Wolsky)
    Live By Night (Jacqueline West)
    La La Land (Mary Zophres)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Loving (Erin Benach)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
    The Girl on the Train (Michelle Matland, Ann Roth)
    The BFG (Joanna Johnston)

    LONG SHOTS

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Colleen Atwood)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
    The Dressmaker (Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson)
    Cafe Society (Suzy Benzinger)

  • Best Film Editing

    David Lee/Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Lion (Alexandre de Francheschi)
    Live By Night (William Goldenberg)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    The Jungle Book (Mark Livolsi)
    Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
    The Birth of a Nation (Steven Rosenblum)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Jackie (Sebastian Sepulveda)
    The BFG (Michael Kahn)
    Sully (Blu Murray)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne) [pictured above]
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Tim Squyre)

    LONG SHOTS

    Hidden Figures (Peter Teschner)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Jabez Olssen)
    Allied (Jeremiah O’Driscoll)
    Snowden (Alex Marquez, Lee Percy)
    Arrival (Joe Walker)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Courtesy of Disney

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls
    Jackie
    Hidden Figures
    The BFG [pictured above]
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Deadpool

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence
    The Jungle Book

    Live By Night

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

    POSSIBILITIES

    Suicide Squad
    Fences
    Rules Don't Apply
    La La Land

    LONG SHOTS

    Love & Friendship
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Captain America: Civil War

  • Best Original Score

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Hidden Figures (Hans Zimmer)
    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna)
    The BFG (John Williams)
    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino) [pictured above]
    Moana (Opetaia Foa'l, Mark Mancina, Lin Manuel Miranda)
    The Jungle Book (John Debney)
    Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber)
    The Birth of a Nation (Henry Jackman)
    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
    Denial (Howard Shore)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    Passengers (Thomas Newman)
    Jackie (Micachu)
    Zootopia (Michael Giacchino)
    Fences (Marcelo Zarvos)
    Live By Night (Harry Gregson-Williams)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard)

    LONG SHOTS

    Allied (Alan Silvestri)
    Arrival (Johann Johannson)
    Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes)
    The Girl on the Train (Danny Elfman)
    Snowden (Craig Armstrong, Adam Peters)
    Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski)
    The Little Prince (Richard Harvey, Hans Zimmer)

  • Best Original Song

    Courtesy of Columbia Pictures and Rovio Animation

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "City of Stars" (La La Land) — Ryan Gosling
    "Letters to the Free" (13th) — Common
    "Audition" (La La Land) — Emma Stone
    "Dancing with Your Shadow" (Po) — Burt Bacharach
    "We Know the Way" (Moana) — Lin Manuel Miranda

    MAJOR THREATS

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls) — Justin Timberlake
    "A Minute to Breathe" (Before the Flood) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    "I'm Still Here" (Miss Sharon Jones) — Sharon Jones
    "Running" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "The Great Beyond" (Sausage Party) — Alan Menken, Chris Lennertz
    "Go Now" (Sing Street) — Adam Levine
    "Victory" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams

    POSSIBILITIES

    "Start a Fire" (La La Land) — John Legend
    "The Rules Don't Apply" (Rules Don't Apply) — Eddie Arkin, Lorraine Feather
    "Hoping and Healing" (Gleason) — Mike McCready
    "Angel by the Wings" (The Eagle Huntress) — Sia
    "Try Everything" (Zootopia) — Shakira
    "Flicker" (Audrie & Daisy) — Tori Amos
    "Set It Free" (Sing) — Scarlett Johansson

    LONG SHOTS

    "The Veil" (Snowden) — Peter Gabriel
    "Friends" (Angry Birds Movie) — Blake Shelton [pictured above]
    "The Empty Chair" (The James Foley Story) — J. Ralph, Sting
    "Just Like Fire" (Alice Through the Looking Glass) — Pink
    "I'm So Humble" (Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping) — Adam Levine
    "Down with Mary" (Too Late) — John Hawkes NEW

  • Best Production Design

    Courtesy of Venice International Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (David Wasco)
    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Barry Robison) [pictured above]
    Jackie (Jean Rabasse)
    Rules Don't Apply (Jeannine Oppewall)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont)
    Allied (Gary Freeman)
    The Jungle Book (Christopher Glass)
    The BFG (Rick Carter)
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Dan Hennah)
    A Monster Calls (Eugenio Caballero)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Jess Gonchor)
    The Birth of a Nation (Geoffrey Kirkland)
    Hidden Figures (Wynn Thomas)
    Love & Friendship (Anna Rackard)
    Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
    Fences (David Gropman)

    LONG SHOTS

    Gold (Maria Djurkovic)
    The Neon Demon (Elliott Hostetter)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Gavin Boxquet)
    The Little Prince (Celine Desrumaux, Lou Romano)

  • Best Sound Editing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    [pictured above]
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Passengers

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    Patriots Day

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne
    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Sound Mixing

    CBS Films

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    Hacksaw Ridge
    Passengers

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

    Patriots Day [pictured above]

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Visual Effects

    Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls
    Passengers
    Star Trek Beyond
    Deadpool

    The BFG
    Deepwater Horizon
    Sully

    MAJOR THREATS

    10 Cloverfield Lane
    Arrival

    Jason Bourne

    POSSIBILITIES

    Captain America: Civil War
    Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Alice Through the Looking Glass

    LONG SHOTS

    Suicide Squad
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    X-Men: Apocalypse [pictured above]

  • Best Documentary Short

    Netflix

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)
    The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films) [pictured above]
    Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
    4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
    Close Ties (Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
    Frame 394 (Compy Films)
    The Mute's House (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School)
    The Other Side of Home (Feeln)
    Brillo Box (3¢ Off) (Brillo Box Documentary)




     

comments powered by Disqus