TV Premiere Dates 2017: The Complete Guide

3:42 PM 10/25/2016

by Lesley Goldberg and Kate Stanhope

Don't know when your shows are back on TV? THR has compiled a comprehensive list of this year's launch dates for programs from the broadcast, cable, premium networks and streaming services.

Courtesy of John Fleenor/ABC

Can't keep track of when all the latest new and returning series air in the era of #PeakTV?

The Hollywood Reporter has put together a comprehensive guide to the broadcast, cable, premium and online networks' offerings for the year.

THR will continue to update the calendar, so make sure to bookmark this page and circle back for the latest news.

  • January

    Jim Fiscus/SHOWTIME

    Sunday, Jan. 1
    8 p.m.: The Mick (Fox)
    8:30 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT: Ransom (CBS)
    8:30 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox, one-hour winter finale)
    9 p.m.: To Tell the Truth (ABC), Sherlock (PBS)

    Monday, Jan. 2
    8 p.m.: The New Celebrity Apprentice (NBC), Shadowhunters (Freeform), The Bachelor (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Beyond (Freeform)

    Tuesday, Jan. 3
    8 p.m.: The Wall (NBC)
    8:30 p.m.: The Mick (Fox, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Bones (Fox), The Haves and Have Nots (OWN)

    Wednesday, Jan. 4
    9 p.m.: Star (Fox, time slot premiere)
    10 p.m.: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX), Too Close to Home (TLC), Match Game (ABC)
    10:30 p.m.: Man Seeking Woman (FXX)

    Thursday, Jan. 5
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)
    8 p.m.: Hell's Kitchen (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Nashville (CMT)
    10 p.m.: Portlandia (IFC)

    Friday, Jan. 6
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Grimm (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Emerald City (NBC), Sleepy Hollow (Fox)

    Saturday, Jan. 7
    Please Like Me (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Ransom (CBS, time slot premiere)

    Tuesday, Jan. 10
    9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC, midseason premiere), Being Mary Jane (BET)
    10 p.m.: Taboo (FX)

    Wednesday, Jan. 11
    8 p.m.: Schitt's Creek (Pop)
    10 p.m.: Girlfriend's Guide to Divorce (Bravo)

    Thursday, Jan. 12
    Mad Families (Crackle)
    9 p.m.: My Kitchen Rules (Fox)
    10 p.m.: Colony (USA)
    10:30 p.m.: Caraoke Showdown (Spike)

    Friday, Jan. 13
    Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix), Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

    Sunday, Jan. 15 
    9 p.m.: Homeland (Showtime), The Young Pope (HBO), Victoria (PBS), Is O.J. Innocent? The Missing Evidence (Investigation Discovery)

    Tuesday, Jan. 17
    9 p.m.: No Tomorrow (The CW, season finale)

    Wednesday, Jan. 18
    9 p.m.: People's Choice Awards (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Six (History)

    Thursday, Jan. 19
    10 p.m.: Baskets (FX)

    Friday, Jan. 20
    Frontier (Netflix)

    Saturday, Jan. 21
    8 p.m.: Beaches (Lifetime)

    Sunday, Jan. 22
    8 p.m.: Mercy Street (PBS)
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT: Hunted (CBS)

    Tuesday, Jan. 24
    9 p.m.: Outsiders (WGNA)

    Wednesday, Jan. 25
    The Path (Hulu)
    9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)
    10 p.m.: Suits (USA)

    Wednesday, Jan. 25
    8 p.m.: Hunted (CBS, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Frequency (The CW, season finale)

    Thursday, Jan. 26
    9 p.m.: Riverdale (The CW), Scandal (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Pure Genius (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, Jan. 29 
    9 p.m.: Black Sails (Starz)

    Monday, Jan. 30
    8 p.m.: Gotham (Fox, winter finale)
    9 p.m.: Lucifer (Fox, winter finale)

    Tuesday, Jan. 31
    8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Switched at Birth (Freeform)

  • February

    Courtesy of HBO

    Wednesday, Feb. 1
    9 p.m.: The 100 (The CW)

    Thursday, Feb. 2
    8:30 p.m.: Powerless (NBC), Superior Donuts (CBS, preview)
    10 p.m.: Training Day (CBS)

    Friday, Feb. 3
    9 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW, season finale)
    Santa Clarita Diet (Netflix)

    Sunday, Feb. 5
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT: 24: Legacy (Fox)

    Monday, Feb. 6
    8 p.m.: 24: Legacy (Fox, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: APB (Fox), Superior Donuts (CBS, regular time period)

    Tuesday, Feb. 7
    10 p.m.: Imposters (Bravo)

    Wednesday, Feb. 8
    10 p.m.: The Expanse (Syfy), Code Black (CBS, season finale), Legion (FX)

    Thursday, Feb. 9 
    8 p.m. MasterChef Junior (Fox)

    Friday, Feb. 10
    9 p.m.: Reign (The CW)

    Sunday, Feb. 12
    8 p.m.: The Missing (Starz)
    9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC, midseason premiere)
    10 p.m.: Girls (HBO)
    11 p.m.: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Monday, Feb. 13
    10 p.m.: Humans (AMC)

    Tuesday, Feb. 14
    The Mindy Project (Hulu)

    Wednesday, Feb. 15
    10 p.m.: Doubt (CBS)

    Thursday, Feb. 16
    SuperMansion (Crackle) 

    Sunday, Feb. 19
    8 p.m.: The Good Fight (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Big Little Lies (HBO)
    10 p.m.: Billions (Showtime)
    10:30 p.m.: Crashing (HBO)

    Monday, Feb. 20
    9 p.m.: The Breaks (VH1)
    10 p.m.: Bates Motel (A&E)

    Tuesday, Feb. 21
    10 p.m.: The Detour (TBS)

    Wednesday, Feb. 22
    9 p.m.: Major Crimes (TNT)

    Thursday, Feb. 23
    10 p.m.: The Blacklist: Redemption (NBC), Sun Records (CMT)

    Friday, Feb. 24
    Ultimate Beastmaster (Netflix)

    Monday, Feb. 27
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC)
    9 p.m.: When We Rise (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Taken (NBC)

  • March

    Courtesy of Netflix

    Wednesday, March 1
    National Treasure (Hulu)
    10 p.m.: Chicago Justice (NBC)

    Sunday, March 5
    8 p.m.: Little Big Shots (NBC), Once Upon a Time (ABC, spring premiere)
    8:30 p.m.: Making History (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Chicago Justice (NBC), Time After Time (ABC)
    9:30 p.m.: Last Man on Earth (Fox, spring premiere)
    10 p.m.: Shades of Blue (NBC), Feud: Bette and Joan (FX), The Arrangement (E!)

    Tuesday, March 7
    9:30 p.m.: Trial & Error (NBC)
    10 p.m.: The Americans (FX)

    Wednesday, March 8
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Underground (WGNA), Designated Survivor (ABC, spring premiere)

    Thursday, March 9 
    9 p.m.: Kicking & Screaming (Fox)
    10 p.m.: The Catch (ABC)

    Friday, March 10
    8 p.m.: The Vampire Diaries (The CW, series finale)

    Sunday, March 12
    10 p.m.: American Crime (ABC)

    Monday, March 13
    8 p.m.: Young & Hungry (Freeform)
    8:30 p.m.: Baby Daddy (Freeform)

    Wednesday, March 15
    8 p.m.: Lethal Weapon (Fox, season finale)
    9 p.m.: Star (Fox, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Hap and Leonard: Mucho Mojo (SundanceTV)

    Thursday, March 16
    Snatch (Crackle)

    Friday, March 17
    Marvel's Iron Fist (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: The Originals (The CW)

    Sunday, March 19
    10 p.m.: Into the Badlands (AMC)

    Monday, March 20
    9 p.m.: The Twins: Happily Ever After? (Freeform)

    Wednesday, March 22
    8 p.m.: Shots Fired (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Empire (Fox, spring premiere)

    Tuesday, March 28
    9 p.m.: DC's Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, season finale)

    Wednesday, March 29
    Harlots (Hulu)
    8:30 p.m.: Imaginary Mary (ABC)

  • April

    Cate Cameron/The CW

    The Leftovers (HBO)

    Sunday, April 2
    8 p.m.: Call the Midwife (PBS)
    9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT: The Kennedys-After Camelot

    Tuesday, April 4
    8 p.m.: iZombie (The CW)
    9 p.m.: Prison Break (Fox)
    9:30 p.m.: Imaginary Mary (ABC, time slot premiere)

    Wednesday, April 5
    10 p.m.: Archer (FXX)

    Saturday, April 8
    9 p.m.: The Son (AMC)

    Monday, April 10
    10 p.m.: Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Tuesday, April 11
    8 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox, spring premiere)
    9 p.m.: iZombie (The CW, time slot premiere)

    Sunday, April 16
    9 p.m.: Guerrilla (Showtime)

    Tuesday, April 18
    8 p.m.: Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Famous in Love (Freeform)

    Thursday, April 20
    10 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC, spring premiere)

    Friday, April 21
    8 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS)

    Sunday, April 23
    10 p.m.: Mary Kills People (Lifetime)

    Tuesday, April 25
    9 p.m.: Great News (NBC)

    Wednesday, April 26
    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
    10 p.m.: Gomorrah (SundanceTV)

  • May

    Courtesy of Hulu

    Friday, May 5
    Sense8 (Netflix)

    Friday, May 12
    I Love Dick (Amazon)

    Sunday, May 21
    9 p.m.: Dark Angel (PBS), Twin Peaks (Showtime)

    Tuesday, May 23
    Casual (Hulu)

    Wednesday, May 24
    8 p.m.: Dirty Dancing (ABC)

    Tuesday, May 30
    House of Cards (Netflix)

    Wednesday, May 31
    8 p.m.: Kingdom (Audience Network)

  • June

    Courtesy of Showtime

    Sunday, June 4
    10 pm.: I'm Dying Up Here (Showtime)

  • July

  • August

  • September

  • October

  • November

  • December

comments powered by Disqus