2011 Oscar Nominees

As it has for 30 years, the Academy invited this year’s nominees, 190 in all, to break bread at the Beverly Hilton on Feb. 7. Not everyone could make it — Christian Bale was filming in China — but 146 were on hand at the everyone-is-a-winner event to pose for the class photo.

 

 

FIRST ROW

1. Mitchell Block
Poster Girl
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

2. Iain Canning
The King’s Speech
BEST PICTURE

3. Helena Bonham Carter
The King’s Speech
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

4. Angus Aynsley
Waste Land
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5. Simon Beaufoy
127 Hours
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

6. Stuart Craig
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
ART DIRECTION

7. Rick Baker
The Wolfman
MAKEUP

8. Lisa Cholodenko
The Kids Are All Right
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

9. Stuart Blumberg
The Kids Are All Right
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

10. Nicole Kidman
Rabbit Hole
BEST ACTRESS

11. Jeff Bridges
True Grit
BEST ACTOR

12. Annette Bening
The Kids Are All Right
BEST ACTRESS

13. Amy Adams
The Fighter
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

14. Trish Adlesic
Gasland
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

15. Dana Brunetti
The Social Network
BEST PICTURE

16. Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan
BEST DIRECTOR

17. Ian Barnes
Wish 143
LIVE-ACTION SHORT

18. Jeff Cronenweth
The Social Network
CINEMATOGRAPHY

19. Joel Coen
True Grit
BEST PICTURE, DIRECTOR, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

20. Craig Berkey
True Grit
SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING

21. Ethan Coen
True Grit
BEST PICTURE, DIRECTOR, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

22. Colleen Atwood
Alice in Wonderland
COSTUME DESIGN

23. Geefwee Boedoe
Let’s Pollute
ANIMATED SHORT FILM

SECOND ROW

24. David Parker
The Social Network
SOUND MIXING

25. Ren Klyce
The Social Network
SOUND MIXING

26. Michael Semanick
The Social Network
SOUND MIXING

27. Randy Newman
Toy Story 3
ORIGINAL SONG

28. Gary Gilbert
The Kids Are All Right
BEST PICTURE

29. Celine Rattray
The Kids Are All Right
BEST PICTURE

30. Jacki Weaver
Animal Kingdom
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

31. James Franco
127 Hours
BEST ACTOR

32. John Lasseter
Toy Story 3
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

33. Andrew Stanton
Toy Story 3
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

34. Sara Nesson
Poster Girl
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

35. Mark Weingarten
The Social Network
SOUND MIXING

36. Scott Franklin
Black Swan
BEST PICTURE

37. Darla Anderson
Toy Story 3
BEST PICTURE

38. Gary Rizzo
Inception
SOUND MIXING

39. A.R. Rahman
127 Hours
ORIGINAL SCORE, ORIGINAL SONG

THIRD ROW

40. Michael Creagh
The Crush
LIVE-ACTION SHORT

41. Stephan Trojansky
Hereafaer
VISUAL EFFECTS

42. Glenn Slater
Tangled
ORIGINAL SONG

43. Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Tron: Legacy
SOUND EDITING

44. Charles Ferguson
Inside Job
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

45. Debra Granik
Winter’s Bone
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

46. Thomas Lennon
The Warriors of Quigang
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

47. Chris Corbould
Inception
VISUAL EFFECTS

48. Mike Medavoy
Black Swan
BEST PICTURE

49. David Seidler
The King’s Speech
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

50. Javier Bardem
Biutiful
BEST ACTOR

51. Natalie Portman
Black Swan
BEST ACTRESS

52. Brian Oliver
Black Swan
BEST PICTURE

53. Christopher Nolan
Inception
BEST PICTURE, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

54. Todd Lieberman
The Fighter
BEST PICTURE

55. Ed Novick
Inception
SOUND MIXING

56. Tom Hooper
The King’s Speech
BEST DIRECTOR

57. Lucy Walker
Waste Land
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

58. Pamela Martin
The Fighter
FILM EDITING

59. Jaimie D’Cruz
Exit Through the Gift Shop
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

60. Ruby Yang
The Warriors of Quigang
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

61. Jennifer Lawrence
Winter’s Bone
BEST ACTRESS

62. Jenny Beavan
The King’s Speech
COSTUME DESIGN

63. Jennifer Redfearn
Sun Come Up
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

64. Trent Reznor
The Social Network
ORIGINAL SCORE

FOURTH ROW

65. Aaron Sorkin
The Social Network
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

66. Michael Arndt
Toy Story 3
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

67. Lee Unkrich
Toy Story 3
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, ANIMATED FEATURE

68. Robert Stromberg
Alice in Wonderland
ART DIRECTION

69. Karen O’Hara
Alice in Wonderland
ART DIRECTION

70. Janek Sirrs
Iron Man 2
VISUAL EFFECTS

71. Scott Millan
Salt
SOUND MIXING

72. Greg Orloff
True Grit
SOUND MIXING

73. Guy Hendrix Dyas
Inception
ART DIRECTION

74. Scott Sliver
The Fighter
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

75. Ken Ralston
Alice in Wonderland
VISUAL EFFECTS

76. Chris Sanders
How to Train Your Dragon
ANIMATED FEATURE

77. Andrew Weisblum
Black Swan
FILM EDITING

78. Tim Hetherington
Restrepo
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

79. Sebastian Junger
Restrepo
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

80. Richard King
Inception
SOUND EDITING

81. Nancy Haigh
True Grit
ART DIRECTION

82. Jess Gonchor
True Grit
ART DIRECTION

83. Jeremy Renner
The Town
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

84. Joe Farrell
Hereafter
VISUAL EFFECTS

85. Jesse Eisenberg
The Social Network
BEST ACTOR

86. Geoffrey Rush
The King’s Speech
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

87. Tanel Toom
The Confession
LIVE-ACTION SHORT

88. Tim Metzger
Sun Come Up
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

FIFTH ROW

89. Carey Villegas
Alice in Wonderland
VISUAL EFFECTS

90. Ben Snow
Iron Man 2
VISUAL EFFECTS

91. John Hawkes
Winter’s Bone
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

92. Dean DeBlois
How to Train Your Dragon
ANIMATED FEATURE

93. Daniel Sudick
Iron Man 2
VISUAL EFFECTS

94. Alix Madigan-Yorkin
Winter’s Bone
BEST PICTURE

95. Anne Rosellini
Winter’s Bone
BEST PICTURE, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

96. Wally Pfister
Inception
CINEMATOGRAPHY

97. Emma Thomas
Inception
BEST PICTURE

98. Addison Teague
Tron: Legacy
SOUND EDITING

99. Josh Fox
Gasland
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

100. Angus Wall
The Social Network
FILM EDITING

101. Mark Stoeckinger
Unstoppable
SOUND EDITING

102. Roger Deakins
True Grit
CINEMATOGRAPHY

103. Greg Russell
Salt
SOUND MIXING

104. Larry Dias
Inception
ART DIRECTION

105. John Midgley
The King’s Speech
SOUND MIXING

106. Michael Silvers
Toy Story 3
SOUND EDITING

107. Skip Lievsay
True Grit
SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING

108. Sean Phillips
Alice in Wonderland
VISUAL EFFECTS

109. Kirk Simon
Strangers No More
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

110. Samantha Waite
Wish 143
LIVE-ACTION SHORT

111. Mark Ruffalo
The Kids Are All Right
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

112. Paul Franklin
Inception
VISUAL EFFECTS

113. Emile Sherman
The King’s Speech
BEST PICTURE

114. Atticus Ross
The Social Network
ORIGINAL SCORE

SIXTH ROW

115. Bryan Grill
Hereafter
VISUAL EFFECTS

116. Luke Matheny
God of Love
LIVE-ACTION SHORT

117. Doug Mowat
Inception
ART DIRECTION

118. John Powell
How to Train Your Dragon
ORIGINAL SCORE

119. Eric Johnson
The Fighter
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

120. Adrien Morot
Barney’s Version
MAKEUP

121. David Schaub
Alice in Wonderland
VISUAL EFFECTS

122. Paul Tamasy
The Fighter
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

123. Alan Menken
Tangled
ORIGINAL SONG

124. Hailee Steinfeld
True Grit
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

125. Hans Zimmer
Inception
ORIGINAL SCORE

126. Peter Kurland
True Grit
SOUND MIXING

127. David Hoberman
The Fighter
BEST PICTURE

128. David O. Russell
The Fighter
BEST DIRECTOR

129. Mark Wahlberg
The Fighter
BEST PICTURE

130. Melissa Leo
The Fighter
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

131. Teddy Newton
Day & Night
ANIMATED SHORT

132. Jeffrey Haboush
Salt
SOUND MIXING

133. Karen Goodman
Strangers No More
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

134. Michael De Luca
The Social Network
BEST PICTURE

135. Dave Elsey
The Wolfman
MAKEUP

136. Gareth Unwin
The King’s Speech
BEST PICTURE

137. Tom Myers
Toy Story 3
SOUND EDITING

138. Yolanda Toussieng
The Way Back
MAKEUP

139. Edouard Henriques
The Way Back
MAKEUP

140. Gregory Funk
The Way Back
MAKEUP

141. Kirk Baxter
The Social Network
FILM EDITING

142. Audrey Marrs
Inside Job
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

143. Mary Zophres
True Grit
COSTUME DESIGN

144. Keith Dorrington
The Fighter
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

145. Colin Firth
The King’s Speech
BEST ACTOR

146. Michelle Williams
Blue Valentine
BEST ACTRESS

 

 

What do you think?

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement