Oscars Nominations: The Complete List

6:25 AM 1/14/2016

by THR Staff

A rundown of all the nominations for The 88th Academy Awards.

Photofest

The Revenant leads the nominations with a total of 12, followed by Mad Max: Fury Road with 10, and The Martian with seven.

Actor John Krasinski, Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, and filmmakers Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee announced the nominees in all 24 categories on Thursday, Jan. 14.

The Academy Awards will be hosted by Chris Rock and will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday, Feb. 28, live on ABC.

Read more: Who got snubbed? | Nominees react | Zero nonwhite noms | Shocking stats

  • Best Picture

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Spotlight (WINNER)
    Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

    The Big Short
    Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

    Bridge of Spies
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger

    Brooklyn
    Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller

    The Martian
    Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam

    The Revenant
    Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon

    Room
    Producer: Ed Guiney

     

  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Brie Larson, Room (WINNER)
    Cate Blanchett, Carol
    Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
    Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
    Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant (WINNER)
    Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
    Matt Damon, The Martian
    Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
    Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies (WINNER)
    Christian Bale, The Big Short
    Tom Hardy, The Revenant
    Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
    Sylvester Stallone, Creed

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl (WINNER)
    Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
    Rooney Mara, Carol
    Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
    Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

  • Best Director

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant (WINNER)
    Adam McKay, The Big Short
    George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
    Lenny Abrahamson, Room
    Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

  • Best Original Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Spotlight (WINNER)
    Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

    Bridge of Spies
    Written by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

    Ex Machina
    W
    ritten by Alex Garland

    Inside Out
    Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

    Straight Outta Compton
    Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (WINNER)
    Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
    Carol, Phyllis Nagy
    The Martian, Drew Goddard
    Room, Emma Donoghue

  • Best Animated Feature Film

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Inside Out (WINNER)
    Producers: Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

    Anomalisa
    Producers: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

    Boy and the World
    Producer: Ale Abreu

    Shaun the Sheep Movie
    Producers: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

    When Marnie Was There
    Producers: Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • Best Cinematography

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    The RevenantEmmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
    Carol, Ed Lachman
    The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
    Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
    Sicario, Roger Deakins

  • Best Original Song

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre (WINNER)
    Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

    “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey
    Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

    “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
    Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty

    “Simple Song #3” from Youth
    Music and lyrics by David Lang

    “Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground
    Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

  • Best Original Score

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone (WINNER)
    Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
    Carol, Carter Burwell
    Sicario, Johann Johannsson
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

  • Best Production Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
    Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson

    Bridge of Spies
    Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

    The Danish Girl
    Production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish

    The Martian
    Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak

    The Revenant
    Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

  • Best Costume Design

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury RoadJenny Beavan (WINNER)
    Carol, Sandy Powell
    Cinderella, Sandy Powell
    The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
    The Revenant, Jacqueline West

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (WINNER)
    The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
    The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

  • Best Visual Effects

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (WINNER)
    Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
    The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
    The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

  • Best Film Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
    The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
    Spotlight, Tom McArdle
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
    The Big ShortHank Corwin

  • Best Sound Editing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White (WINNER)
    The Martian, Oliver Tarney
    The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
    Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • Best Sound Mixing

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo (WINNER)
    The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
    The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
    Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

  • Best Documentary Feature

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Amy (WINNER)
    Producers: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

    Cartel Land
    Producers: Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

    The Look of Silence
    Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

    What Happened, Miss Simone?
    Producers: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

    Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
    Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • Best Documentary Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (WINNER)
    Producer: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

    Body Team 12
    Producers: David Darg and Bryn Mooser

    Chau, Beyond the Lines
    Producers: Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

    Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
    Producer: Adam Benzine

    Last Day of Freedom
    Producers: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • Best Foreign-Language Film

    Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images

    Son of Saul, Hungary (WINNER)
    Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
    Mustang, France
    Theeb, Jordan
    A War, Denmark

  • Best Animated Short Film

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Bear Story (WINNER)
    Producers: Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

    Prologue
    Producers: Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

    Sanjay's Super Team
    Producers: Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

    We Can't Live Without Cosmos
    Producer: Konstantin Bronzit

    World of Tomorrow
    Producer: Don Hertzfeldt

  • Best Live Action Short

    Kevin Winter/Getty Images

    Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage (WINNER)
    Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
    Day One, Henry Hughes
    Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
    Shok, Jamie Donoughue

     

comments powered by Disqus