International Emmys 2014: The Complete Winners List

'Utopia' wins the drama award, Stephen Dillane picks up best actor and 'Mad Men' creator Matthew Weiner received the 2014 International Emmy Founders Award
AP Images/Invision
Matthew Weiner picked up the 2014 International Emmy Founders Award

On Monday night the 2014 International Emmys took center stage at the New York Hilton Hotel to celebrate the best of international television.

The 42nd edition of the awards were presented by Little Britain star Matt Lucas and some of the celebrity presenters to walk the carpet included Laverne Cox, True Blood's Carrie Preston, Curtis '50 Cent' Jackson, Scandal's Darby Stanchfield and Reign's Megan Follows

As well as presenting awards for the best international television programming and performances, the Academy also presented two special awards at the black tie event. Mad Men creator, Matthew Weiner received the 2014 International Emmy Founders Award, with the award presented by series stars Christina Hendricks and John Slattery.

Roberto Marinho Irineu, CEO & President, Globo Organization received the 2014 International Emmy Directorate Award. The award was presented by Rupert Murdoch, the Chairman and CEO of 21st Century Fox and News Corporation and Irineu was joined on stage by Brazilian actors Milton Gonçalvez and Gloria Pires.

The critically acclaimed Utopia from the U.K. picked up the drama award, despite Channel 4 not renewing the show for a third season. Although, the good news is that Gone Girl director and writer David Fincher and Gillian Flynn are still set to adapt the show for HBO

British actor Stephen Dillane picked up the best actor prize for Anglo-French crime drama The Tunnel. Dutch actress Bianca Krijgsman took home the best actress award for her performance in The New World, an intense drama set in a airport immigration center. 

Elsewhere, What If? from Belgium picked up the comedy prize, Sweden's No Burqas Behind Bars the documentary prize and the U.K.'s Educating Yorkshire the non-scripted entertainment prize. 

The full list of winners for the 2014 International Emmys is below.

DRAMA SERIES
 

Utopia - WINNER
Kudos
United Kingdom

Prófugos
HBO Latin America
Chile

The Tunnel
CANAL+ Original Programming / SKY Atlantic HD / Kudos / Shine France Films
France

Yae's Sakura
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Stephen Dillane - WINNER
in The Tunnel
Kudos, Shine France Films for Sky Atlantic HD and CANAL+
United Kingdom

Claude Legault
in 19-2
Sphere Media Plus / Echo Media
Canada

Pablo Rago
in Televisión por la Justicia
On Tv- Llorente y Villarruel Contenidos SA / CIN (Consejo Interuniversitario Internacional)
Argentina

Xiubo Wu
in The Orphan of Zhao
China Television Media, Ltd. / TV Series Management Center of China Central Television Beijing / Teamhard TV&Movie Investment Co. Ltd.
People's Republic of China

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Bianca Krijgsman - WINNER
in De Nieuwe Wereld (The New World)
IJswater Films/NTR Television
Netherlands

Tuba Büyüküstün
in 20 Dakika (20 Minutes)
Ay Yapim and Star Tv
Turkey

Olivia Colman
in Broadchurch
Kudos
United Kingdom

Romina Gaetani
in Televisión por la Justicia
On Tv- Llorente y Villarruel Contenidos SA / CIN (Consejo Interuniversitario Internacional)
Argentina

COMEDY

Wat als 2? (What if? season 2) - WINNER
Shelter
Belgium

Please Like Me
Pigeon Fancier Productions / John & Josh International / Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Australia

Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola
Diprente Films / eNCA
South Africa

The Mayor´s Wife
Globo TV
Brazil

DOCUMENTARY

Frihet bakom galler (No Burqas Behind Bars) - WINNER
Nima Film / SVT / NHK / Ikon / DRTV / NRK / Swedish Film Institute / Konstnärsnämnden / Nordic Film & TV fund / APSA Academy Film Fund
Sweden

De Volta (Going Back)
Canal Futura / COOPAS
Brazil

No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka
Outsider Films in association with Channel 4 and ITN productions
United Kingdom

Phantoms of the Border
The Chosunilbo / TV CHOSUN / Solferino Images / Quartier Latin Media
South Korea
 

NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT

Educating Yorkshire - WINNER
Twofour
United Kingdom

Master Chef China
Shanghai Dragon TV
People's Republic of China

Missie Mosango
Geronimo Productions
Belgium

O Infiltrado
The History Channel Latin America
Brazil

TELENOVELA

Precious Pearl - WINNER
Globo TV
Brazil

30 Lives: Maxim Bouchard (30 Vies)
Aetios Productions
Canada

Belmonte
Plural Entertainment Portugal
Portugal

My Husband's Lover
GMA Network, Inc.
Philippines


TV MOVIE / MINI-SERIES
 

Unsere Mütter, Unsere Väter (Generation War) - WINNER
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH / ZDF in co-operation with Beta Film and ZDF Enterprises
Germany

Alexander and Other Heroes
Globo TV
Brazil

An Adventure in Space and Time
BBC Wales / BBC America
United Kingdom

Radio
TV Man Union for NHK in association with NHK Enterprises Inc.
Japan


NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE US PRIMETIME PROGRAM

El Señor de los Cielos - WINNER
Telemundo Internacional
United States of America

Pasión Prohibida (Forbidden Love)
Telemundo Studios / Telemundo Internacional
United States of America

La Patrona (The Return)
Telemundo Internacional
United States of America

Temple de Acero (Unbreakable)
Rock and Roll Films US for Nat Geo Mundo
United States of America 

ARTS PROGRAMMING

The Exhibition - WINNER
Jove Pictures
Canada 

El Informe Kliksberg II - El otro me importa
Mulata Films for Canal Encuentro
Argentina  

Nonfiction W: Picture Book Touch, Feel, and Fragility 
WOWOW INC. Ortus Japan Co.,Ltd.
Japan

Wagnerwahn - Mythos und Machenschaften des Richard Wagner (The Wagner Files)
ARTE / SWR / Gebrueder Beetz, Berlin
Germany 

comments powered by Disqus