VES Awards Winners: 'Star Wars' Takes Top Prize

8:00 PM 2/3/2016

by Carolyn Giardina

'Star Wars' received four awards and 'The Revenant' (and its bear) nabbed three during the Visual Effects Society Awards on Tuesday night.

Courtesy of Lucasfilm Ltd.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens topped the feature competition of the 14th annual Visual Effects Society Awards on Tuesday night, winning four trophies, including the top category of outstanding VFX in a photoreal feature in addition to outstanding models, created environments and virtual cinematography.

The ceremony was held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

The Revenant took home three trophies in the categories of best supporting VFX, outstanding animated performance (for the bear) and best compositing (for the bear attack).

Mad Max: Fury Road won in the category for effects simulation.

Star Wars, The Revenant and Fury Road, along with Ex Machina and The Martian, are nominated for this year's Oscar in the VFX category. In nine of the 13 previous years, the winner of the VES Award in the top category (previously called outstanding VFX in a VFX-driven feature) went on to win the Oscar for VFX. Once, for Hugo, the Oscar went to the winner in the VES category for outstanding supporting VFX.

The Good Dinosaur won the most awards in the animated feature competition, with three honors including for outstanding VFX in an animated feature.

In the television competition, Game of Thrones won four awards, including outstanding VFX in a photoreal episode, as well as for created environment, compositing and effects simulation.

During the ceremony, actress Kate Mara presented filmmaker Ridley Scott with the VES' Lifetime Achievement Award, and VFX veteran Scott Ross presented the Visionary Award to visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.

In all, VES presented awards in 23 categories, including features, television, animation, video games and other forms of content. The list of winners follows:

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    Courtesy of Lucasfilm

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens (WINNER)
    Roger Guyett
    Luke O'Byrne
    Patrick Tubach
    Paul Kavanagh
    Chris Corbould

    Furious 7
    Mike Wassel
    Karen Murphy
    Martin Hill
    Kevin McIlwain
    Dan Sudick

    San Andreas
    Colin Strause
    Randall Starr
    Bryan Grill
    Nordin Rahhali
    Brian Cox

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Jackson
    Holly Radcliffe
    Tom Wood
    Dan Oliver
    Andy Williams

    The Martian
    Richard Stammers
    Barrie Hemsley
    Matt Sloan
    Chris Lawrence
    Steven Warner

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

    'Revenant,' Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox

    The Revenant (WINNER)
    Rich McBride
    Ivy Agregan
    Jason Smith
    Nicolas Chevallier
    Cameron Waldbauer

    In the Heart of the Sea
    Jody Johnson
    Leslie Lerman
    Sean Stranks
    Bryan Hirota
    Mark Holt

    Bridge of Spies
    Sven Martin
    Jennifer Meislohn
    Charlie Noble
    Sean Stranks
    Gerd Nefzer

    The Walk
    Kevin Baillie
    Camille Cellucci
    Viktor Muller
    Sebastien Moreau

    Everest
    Dadi Einarsson
    Roma O'Connor
    Matthias Bjarnasson
    Glen Pratt
    Richard Van Den Bergh

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Pixar/Disney

    The Good Dinosaur (WINNER)
    Sanjay Bakshi
    Denise Ream
    Michael Venturini
    Jon Reisch

    The Peanuts Movie
    Steve Martino
    Michael J. Travers
    Nick Bruno
    Scott Carroll

    Inside Out
    Michael Fong
    Jonas Rivera
    Victor Navone
    Paul Mendoza

    Anomalisa
    Derek Smith
    Rosa Tran
    Joe Passarelli
    John Joyce

    Hotel Transylvania 2
    Karl Herbst
    Skye Lyons
    Alan Hawkins
    Genndy Tartakovsky

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

    Courtesy of Sony Computer Entertainment

    The Order: 1886 (WINNER)
    Nathan Phail-Liff
    Dana Jan
    Anthony Vitale
    Scot Andreason

    Halo 5: Guardians
    Nicolas Bouvier
    Jon Wood
    Brien Goodrich
    Matt Aldridge

    The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
    Alasdair Coull
    Daniel Smith
    Nick Donaldson
    Tim Elek

    Destiny: The Taken King
    Michael Zak
    Mark Noseworthy
    Stephen Scott
    Dave Matthews

    Assassin's Creed Syndicate
    Thierry Dansereau
    Francois Pelland
    Marc-Andre Clermont
    Mathieu Chouinard

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons (WINNER)
    Joe Bauer
    Steve Kullback
    Eric Carney
    Derek Spears
    Stuart Brisdon

    Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
    Dmitriy Ovcharenko
    Igor Klimovsky
    Egor Borschevsky
    Vladimir Mikheyenko

    Childhood's End; Night Three
    Kevin Blank
    Adica Manis
    Niklas Jacobson
    Glenn Melenhorst

    Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell; Arabella
    Jean-Claude Deguara
    Natalie Reid
    Nicolas Hernandez
    Sara Bennett

    The Strain; Identity
    Dennis Berardi
    Luke Groves
    Matt Glover
    Trey Harrell
    Warren Appleby

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

    Screengrab

    SSE; Pier (WINNER)
    Neil Davies
    Tim Lyall
    Hitesh Patel
    Jorge Montiel

    Ikea; T-shirts
    Diarmid Harrison Murray
    Julie Evans
    Tom Harding
    Tim van Hussen

    Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
    Benjamin Walsh
    Pip Malone
    Brian Burke
    Ian Holland

    Audi; Birth
    Andrew Proctor
    Gemma Humphries
    Mike Chapman
    Gianluca Di Marco

    Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
    David Lawson
    Erin Hicke
    Becky Porter
    Krystal Sae Eua

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Courtesy of Universal Studios Hollywood

    Fast and Furious: Supercharged (WINNER)
    Chris Shaw
    Alysia Cotter
    Ben White
    Diego Guerrero

    Goosebumps VR Adventure
    Jason Schugardt
    Mike Wigart
    Alex Harding
    Daniel Marsh

    Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
    Janelle Croshaw
    Ian Markiewicz
    Lou Pecora
    Aruna Inversin

    Kaka's Great Adventure
    Neelesh Gore
    Rajiv Kessop
    Amogh Vaidya
    Shaffi Mahammad

    SpongeBob SubPants
    Brent Young
    John Kokum
    Michael Smith
    Timothy Williams

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

    Disney

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard (WINNER)
    Yanick Dusseault
    Mike Wood
    Justin van der Lek
    Quentin Marmier

    The Walk; World Trade Center
    Jim Gibbs
    Brian Flora
    Laurent Taillefer
    Pavel Kolar

    Ant-Man; The Microverse
    Florian Witzel
    Taylor Shaw
    Alexis Hall
    Heath Kraynak

    Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
    Martyn Culpitt
    Joao Sita
    Yuta Shimizu
    Michael Billette

    Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
    Barry Williams
    Greg Kegel
    Quentin Marmier
    Thang Le

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

    Courtesy of History Channel

    Vikings; To the Gates (WINNER)
    Dominic Remane
    Bill Halliday
    Paul Wishart
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Paul Byrne

    Black Sails; XVIII
    Erik Henry
    Annemarie Griggs
    Kevin Rafferty
    Aladino Debert
    Paul Stephenson 

    Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
    James Cooper
    Bill Halliday
    Sarah McMurdo
    Mai-Ling Lee

    Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
    Bryan Godwin
    David Van Dyke
    Karl Coyner
    Julie Long
    Johan Kunz

    Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
    Sheena Duggal
    Addie Manis
    Richard Bluff
    Jayesh Dalal
    Kenneth C. Clark

  • Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

    Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    The Revenant; The Bear (WINNER)
    Matt Shumway
    Gaelle Morand
    Karin Cooper
    Leandro Estebecorena

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
    Joel Bodin
    Arslan Elver
    Ian Comley
    Stephen Cullingford

    Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
    Jakub Pistecky
    Lana Lan
    John Walker
    Sean Comer

    Chappie; Chappie
    Earl Fast
    Chris Harvey
    Mark Wendell
    Robert Bourgeault

  • Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

    Inside Out; Joy (WINNER)
    Shawn Krause
    Tanja Krampfert
    Jacob Merrell
    Alexis 
    Angelidis

    The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
    Jeff Gabor
    Joseph Antonuccio
    Ignacio Barrios
    Sabine Heller

    The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
    Matthew Doble
    Steve Vanseth
    Stephen Gressak
    Nikki Tomaino

    The Good Dinosaur; Spot
    Ana Gabriela Lacaze
    Jacob Brooks
    Lou Hamou-Lhadj
    Mark C. Harris

  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

    The Good Dinosaur; The Farm (WINNER)
    David Munier
    Matthew Webb
    Matt Kuruc
    Tom Miller

    Inside Out; Imagination Land
    Amy L. Allen
    Steve Karski
    Eric Andraos
    Jose L. Ramos Serrano

    The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood
    Jon Townley
    Angel Camacho-Torres
    Cleveland Hibbert
    Ken Lee

    Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
    Matt Perry
    Charles Copping
    Alfred Llupia Perez
    Andy Brown

  • Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

    Screengrab

    SSE; Pier; Orangutan (WINNER)
    Jorge Montiel
    Sauce Vilas
    Philippe Moine
    Sam Driscoll

    Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon
    Florian Friedmann
    Jonathan Symmonds
    Sven Skoczylas
    Sebastian Lauer

    Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
    James Kinnings
    Michael Holzl
    Joseph Hoback
    Matt Derksen

    Sainsbury's; Mog
    Sebastian Nino
    Chris Hurtt
    Joseph Henson
    Gez Wright

  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

    Helen Sloan/HBO

    Game of Thrones; City of Volantis (WINNER)
    Dominic Piche
    Christine Leclerc
    Patrice Poissant
    Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

    Vikings; Paris
    Paul Wishart
    Karol Wlodarczyk
    Tom Morrison
    Matt Ralph

    Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
    Rajeev B R.
    Loganathan Perumal
    Ramesh Shankers
    Anders Ericson

    Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
    Aladino Debert
    Matt Dougan
    Greg Teegarden
    Ken Jones

  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

    Courtesy of Lucasfilm

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard (WINNER)
    Paul Kavanagh
    Colin Benoit
    Susumu Yukuhiro
    Greg
    Salter

    Ant-Man; Macro Action
    James Baker
    Alex Kahn
    Thomas Luff
    Rebecca Baehler

    Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
    Vincent Aupetit
    Margaux Durand-Rival
    Christopher Anciaume
    Robert Elswit

    The Walk; Towers Walk
    Shawn Hull
    Suzanne Cipolletti
    Laurent Taillefer
    Dariusz Wolski

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of ThronesHardhome (WINNER)
    David Ramos
    Antonio Lado
    Piotr Weiss
    Félix Bergés

    SSE; Pier
    Peter Agg
    Sam Driscoll
    Matthew Fuller

    Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
    Vladislav Tushevskiy
    Tomas Zaveckas
    Sho Hasegawa
    Sergey Kosareff

    Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
    Jonathan -Wes- Westley
    Tom Raynor
    Christos Parliaros

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

    Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

    The Revenant; Bear Attack (WINNER)
    Donny Rausch
    Alan Travis
    Charles Lai
    TC Harrison

    San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
    Sandro Blattner
    Hamish Schumacher
    Nicholas Kim
    Mario Rokicki

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Jay Cooper
    Marian Mavrovic
    Jean Lapointe
    Alex Prichard

    Tomorrowland
    Francois Lambert
    Jean Lapointe
    Peter Demarest
    Conny Fauser

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Lindsay Adams
    Matthew Wynne
    Chris Davies
    Phil Outen

  • Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

    Lucasfilm/Screenshot

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8 (WINNER)
    Joshua Lee
    Matthew Denton
    Landis Fields
    Cyrus Jam

    Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
    Howie Weed
    Robert Marinic
    Daniel Gonzalez
    Myriam Catrin

    Everest; Mt. Everest
    Matthias Bjarnasson
    Olafur Haraldsson
    Kjartan Hardarson
    Petur Arnorsson

    Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
    Steve Jubinville
    Martin Murphy
    Aaron Grey
    Kevin Reuter

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

    Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm (WINNER)
    Dan Bethell
    Clinton Downs
    Chris Young

    Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
    Michael Balog
    Jim Van Allen
    Florent Andorra
    Georg Kaltenbrunner

    San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
    Joe Scarr
    Lukas Lepicovsky
    Yves D-Incau
    Marcel Kern

    San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
    Remy Torre
    Marc Horsfield
    Niall Flinn
    Victor Grant

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
    Rick Hankins
    Dan Bornstein
    John Doublestein
    Gary Wu

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

    Courtesy of HBO

    Game of ThronesHardhome (WINNER)
    Eduardo Díaz
    Guillermo Orbe
    Oscar Perea
    Inmaculada Nadela

    Vikings; To the Gates
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Olivia Yapp
    Greg Lamar
    Meng Angel Li

    Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
    Michael Crane
    Travis Nelson
    Joe Salazar
    Beverly Bernacki

    Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
    Travis Nobles
    Mark Spindler
    Max Riess
    Nadja Ding

  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

    Courtesy of Disney/Pixar

    The Good Dinosaur (WINNER)
    Stephen Marshall
    Magnus Wrenninge
    Michael Hall
    Hemagiri Arumugam

    Inside Out
    Amit Baadkar
    Dave Hale
    Vincent Serritella
    Paul Mendoza

    The Peanuts Movie
    Alen Lai
    Ilan Gabai
    Chris Chapman
    Douglas Seiden

    Home
    Greg Gladstone
    Michael Losure
    Chris De St Jeor
    Alex Timchenko

  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

    Screengrab

    SSE; Pier (WINNER)
    Gary Driver
    Greg Spencer
    Grant Connor

    Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
    Becky Porter
    Jeannie Huynh
    Patrick Heinen
    Don Kim

    Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
    Ian Holland
    Brian Delmonico
    Brandon Nelson
    Nicholas Kim

    Under Armour; Rule Yourself
    Gavin Wellsman
    Nathan Kane
    Michael Smith
    Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

    Citipati (WINNER)
    Andreas Feix
    Francesco Faranna

    Skål
    Marco Hakenjos
    Christian Zehetmeier
    Timm Wagener
    Manuel Seifert

    Jagon
    Julian Weiss
    Vincent Ullmann
    Fabian Fricke
    Yafes Sahin

    Korser
    Guillaume Menard
    Vincent Desgrippes
    Jessie Hereng
    Tangi Vaillant

comments powered by Disqus