2014 Gotham Awards: Complete Winners List

'Birdman'
Courtesy of Fox Searchlight

Michael Keaton and Julianne Moore both took home trophies

The 2014 Gotham Independent Film Awards took place Monday.

Read more Gotham Awards: The Winners' Reactions

Birdman prevailed as best feature, with Michael Keaton nabbing best actor for the film. Julianne Moore won best actress for Still Alice, and Edward Snowden doc CITIZENFOUR took home best documentary.

Going into the ceremony, Richard Linklater's Boyhood topped the nominations with four. Other films with multiple nominations included Birdman, Foxcatcher, Nightcrawler, Under the Skin and Dear White People.

Read more The Latest Feinberg Forecast

The awards are taking place at Cipriani Wall Street in New York, and are being live streamed. (Watch live here.) Honorees during the show will include actress Tilda Swinton, Foxcatcher director Bennett Miller and Netflix chief content officer Ted Sarandos.

A complete list of this year's nominees follows. See the winners' backstage reactions here

Best Feature

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — WINNER
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, director; Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Boyhood
Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, producers (IFC Films)
 
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Love Is Strange
Ira Sachs, director; Lucas Joaquin, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
Under the Skin
Jonathan Glazer, director; Nick Wechsler, James Wilson, producers (A24 Films)

Best Actress

Julianne Moore in Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw in Beyond the Lights (Relativity Media)
Scarlett Johansson in Under the Skin (A24 Films)
Mia Wasikowska in Tracks (The Weinstein Company)

See more Inside THR's Actress Roundtable With Reese Witherspoon, Julianne Moore

Best Actor*

Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures) — WINNER

Bill Hader in The Skeleton Twins (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Oscar Isaac in A Most Violent Year (A24 Films)
Miles Teller in Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) 

*The 2014 Best Actor nominating panel also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award jointly to Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo and Channing Tatum for their ensemble performance in Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics).

Best Documentary

CITIZENFOUR — WINNER
Laura Poitras, director; Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky, producers (RADiUS, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films)

Actress
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, Robert Greene, producers (The Cinema Guild

Life Itself
Steve James, director; Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch, producers (Magnolia Pictures and CNN Films)

Manakamana
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, directors; Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, producers (The Cinema Guild)
 
Point and Shoot
Marshall Curry, director; Marshall Curry, Elizabeth Martin, Matthew Van Dyke, producers (The Orchard and American Documentary / POV)
 
See more Hollywood's 100 Favorite Films

Spotlight on Women Filmmakers "Live the Dream" Grant

For the fourth consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers "Live the Dream" grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

Chloé Zhao, director, Songs My Brothers Taught Me — WINNER 
Garrett Bradley, director, Below Dreams 
Claire Carré, director, Embers

See more Foreign Language Oscar Contenders: Afghanistan to Colombia

Independent Film Audience Award

Boyhood — WINNER

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Ana Lily Amirpour for A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Kino Lorber) — WINNER
James Ward Byrkit for Coherence (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Eliza Hittman for It Felt Like Love (Variance Films)
Justin Simien for Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

Breakthrough Actor
Tessa Thompson in Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions) — WINNER

Riz Ahmed in Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Macon Blair in Blue Ruin (RADiUS)
Ellar Coltrane in Boyhood (IFC Films)
Joey King in Wish I Was Here (Focus Features)
Jenny Slate in Obvious Child (A24 Films)

Disclosure: The Hollywood Reporter's film and theater critic David Rooney was on the nominating committee for the best actor and actress awards.

comments powered by Disqus