Feinberg Forecast: The State of the Oscar Race As the Indie Community Weighs In

3:38 PM 11/28/2016

by Scott Feinberg

THR awards analyst offers his latest assessment in the wake of Spirit Award noms, just ahead of the Gotham Awards and a slew of other announcements.

'Manchester by the Sea'
'Manchester by the Sea'
Courtesy of Calire Folger/Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions

These projections are a reflection of Scott Feinberg's personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some awards groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and awards voters).

Click here to sign up to receive email alerts whenever a new Feinberg Forecast posts!

  • Best Picture

    Courtesy of Edward Echwalu/Disney

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Lionsgate)
    Moonlight (A24)
    Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
    Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
    Fences (Paramount)
    Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
    Hidden Figures (Fox)
    Sully (Warner Bros.)
    Jackie (Fox Searchlight)
    Patriots Day (CBS Films/Lionsgate)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence (Paramount)
    Loving
    (Focus Features)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)
    Rules Don't Apply (Fox)
    20th Century Women (A24)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Warner Bros.)
    Florence Foster Jenkins (Paramount)
    Arrival (Paramount)
    The Founder (The Weinstein Co.)
    Queen of Katwe (Disney) [pictured above]

    LONG SHOTS

    Nocturnal Animals (Focus Features)
    The Jungle Book
    (Disney)
    The Birth of a Nation
    (Fox Searchlight)
    Eye in the Sky (Bleecker Street)

  • Best Director

    David Bornfriend/A24

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight) [pictured above]
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Martin Scorsese (Silence)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Garth Davis (Lion)
    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
    David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)
    Jeff Nichols (Loving)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)
    Clint Eastwood (Sully)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie)
    Ted Melfi (Hidden Figures)

    LONG SHOTS

    Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
    Peter Berg (Patriots Day)
    Mike Mills (20th Century Women)
    Mira Nair (Queen of Katwe)

  • Best Actor

    Courtesy of Focus Features

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Denzel Washington (Fences)
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Michael Keaton (The Founder)
    Warren Beatty (Rules Don't Apply)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Tom Hanks (Sully)
    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Andrew Garfield (Silence)
    Joel Edgerton (Loving) [pictured above]

    POSSIBILITIES

    Mark Wahlberg (Patriots Day)
    Ben Affleck (Live By Night)
    Matthew McConaughey (Gold)
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

    LONG SHOTS

    Robert De Niro (The Comedian)
    Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)
    Miles Teller (Bleed for This)

    Nate Parker (The Birth of a Nation)

  • Best Actress

    Hopper Stone/Twentieth Century Fox Film

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)
    Lily Collins (Rules Don't Apply)
    Marion Cotillard (Allied)
    Hailee Steinfeld (Edge of Seventeen)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rachel Weisz (Denial)
    Rebecca Hall (Christine)
    Sasha Lane (American Honey) NEW

  • Best Supporting Actor

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Dev Patel (Lion) [pictured above]
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Kevin Costner (Hidden Figures)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
    Liam Neeson (Silence)
    David Oyelowo (Queen of Katwe)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (Fences)
    Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)

    Alan Rickman (Eye in the Sky)

    LONG SHOTS

    Eddie Murphy (Mr. Church)
    Mykelti Williamson (Fences)
    Timothy Spall (Denial)
    Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Courtesy of Long Way Home Productions

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion) [pictured above]
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Helen Mirren (Eye in the Sky)
    Sienna Miller (Live By Night)
    Margo Martindale (The Hollars)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)
    Elle Fanning (20th Century Women)
    Molly Shannon (Other People)

    LONG SHOTS

    Lupita Nyong'o (Queen of Katwe)
    Leslie Mann (The Comedian)
    Riley Keough (American Honey) NEW

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Warner Bros.

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Lion (Luke Davies)
    Fences (August Wilson)
    Sully (Todd Komarnicki) [pictured above]
    Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
    Live By Night (Ben Affleck)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence (Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese)
    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
    Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The Jungle Book (Justin Marks)
    Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
    Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
    Queen of Katwe (William Wheeler)

    LONG SHOTS

    Snowden (Kieran Fitzgerald, Oliver Stone)
    Denial (David Hare)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (J.K. Rowling)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Courtesy of Joss Barratt

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Founder (Robert D. Siegel)
    Loving (Jeff Nichols)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
    Jackie (Noah Oppenheim)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Patriots Day (Peter Berg, Matt Cook, Joshua Zetumer)
    Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty, Bo Goldman)
    The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
    I, Daniel Blake (Paul Laverty) [pictured above]
    Gold (Patrick Massett, John Zinman)
     

    LONG SHOTS

    Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
    Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
    The Comedian (Richard LaGravenese, Lewis Friedman, Art Linson, Jeffrey Ross)
    Little Men (Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias) NEW

  • Best Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Cannes Film Festival

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Zootopia (Disney)
    Moana (Disney)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
    My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)
    The Red Turtle (Sony Classics) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Finding Dory (Pixar)
    The Little Prince (Netflix)
    Sausage Party (Sony Animation)
    Trolls (DreamWorks Animation)
    April and the Extraordinary World (GKIDS)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sing (Illumination/Universal)
    Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
    The Secret Life of Pets (Illumination/Universal)
    Long Way North (Shout!)

    LONG SHOTS

    Miss Hokusai (GKIDS)
    Ice Age: Collision Course (Fox Animation)
    The Angry Birds Movie (Sony Animation)
    Storks (Warner Bros.)
    Phantom Boy (GKIDS)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Courtesy of HBO

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)
    Cameraperson (Janus Films)
    Life, Animated (The Orchard)
    Gleason (Amazon/Open Road)
    13th (Netflix)
    Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber)
    I Am Not Your Negro
    (Magnolia)
    Weiner (Sundance Selects/Showtime Documentary Films)
    The Eagle Huntress (Sony Classics)
    Tower (Kino Lorber)
    Miss Sharon Jones! (Starz)
    Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative)
    The Ivory Game (Netflix)
    The Witness (FilmRise)
    Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing (HBO Films) [pictured above]
    First Monday in May (Magnolia)
    Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (Music Box)
    Tickled (Magnolia)
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO Films)
    Under the Sun (Icarus) NEW
    Sonita (Women Make Movies) NEW
    Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film)
    Zero Days (Magnolia/Showtime Documentary Films)
    Audrie & Daisy (Netflix)
    We Are X (Drafthouse)
    Newtown (Abramorama)
    Holy Hell (CNN)
    Author: The JT Leroy Story (Amazon)
    The Music of Strangers (The Orchard)
    Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War (PBS)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (Hulu/Abramorama)
    De Palma (A24)
    Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
    By Sidney Lumet (Augusta Films/American Masters)
    Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (IMAX)
    Mavis! (HBO)
    Before the Flood
    (National Geographic)
    Into the Inferno (Netflix)
    Amanda Knox (Netflix)
    Trapped
    (Abramorama)
    Nuts! (mTuckman Media)
    Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words (Sony Classics)
    Everything Is Copy (HBO Films)
    Command and Control (PBS)
    Do Not Resist (Vanish Films)
    Harry Benson: Shoot First (Magnolia)
    Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (HBO Films)

  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Courtesy of Festival del Film Locarno

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Toni Erdmann (Germany)
    Fire at Sea (Italy)
    Land of Mine (Denmark)
    Elle (France)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Finland)

    A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
    The Ardennes (Belgium)

    The Idol (Palestine)
    Ma' Rosa (Philippines)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Julieta (Spain)
    The Salesman (Iran)
    Afterimage (Poland)
    Neruda (Chile)
    Chevalier (Greece) [pictured above]

    From Afar (Venezuela)

    My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)
    Desierto (Mexico)
    Under the Shadow (United Kingdom)
    Paradise (Russia)
    Nagasaki: Memories of My Son (Japan)
    House of Others (Georgia)

    Sand Storm (Israel)
    Sieranevada (Romania)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Aquarius (Brazil)
    Tonio (Netherlands)
    Tanna (Australia)
    Interrogation (India)
    Call Me Thief (South Africa)
    Alias Maria (Colombia)
    Clash (Egypt)
    Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (Austria)
    The Flower of Aleppo (Tunisia)
    Death in Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    The Companion (Cuba)
    The Distinguished Citizen (Argentina)
    It's Only the End of the World (Canada)

    LONG SHOTS

    Mother (Estonia)
    Very Big Shot (Lebanon)
    Apprentice (Singapore)
    Losers (Bulgaria)
    On the Other Side (Croatia)
    Kills on Wheels (Hungary)
    Barakah Meets Barakah (Saudi Arabia)
    Train Driver's Diary (Serbia)
    Seneca's Day (Lithuania)
    Home Sweet Home (Kosovo)
    The Black Hen (Nepal)
    Raftan (Afghanistan)

  • Best Cinematography

    FRONTRUNNERS

    The Jungle Book (Bill Pope)
    Moonlight (James Laxton)
    La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    Live By Night (Robert Richardson)
    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (John Toll)
    The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (JP Passi)
    Lion (Grieg Fraser)
    Arrival (Bradford Young)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Simon Duggan)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Sully (Tom Stern)
    Rules Don't Apply (Caleb Deschanel)
    Cafe Society (Vittorio Storaro)
    The BFG (Janusz Kaminski)
    Knight of Cups (Emmanuel Lubezki) [pictured above]
    Hail, Caesar! (Roger Deakins)

    LONG SHOTS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Grieg Fraser)
    Jackie (Stephane Fontaine)
    Passengers (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Nocturnal Animals (Seamus McGarvey)
    A Monster Calls (Oscar Faura)
    The Eagle Huntress (Simon Niblett)

  • Best Costume Design

    Screenshot/Warner Bros. Pictures/YouTube

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Love & Friendship (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
    Live By Night (Jacqueline West) [pictured above]
    Allied (Joanna Johnston)

    MAJOR THREATS

    La La Land (Mary Zophres)
    Captain Fantastic (Courtney Hoffman)
    Rules Don't Apply (Albert Wolsky)
    Hidden Figures (Renee Ehrlich Kalfus)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Fences (Sharen Davis)
    Loving (Erin Benach)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
    The Girl on the Train (Michelle Matland, Ann Roth)

    LONG SHOTS

    The BFG (Joanna Johnston)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Crossman, Glyn Dillon)
    Cafe Society (Suzy Benzinger)
    Kubo and the Two Strings (Deborah Cook) NEW

  • Best Film Editing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
    Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
    Silence (Thelma Schoonmaker) [pictured above]

    MAJOR THREATS

    Live By Night (William Goldenberg)
    Jackie (Sebastian Sepulveda)
    Lion (Alexandre de Francheschi)
    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    Passengers (Maryann Brandon)

    POSSIBILITIES

    The Jungle Book (Mark Livolsi)
    Sully (Blu Murray)
    Fences (Hughes Winborne)
    The Birth of a Nation (Steven Rosenblum)

    LONG SHOTS

    The BFG (Michael Kahn)
    Hidden Figures (Peter Teschner)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Jabez Olssen)
    Arrival (Joe Walker)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Courtesy of Jonathan Olley/©Lucasfilms

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story [pictured above]
    A Monster Calls
    Jackie
    Hidden Figures
    The BFG
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Deadpool

    MAJOR THREATS

    Silence
    The Jungle Book

    Live By Night

    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

    POSSIBILITIES

    Suicide Squad
    Fences
    Rules Don't Apply
    La La Land

    LONG SHOTS

    Love & Friendship
    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

    Captain America: Civil War

  • Best Original Score

    Stephanie Branchu/Fox Searchlight Pictures

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
    Hidden Figures (Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch)
    Moana (Opetaia Foa'l, Mark Mancina, Lin Manuel Miranda)
    The BFG (John Williams)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino)
    Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna)
    The Jungle Book (John Debney)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
    Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber)
    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Live By Night (Harry Gregson-Williams)
    The Birth of a Nation (Henry Jackman)
    Passengers (Thomas Newman)
    Jackie (Micachu) [pictured above]
    Zootopia (Michael Giacchino)
    Fences (Marcelo Zarvos)

    LONG SHOTS

    Allied (Alan Silvestri)
    Arrival (Johann Johannson)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard)
    Denial (Howard Shore)
    Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes)
    The Girl on the Train (Danny Elfman)

  • Best Original Song

    Courtesy of TIFF

    FRONTRUNNERS

    "City of Stars" (La La Land) — Ryan Gosling
    "Audition" (La La Land) — Emma Stone
    "Dancing with Your Shadow" (Po) — Burt Bacharach
    "We Know the Way" (Moana) — Lin Manuel Miranda
    "Letters to the Free" (13th) — Common

    MAJOR THREATS

    "The Great Beyond" (Sausage Party) — Alan Menken, Chris Lennertz
    "A Minute to Breathe" (Before the Flood) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross [pictured above]
    "The Empty Chair" (Jim: The James Foley Story) — J. Ralph, Sting
    "Running" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Go Now" (Sing Street) — Adam Levine
    "Can’t Stop the Feeling!" (Trolls) — Justin Timberlake
    "Flicker" (Audrie & Daisy) — Tori Amos
    "I'm Still Here" (Miss Sharon Jones) — Sharon Jones

    POSSIBILITIES

    "The Rules Don't Apply" (Rules Don't Apply) — Eddie Arkin, Lorraine Feather
    "Victory" (Hidden Figures) — Pharrell Williams
    "Start a Fire" (La La Land) — John Legend
    "Hoping and Healing" (Gleason) — Mike McCready
    "Angel by the Wings" (The Eagle Huntress) — Sia
    "Try Everything" (Zootopia) — Shakira

    LONG SHOTS

    "Faith" (Sing) — Stevie Wonder, Ryan Tedder, Francis Farewell Starlite
    "Set It Free" (Sing) — Scarlett Johansson
    "Gold" (Gold) — written by Brian Burton, Stephen Gaghan, Daniel Pemberton and James Osterberg, performed by Iggy Pop
    "The Veil" (Snowden) — Peter Gabriel
    "Friends" (Angry Birds Movie) — Blake Shelton
    "Just Like Fire" (Alice Through the Looking Glass) — Pink

  • Best Production Design

    Courtesy of Dale Robinette/LIONSGATE

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land (David Wasco) [pictured above]
    Silence (Dante Ferretti)
    Hacksaw Ridge (Barry Robison)
    Live By Night (Jess Gonchor)
    Hidden Figures (Wynn Thomas)

    MAJOR THREATS

    The Jungle Book (Christopher Glass)
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont)
    Jackie (Jean Rabasse)
    Rules Don't Apply (Jeannine Oppewall)
    Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

    POSSIBILITIES

    Allied (Gary Freeman)
    Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
    Gold (Maria Djurkovic)
    The BFG (Rick Carter)

    LONG SHOTS

    The Birth of a Nation (Geoffrey Kirkland)
    Love & Friendship (Anna Rackard)
    Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor)
    A Monster Calls (Eugenio Caballero)

  • Best Sound Editing

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Hacksaw Ridge
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers
    Patriots Day

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Live By Night
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    [pictured above]

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne
    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Mark Rogers/Summit Entertainment

    FRONTRUNNERS

    La La Land
    Hacksaw Ridge [pictured above]
    The Jungle Book
    Passengers
    Patriots Day

    MAJOR THREATS

    Sully
    Deepwater Horizon
    Live By Night
    Allied

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

    POSSIBILITIES

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    Deadpool

    Zootopia
    Hell or High Water

    The BFG

    LONG SHOTS

    Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Captain America: Civil War
    Jason Bourne

    Independence Day: Resurgence
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Visual Effects

    Paramount Pictures

    PROJECTED SHORTLIST

    The Jungle Book
    Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
    Doctor Strange

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    A Monster Calls
    Passengers
    Star Trek Beyond
    Deadpool
    The BFG

    Sully

    MAJOR THREATS

    Deepwater Horizon
    10 Cloverfield Lane

    Arrival
    [pictured above]
    Jason Bourne

    POSSIBILITIES

    Captain America: Civil War
    Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Alice Through the Looking Glass

    LONG SHOTS

    Suicide Squad
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    X-Men: Apocalypse

  • Best Animated Short

    Courtesy of Disney•Pixar

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Inner Workings (Disney)
    Piper (Pixar) [pictured above]
    Once Upon a Line (University of Southern California)
    The Head Vanishes (National Film Board of Canada and ARTE France Cinema Department)
    Happy End (Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)
    Borrowed Time
    (Quorum Films)
    Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
    Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
    Sous Tes Doigts (Under Your Fingers) (Vivement Lundi! and Novanima)






     

  • Best Documentary Short

    Courtesy of Bob Richman

    FRONTRUNNERS

    Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions) [pictured above]
    The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)
    Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
    4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
    Close Ties (Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association)

    MAJOR THREATS

    Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
    Frame 394 (Compy Films)
    The Mute's House (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School)
    The Other Side of Home (Feeln)
    Brillo Box (3¢ Off) (Brillo Box Documentary)




     

comments powered by Disqus