Feinberg Forecast: The Oscar Race Tightens As Contenders Descend on L.A.

12:58 PM 11/14/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR's awards expert offers his latest assessment of the landscape as in the wake of the Academy's Governors Awards and in the midst of AFI Fest.

'Patriots Day'
'Patriots Day'
Karen Ballard/CBS Films/Lionsgate

These projections are a reflection of Scott Feinberg's personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

Click here to sign up to receive email alerts whenever a new Feinberg Forecast posts!

  • Best Picture

    Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Lionsgate)
    Moonlight (A24)
    Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
    Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
    Fences (Paramount)
    Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
    Jackie (Fox Searchlight)
    Hidden Figures (Fox)
    The Founder (The Weinstein Co.)
    Patriots Day (CBS Films/Lionsgate)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully (Warner Bros.)
    Silence
    (Paramount)
    Loving (Focus Features)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)
    20th Century Women (A24)
    Rules Don't Apply (Fox)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount)
    The Jungle Book (Disney)
    Arrival (Paramount) [pictured above]
    Live By Night (Warner Bros.)
    The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)

    LONG SHOTS

    Captain Fantastic (Bleecker Street)
    Eye in the Sky (Bleecker Street)
    The Lobster
    (A24)
    Allied (Paramount)
    I, Daniel Blake (IFC Films)

  • Best Director

    Courtesy of Director’s Fortnight Film

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Martin Scorsese (Silence)
    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Clint Eastwood (Sully)
    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
    Garth Davis (Lion)
    David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
    Jeff Nichols (Loving)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    John Lee Hancock (The Founder)
    Peter Berg (Patriots Day)

    LONG SHOTS

    Ang Lee (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
    Ted Melfi (Hidden Figures)
    Robert Zemeckis (Allied)

  • Best Actor

    Courtesy of Sundance Institute

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Michael Keaton (The Founder)
    Tom Hanks (Sully)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic) [pictured above]
    Joel Edgerton (Loving)
    Mark Wahlberg (Patriots Day)
    Matthew McConaughey (Gold)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Robert De Niro (The Comedian)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Miles Teller (Bleed for This)
    Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)
    Alden Ehrenreich (Rules Don't Apply)
    Andrew Garfield (Silence)

    LONG SHOTS

    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Snowden)
    Adam Driver (Paterson)
    Sunny Pawar (Lion) NEW
    Ethan Hawke (Born to Be Blue)
    Don Cheadle (Miles Ahead)

  • Best Actress

    Kerry Hayes/EuropaCorp

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Lily Collins (Rules Don't Apply)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Marion Cotillard (Allied)
    Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)
    Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane) [pictured above]
    Rachel Weisz (Denial)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rebecca Hall (Christine)
    Hailee Steinfeld (Edge of Seventeen) NEW
    Sarah Paulson (Blue Jay)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Kevin Costner (Hidden Figures) NEW
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (Fences)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
    Liam Neeson (Silence)
    Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Alan Rickman (Eye in the Sky)
    Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight) NEW
    Armie Hammer (The Birth of a Nation)
    Timothy Spall (Denial)
    David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe)
    Eddie Murphy (Mr. Church)

    LONG SHOTS

    Jeremy Irons (The Man Who Knew Infinity)
    Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This)
    Andre Holland (Moonlight)
    Mykelti Williamson (Fences)
    Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals) NEW

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Edward Echwalu/Disney

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Helen Mirren (Eye in the Sky)
    Margo Martindale (The Hollars)
    Leslie Mann (The Comedian) NEW

    POSSIBILITIES

    Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)
    Elle Fanning (20th Century Women)
    Molly Shannon (Other People)
    Lupita Nyong'o (Queen of Katwe) [pictured above]

    LONG SHOTS

    Felicity Jones (A Monster Calls)
    Janelle Monae (Moonlight)
    Aja Naomi King (The Birth of a Nation)
    Margaret Bowman (Hell or High Water) NEW

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Mark Rogers/Summit Entertainment

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Lion (Luke Davies)
    Fences (August Wilson)
    Sully (Todd Komarnicki)
    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi )
    Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence (Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese)
    Live By Night (Ben Affleck)
    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
    The Jungle Book (Justin Marks)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
    Snowden (Kieran Fitzgerald, Oliver Stone)
    Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
    Denial (David Hare)

    LONG SHOTS

    Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (J.K. Rowling)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Simon Beaufoy, Jean-Christophe Castelli)
    The Little Prince (Irena Brignull, Bob Persichetti)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of YouTube

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Founder (Robert D. Siegel) [pictured above]
    Patriots Day (Peter Berg, Matt Cook, Joshua Zetumer)
    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Jackie (Noah Oppenheim)
    Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty, Bo Goldman)
    The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
    Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
    I, Daniel Blake (Paul Laverty)  NEW 

    LONG SHOTS

    The Comedian (Richard LaGravenese, Lewis Friedman, Art Linson, Jeffrey Ross) NEW
    Allied (Steven Knight)
    Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
    Zootopia (Jared Bush, Phil Johnston)
    Cafe Society (Woody Allen)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Pixar

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Moana (Disney)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
    Finding Dory (Pixar) [pictured above]
    My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Little Prince (Netflix)
    Sausage Party (Sony Animation)
    The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)
    April and the Extraordinary World (GKIDS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sing (Illumination/Universal)
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination/Universal)
    Long Way North (Shout!)

    LONG SHOTS

    Miss Hokusai (GKIDS)
    Ice Age: Collision Course (Fox Animation)
    The Angry Birds Movie (Sony Animation)
    Storks (Warner Bros.)
    Phantom Boy (GKIDS)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Courtesy of BFI/AP Photo/Jonathan Bachman

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)
    I Am Not Your Negro
    (Magnolia)
    Cameraperson (Janus Films)
    Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber)
    Weiner (Sundance Selects/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Life, Animated (The Orchard)
    Gleason (Amazon/Open Road) [pictured above]
    13th (Netflix)
    The Eagle Huntress (Sony Classics)
    Tower (Kino Lorber)
    The Ivory Game (Netflix)
    Miss Sharon Jones! (Starz)
    Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative)
    Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative)
    The Witness (FilmRise)

    POSSIBILITIES

    First Monday in May (Magnolia)
    Tickled (Magnolia)
    Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film)
    Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Music Box)
    Zero Days (Magnolia/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Audrie & Daisy (Netflix)
    We Are X (Drafthouse)
    Newtown (Abramorama)
    By Sidney Lumet (Augusta Films/American Masters)
    Holy Hell (CNN)
    Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing (HBO Films)
    Author: The JT Leroy Story (Amazon)
    The Music of Strangers (The Orchard)
    Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War (PBS)
    Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
    Into the Inferno (Netflix)
    Amanda Knox (Netflix)
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO Films)
    De Palma (A24)
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu/Abramorama)
    Mavis! (HBO)

    LONG SHOTS

    Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (IMAX)
    Trapped
    (Abramorama)
    Before the Flood (National Geographic)
    Nuts! (mTuckman Media)
    The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (TBD)
    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words (Sony Classics)
    Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Magnolia)
    Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (Netflix)
    Everything Is Copy (HBO Films)
    California Typewriter (TBD)
    Command and Control (PBS)
    Do Not Resist (Vanish Films)
    Chasing Trane (TBD)
    Be Here Now (TBD)
    Under the Gun (Lionsgate)
    Harry Benson: Shoot First (Magnolia)
    Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (HBO Films)
    The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Icarus Films)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Courtesy of Toronto International Film Festival

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Toni Erdmann (Germany)
    Fire at Sea (Italy)
    Elle (France)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Finland)

    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
    Land of Mine (Denmark)
    Julieta (Spain)
    The Idol (Palestine) [pictured above]
    Ma' Rosa (Philippines)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Afterimage (Poland)
    The Salesman (Iran)
    Neruda (Chile)
    The Ardennes (Belgium)
    From Afar (Venezuela)

    My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)
    Desierto (Mexico)
    Sand Storm (Israel)

    Paradise (Russia)
    Sieranevada (Romania)
    Nagasaki: Memories of My Son (Japan)
    House of Others (Georgia)
    Under the Shadow (United Kingdom)
    Tonio (Netherlands)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Chevalier (Greece)
    Tanna (Australia)
    Interrogation (India) NEW
    Call Me Thief (South Africa)
    Alias Maria (Colombia)
    Clash (Egypt)
    Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Austria)
    The Flower of Aleppo (Tunisia)
    Death in Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    The Companion (Cuba)
    The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina)
    It's Only the End of the World (Canada)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mother (Estonia)
    Very Big Shot (Lebanon) NEW
    Apprentice (Singapore)
    Losers (Bulgaria)
    On the Other Side (Croatia)
    Kills on Wheels (Hungary)
    Barakah Meets Barakah (Saudi Arabia)
    Train Driver's Diary (Serbia)
    Seneca's Day (Lithuania)
    Home Sweet Home (Kosovo)
    The Black Hen (Nepal)
    Raftan (Afghanistan)

  • Best Cinematography

    Courtesy of Disney

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The Jungle Book (Bill Pope) [pictured above]
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (John Toll)
    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Moonlight (James Laxton)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Live By Night (Robert Richardson)
    Rules Don't Apply (Caleb Deschanel)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (JP Passi)
    Lion (Grieg Fraser)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Simon Duggan)
    Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sully (Tom Stern)
    Cafe Society (Vittorio Storaro)
    The BFG (Janusz Kaminski)
    Knight of Cups (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    Hail, Caesar! (Roger Deakins)
    A Monster Calls (Oscar Faura)
    Gold (Robert Elswit)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Birth of a Nation (Elliot Davis)
    Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (Paul Atkins)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    (Grieg Fraser)
    Allied (Don Burgess)
    Jackie (Stephane Fontaine)
    Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)
    Passengers (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Hidden Figures (Mandy Walker)

  • Best Costume Design

    Courtesy of Paramount Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Love & Friendship (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
    Allied (Joanna Johnston) [pictured above]
    Captain Fantastic (Courtney Hoffman)

    MAJOR THREATS

    La La Land (Mary Zophres)
    Hidden Figures (Renee Ehrlich Kalfus)
    Rules Don't Apply (Albert Wolsky)
    Live By Night (Jacqueline West)
    Fences (Sharen Davis)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Colleen Atwood)
    Loving (Erin Benach)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
    The Girl on the Train (Michelle Matland, Ann Roth)
    The BFG (Joanna Johnston)

    LONG SHOTS

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Colleen Atwood)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
    The Dressmaker (Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson)
    Cafe Society (Suzy Benzinger)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Deborah Cook) NEW

  • Best Film Editing

    Mark Rogers/The Weinstein Company

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
    Lion (Alexandre de Francheschi) [pictured above]
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    Live By Night (William Goldenberg)
    The Jungle Book (Mark Livolsi)
    Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
    The Birth of a Nation (Steven Rosenblum)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sully (Blu Murray)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)
    The BFG (Michael Kahn)
    Jackie (Sebastian Sepulveda)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne)

    LONG SHOTS

    Hidden Figures (Peter Teschner)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Jabez Olssen)
    Allied (Jeremiah O’Driscoll)
    Arrival (Joe Walker)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Tim Squyre)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    YouTube/Star Wars

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story [pictured above]
    A Monster Calls
    Jackie
    Hidden Figures
    The BFG
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Deadpool

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence
    The Jungle Book

    Live By Night

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

    POSSIBILITIES

    Suicide Squad
    Fences
    Rules Don't Apply
    La La Land

    LONG SHOTS

    Love & Friendship
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Captain America: Civil War

  • Best Original Score

    Claire Folger

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Hidden Figures (Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch)
    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
    The BFG (John Williams)
    Moana (Opetaia Foa'l, Mark Mancina, Lin Manuel Miranda)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna)
    The Jungle Book (John Debney)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber) [pictured above]
    The Birth of a Nation (Henry Jackman)
    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Denial (Howard Shore)
    Passengers (Thomas Newman)
    Jackie (Micachu)
    Zootopia (Michael Giacchino)
    Fences (Marcelo Zarvos)
    Live By Night (Harry Gregson-Williams)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard)

    LONG SHOTS

    Allied (Alan Silvestri)
    Arrival (Johann Johannson)
    Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes)
    The Girl on the Train (Danny Elfman)
    Snowden (Craig Armstrong, Adam Peters)
    Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski)
    The Little Prince (Richard Harvey, Hans Zimmer)

  • Best Original Song

    Courtesy of Sony Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "City of Stars" (La La Land) — Ryan Gosling
    "Audition" (La La Land) — Emma Stone
    "Dancing with Your Shadow" (Po) — Burt Bacharach
    "We Know the Way" (Moana) — Lin Manuel Miranda
    "Letters to the Free" (13th) — Common

    MAJOR THREATS

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls) — Justin Timberlake
    "Running" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "The Great Beyond" (Sausage Party) — Alan Menken, Chris Lennertz [pictured above]
    "I'm Still Here" (Miss Sharon Jones) — Sharon Jones
    "Go Now" (Sing Street) — Adam Levine
    "Victory" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "A Minute to Breathe" (Before the Flood) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    "Flicker" (Audrie & Daisy) — Tori Amos

    POSSIBILITIES

    "Start a Fire" (La La Land) — John Legend
    "The Rules Don't Apply" (Rules Don't Apply) — Eddie Arkin, Lorraine Feather
    "Hoping and Healing" (Gleason) — Mike McCready
    "Angel by the Wings" (The Eagle Huntress) — Sia
    "Try Everything" (Zootopia) — Shakira
    "Faith" (Sing) — Stevie Wonder, Ryan Tedder, Francis Farewell Starlite
    "Set It Free" (Sing) — Scarlett Johansson

    LONG SHOTS

    "The Veil" (Snowden) — Peter Gabriel
    "Friends" (Angry Birds Movie) — Blake Shelton [pictured above]
    "The Empty Chair" (The James Foley Story) — J. Ralph, Sting
    "Just Like Fire" (Alice Through the Looking Glass) — Pink
    "I'm So Humble" (Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping) — Adam Levine
    "Down with Mary" (Too Late) — John Hawkes

  • Best Production Design

    Hopper Stone/Twentieth Century Fox Film

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (David Wasco)
    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Barry Robison)
    Jackie (Jean Rabasse)
    Hidden Figures (Wynn Thomas) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Jungle Book (Christopher Glass)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont)
    Allied (Gary Freeman)
    Rules Don't Apply (Jeannine Oppewall)
    The BFG (Rick Carter)
    A Monster Calls (Eugenio Caballero)
    Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
    Live By Night (Jess Gonchor)
    The Birth of a Nation (Geoffrey Kirkland)
    Love & Friendship (Anna Rackard)
    Gold (Maria Djurkovic)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Neon Demon (Elliott Hostetter)
    Alice Through the Looking Glass (Dan Hennah)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Gavin Boxquet)
    The Little Prince (Celine Desrumaux, Lou Romano)
    Trolls (Kendal Cronkhite) NEW

  • Best Sound Editing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Hacksaw Ridge
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers
    Patriots Day

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied
    [pictured above]
    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne
    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Hacksaw Ridge
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers
    Patriots Day

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully [pictured above]
    Deepwater Horizon
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Visual Effects

    Jaimie Trueblood/Columbia Pictures

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    Doctor Strange

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls
    Passengers [pictured above]
    Star Trek Beyond
    Deadpool

    The BFG
    Sully

    MAJOR THREATS

    Deepwater Horizon
    10 Cloverfield Lane

    Arrival

    Jason Bourne

    POSSIBILITIES

    Captain America: Civil War
    Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Alice Through the Looking Glass

    LONG SHOTS

    Suicide Squad
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Documentary Short

    Courtesy of Netflix

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)
    The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)
    Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures) [pictured above]
    4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
    Close Ties (Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
    Frame 394 (Compy Films)
    The Mute's House (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School)
    The Other Side of Home (Feeln)
    Brillo Box (3¢ Off) (Brillo Box Documentary)




     

comments powered by Disqus