• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest
JUN
13
3 YEARS

'Game of Thrones,' 'Justified,' 'Parks and Recreation' Top TCA Nominations

The group representing TV critics and journalists will present its awards Aug. 6.

CONTENDERS: "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Chris Haston/NBC
"Parks and Recreation"

HBO’s Game of Thrones, FX’s Justified and NBC’s Parks and Recreation topped the Television Critics’ Association’s 27th annual awards with four nominations apiece.
 
The group, which represents more than 200 processional TV critics and journalists, on Monday unveiled the nominations, which will see Thrones, Parks and Justified compete against Boardwalk Empire and Friday Night Lights for program of the year.
 
Justified and Parks each picked up a pair of acting nominations in the drama and comedy categories, respectively, for Margo Martindale and Timothy Olyphant, as well as Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler.
 
The TCA Awards, set to be announced at the invitation-only presentation Saturday, Aug. 6, at the Beverly  Hilton as part of its biannual industry conference, also will select from Steven Bochco, Dick Ebersol, Cloris Leachman, David Letterman, William Shatner and Oprah Winfrey for its career achievement award.
 
Heritage award nominees include All in the Family, Freaks and Geeks, The Dick Van Dyke Show and Twin Peaks.
 
A full list of nominees follows.
 
Individual Achievement in Drama
Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire, HBO)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones, HBO)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men, AMC)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife, CBS)
Margo Martindale (Justified, FX)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified, FX)
 
Individual Achievement in Comedy
Ty Burrell (Modern Family, ABC)
Louis C.K. (Louis, FX)
Nick Offerman (Parks and Recreation, NBC)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation, NBC)
Danny Pudi (Community, NBC)
Jon Stewart (The Daily Show, Comedy Central)
 
Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
If God Is Willing and Da Creek Don’t Rise (HBO)
Restrepo (National Geographic Channel)
60 Minutes (CBS)
The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
30 for 30 (ESPN)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
Amazing Race (CBS)
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)
Top Chef: All Stars (Bravo)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
A Children’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour (The Hub)
Sesame Street (PBS)
Yo Gabba Gabba (Nick Jr.)

Outstanding New Program
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Terriers (FX)
The Killing (AMC)
Walking Dead (AMC)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
Cineme Verite (HBO)
Downton Abbey: Masterpiece (PBS)
Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Sherlock: Masterpiece (PBS)
Too Big to Fail (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Friday Night Lights (DirecTV/NBC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justified (FX)
Mad Men (AMC)   
The Good Wife (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
Community (NBC)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Raising Hope (Fox)

Career Achievement Award
Steven Bochco
Dick Ebersol
Cloris Leachman
David Letterman
William Shatner
Oprah Winfrey
 
Heritage Award
All in the Family
Freaks and Geeks
The Dick Van Dyke Show
Twin Peaks
 
Program of the Year
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Friday Night Lights (DirecTV/NBC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justified (FX)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)