• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
MAY
17
3 YEARS

Fall TV 2012: The Full Schedule

"Glee" and "Two and a Half Men" join the Thursday fray, comedy rules Tuesdays: Find out when your favorite shows will air next season.

The Mentalist
Lance Staedler/CBS
"The Mentalist"

As the networks trot out high-profile new series -- Dennis Quaid's TV debut! Connie Britton sings! Ryan Murphy's gay comedy! Mindy Kaling's a doctor! A young Carrie Bradshaw! -- several returning entries are moving from their place on the schedule to clear the way for the freshman class of the 2012-13 TV season.

PHOTOS: Broadcast TV's Returning Shows for 2012-13 Season

With the five broadcast networks already having unveiled their fall schedules, The Hollywood Reporter breaks down each night of the week for a handy viewing guide to keep up with the time-slot battles (Glee and Two and a Half Men join the Thursday fray!) and transplanted series (The Mentalist to Sundays!).

STORY: Upfronts 2012: Complete Network Scorecard

All Caps = New show
* New time slot

MONDAY
8 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
90210* (CW)
Bones (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

8:30 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
PARTNERS (CBS)
90210* (CW)
Bones (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

9 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
2 Broke Girls* (CBS)
Gossip Girl* (CW)
THE MOB DOCTOR (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

9:30 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Mike & Molly (CBS)
Gossip Girl* (CW)
THE MOB DOCTOR (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

10 p.m.
Castle (ABC)
Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
REVOLUTION (NBC)

Midseason:
8 p.m. The Bachelor (ABC)
9 p.m. The Carrie Diaries (CW)
THE FOLLOWING (Fox)

TUESDAY
8 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars Results Show* (ABC)
NCIS (CBS)
Hart of Dixie* (CW)
Raising Hope (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

8:30 p.m.
Dancing With the Stars Results Show* (ABC)
NCIS (CBS)
Hart of Dixie* (CW)
The Voice (NBC)
BEN AND KATE (Fox)

9 p.m.
Happy Endings* (ABC)
EMILY OWENS, M.D. (CW)
New Girl (Fox)
GO ON (NBC)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)

9:30 p.m.
Don’t Trust the B---- in Apt. 23* (ABC)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
EMILY OWENS, M.D. (CW)
THE MINDY PROJECT (Fox)
THE NEW NORMAL (NBC)

10 p.m.
Private Practice (ABC)
VEGAS (CBS)
Parenthood (NBC)

Midseason:
THE GOODWIN GAMES ( Fox)
8 p.m. How to Live With Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life) (ABC)
8:30 p.m. The Family Tools (ABC)

WEDNESDAY
8 p.m.
The Middle (ABC)
ARROW (CW)
ANIMAL PRACTICE (NBC)
Survivor (CBS)
The X Factor (Fox/fall)/American Idol (Fox/midseason)

8:30 p.m.
Suburgatory (ABC)
Survivor (CBS)
ARROW (CW)
GUYS WITH KIDS (NBC)
The X Factor (Fox/fall)/American Idol (Fox/midseason)

9 p.m.
Modern Family (ABC)
Criminal Minds (CBS)
Supernatural* (CW)
The X Factor (Fox/fall)/American Idol (Fox/midseason)
Law & Order: SVU* (NBC)

9:30 p.m.
THE NEIGHBORS (ABC)
Criminal Minds (CBS)
Supernatural* (CW)
The X Factor (Fox/fall)/American Idol (Fox/midseason)
Law & Order: SVU* (NBC)

10 p.m.
NASHVILLE (ABC)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
CHICAGO FIRE (NBC)

THURSDAY
8 p.m.
Last Resort (ABC)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)
The X Factor Results (Fox/fall)/American Idol Results (Fox/midseason)
30 Rock (NBC)

8:30 p.m.
Last Resort (ABC)
Two and a Half Men* (CBS)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)
The X Factor Results (Fox/fall)/American Idol Results (Fox/midseason)
Up All Night* (NBC)

9 p.m.
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Person of Interest (CBS)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (CW)
Glee* (Fox) 
The Office (NBC)

9:30 p.m.
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Person of Interest (CBS)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (CW)
Glee* (Fox)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)

10 p.m.
Scandal (ABC)
ELEMENTARY (CBS)
Rock Center With Brian Williams* (NBC)

FRIDAY
8 p.m.
Shark Tank (ABC)
CSI: New York* (CBS)
America's Next Top Model* (CW)
Touch* (Fox)
Whitney* (NBC)

8:30 p.m.
Shark Tank (ABC)
CSI: New York* (CBS)
America's Next Top Model* (CW)
Touch* (Fox)
Community* (NBC)

9 p.m.
Primetime: What Would You Do? (ABC)
MADE IN JERSEY (CBS)
Nikita* (CW)
Fringe (Fox)
Grimm (NBC)

10 p.m.
20/20 (ABC)
Blue Bloods (CBS)
Dateline (NBC)

Midseason:
8 p.m. Last Man Standing* (ABC)
8:30 p.m. MALIBU COUNTRY (ABC)
9 p.m. Shark Tank (ABC)
10 p.m. Primetime: What Would You Do? (ABC)
Hell's Kitchen (Fox)

SATURDAY
7 p.m. Fox Sports Saturday (fall)
8 p.m. Saturday Night College Football (ABC)
8 p.m. Crimetime Saturday (CBS)
9 p.m. Crimetime Saturday (CBS)
10 p.m. 48 Hours Mystery (CBS)
Encore programming (NBC)

Midseason:
Cops (Fox)
ANIMATION DOMINATION HIGH-DEF will join late prime in 2013.

SUNDAY
7 p.m.
America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
60 Minutes (CBS)
NFL Game (Fox/fall)
Football Night in America (NBC)

7:30 p.m.
America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
60 Minutes (CBS)
The OT (Fox/fall)
Football Night in America (NBC)

8 p.m.
Once Upon a Time (ABC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Sunday Night Football (NBC)
The Simpsons (Fox)

8:30 p.m.
Once Upon a Time (ABC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Sunday Night Football (NBC)
Bob's Burgers (Fox)

9 p.m.
Revenge* (ABC)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Family Guy (Fox)
Sunday Night Football (NBC)

9:30 p.m.
Revenge* (ABC)
The Good Wife (CBS)
American Dad (Fox)
Sunday Night Football (NBC)

10 p.m.
The Mentalist* (CBS)    
666 Park Avenue (ABC)

Midseason/post-football:
7 p.m. Animation Domination encores (Fox)
7 p.m. Dateline NBC (post-football)
7:30 p.m. The Cleveland Show (Fox)
8 p.m. Fashion Star (NBC/post-football)
9 p.m. The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC/post-football)
10 p.m. DO NO HARM (NBC)