Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List

4:38 PM 2/26/2017

by THR Staff

After a stunning turn of events, 'Moonlight' won best picture. 'La La Land' won in six categories.

On Hollywood's biggest night of the year, Moonlight claimed the best picture win after a shocking turn of events where presenters Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway at first mistakenly told the audience La La Land had won the top prize. 

La La Land won in six categories, including best director for Damien Chazelle and best actress for Emma Stone. Moonlight claimed three wins, including for breakout Mahershala Ali in the supporting actor category. 

Casey Affleck took home the win for best actor for Manchester by the Sea while Fences star Viola Davis picked up the honor for supporting actress. 

Iran's Asghar Farhadi took home the win for best foreign-language film for The Salesman. And Disney's Zootopia nabbed the honor for best animated feature. 

La La Land had led the night with 14 nominations, tying the record previously set by All About Eve in 1950 and Titanic in 1997. A complete list of winners is below: 

All Red Carpet Photos I Full Party Diary I About the Huge Mistake. 

  • Best Picture

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner) (WINNER)

    La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)

    Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde)

    Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black)

    Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)

    Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)

    Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi)

    Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)

    Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh)

  • Best Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Emma Stone (La La Land) (WINNER)

    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

    Ruth Negga (Loving)

    Natalie Portman (Jackie)

    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

  • Best Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) (WINNER)

    Denzel Washington (Fences

    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

  • Best Director

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Damien Chazelle (La La Land) (WINNER)

    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Viola Davis (Fences) (WINNER)

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

    Nicole Kidman (Lion)

    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) (WINNER)

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

    Dev Patel (Lion)

    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

  • Best Production Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) (WINNER)

    Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)

    Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)

    Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney) (WINNER) 

    Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

    Fences (August Wilson)

    Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

    Lion (Luke Davies)

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) (WINNER)

    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

  • Best Cinematography

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    La La Land (Linus Sandgren) (WINNER)

    Arrival (Bradford Young)

    Lion (Greig Fraser)

    Moonlight (James Laxton)

    Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

  • Best Visual Effects

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon) (WINNER)

    Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)

    Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)

    Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

  • Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson) (WINNER)

    A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)

    Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

  • Best Costume Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood) (WINNER)

    Allied (Joanna Johnston)

    Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

    Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

    La La Land (Mary Zophres)

  • Best Animated Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)

    Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

    Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)

    My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)

    The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

  • Best Animated Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer) (WINNER)

    Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)

    Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)

    Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)

    Pearl (Patrick Osborne)

  • Best Sound Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare) (WINNER)

    Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)

    Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)

    La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

    Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace) (WINNER)

    La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)

    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)

    13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

    Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow) (WINNER)

    Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)

    I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)

    Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

    13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Fabrizio Maltese

    The Salesman (Iran - Asghar Farhadi) (WINNER)

    Land of Mine (Denmark - Martin Pieter Zandvliet)

    A Man Called Ove (Sweden -  Hannes Holm)

    Tanna (Australia - Bently Dean, Martin Butler)

    Toni Erdmann (Germany - Maren Ade)

  • Best Film Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert) (WINNER)

    Arrival (Joe Walker)

    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

    La La Land (Tom Cross)

    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

  • Best Original Song

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    "City of Stars," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) (WINNER)

    "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

    "Can’t Stop the Feeling," from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)

    "The Empty Chair," from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)

    "How Far I'll Go," from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

  • Best Original Score

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) (WINNER)

    Jackie (Mica Levi)

    Lion (Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka)

    Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

    Passengers (Thomas Newman)

  • Best Documentary Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara) (WINNER)

    Extremis (Dan Krauss)

    4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)

    Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)

    Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

  • Best Live-Action Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty

    Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy) (WINNER)

    Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)

    La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)

    Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)

    Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

comments powered by Disqus