'12 Years a Slave,' 'Gravity' to Compete for Irish Academy Award

1:12 AM PST 02/27/2014 by Stuart Kemp
Warner Bros./Fox Searchlight
"Gravity" and "12 Years a Slave"

Cate Blanchett, Sandra Bullock, Leonardo DiCaprio and Michael Douglas will be among the stars competing for honors in the international acting categories.

LONDON – Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street), Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra), Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) and Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) are all in the running for the best international actor award at this year's Irish Film & Television Awards.

The nominations for the eleventh annual Irish Film & Television Awards were unveiled in Dublin, Ireland on Thursday morning (Feb. 27).

PHOTOS: '12 Years a Slave': Portraits of Solomon Northup's Descendants

Returning to a post-Oscars date this year, the awards ceremony in Dublin on April 5 will hope to attract the attendance of some of the big-name Hollywood nominees.

In the international actress category, the nominees are Amy Adams (American Hustle), Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Sandra Bullock (Gravity) and Judi Dench (Philomena).

Four films will compete in the best international film category this year: 12 Years a SlaveGravity, Philomena and The Wolf of Wall Street.

The Irish Film & Television Awards look to celebrate the best work in Irish and international movies and TV over the past 12 months.

VIDEO: Solomon Northup Descendant on Watching '12 Years a Slave': 'It Felt Like It Was Me'

All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by members of the Irish Film & Television Academy, alongside a select jury panel of industry experts from around the world.

IFTA received 311 titles submitted for consideration in the 2013 awards.

Academy CEO Aine Moriarty said: "This year’s nominations showcase to the world what Ireland’s small but excellent film and television community has to offer. Their hard work over the last 12 months has delivered world-class standards with some of the most diverse and engaging Irish films, dramas and documentaries along with great entertainment and factual programs."

The domestic movies nominated in the best film category are the visual horror feast Byzantium; the blackly comic priest drama Calvary; the intimate and happy-go-lucky Run & Jump;  the haunting and poetic drama, The Sea, and a comedy about the hurdles faced by an Irish groom-to-be, The Stag.

The list of nominees in key film categories is below. 
 

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best International Film 

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best International Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best International Actress

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

 

Best Film (Domestic)

Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)

Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)

Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)

The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)

The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

 

Best Director

John Butler, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)

John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Ruairi Robinson, The Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)

Ciaran Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)

Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role 

Antonia Campbell-Hughes, 3096 Days (Constantin Film)

Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)

Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)

Kelly Thornton, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)

Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)

Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)

Fionnula Flanagan, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Orla O'Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

comments powered by Disqus