Student Academy Awards Medalists Revealed

Jeff Spicer/Getty Images
Daisy Ridley

Joel Edgerton, Lucy Liu, Daisy Ridley and Parker Sawyer were on hand to celebrate this year's winners.

Seventeen winners of Student Academy Awards were honored Thursday as the Academy unveiled the medal standings at its 43rd Student Academy Awards ceremony, held at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

While the list of recipients had been previously announced, actors Joel Edgerton, Lucy Liu, Daisy Ridley and Parker Sawyer revealed who won The Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards in seven different categories.

This year, for the first time, the foreign film category was expaned to include separate awards for narrative, animation and documentary entries. All categories included three levels of medals except for foreign animation and foreign documentary, in which only Gold Medals were awarded.

The list of winners follows:

Alternative Film
Gold: “All These Voices,” David Henry Gerson, American Film Institute
Silver: “Cloud Kumo,” Yvonne Ng, City College of New York
Bronze: “The Swan Girl,” Johnny Coffeen, Maharishi University of Management

Animation
Gold: “Once upon a Line,” Alicja Jasina, USC
Silver: “The Wishgranter,” Echo Wu, Ringling College of Art and Design
Bronze: “Die Flucht,” Carter Boyce, DePaul University

Documentary
Gold: “4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki, University of California, Berkeley
Silver: “Fairy Tales,” Rongfei Guo, New York University
Bronze: “From Flint: Voices of a Poisoned City,” Elise Conklin, Michigan State University

Narrative
Gold: “Nocturne in Black,” Jimmy Keyrouz, Columbia University
Silver: “It’s Just a Gun,” Brian Robau, Chapman University
Bronze: “Rocket,” Brenna Malloy, Chapman University

Foreign Narrative
Gold: “Invention of Trust,” Alex Schaad, University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
Silver: “Where the Woods End,” Felix Ahrens, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)
Bronze: “Tenants,” Klara Kochanska, The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Lodz (Poland)

Foreign Animation
Gold: “Ayny - My Second Eye,” Ahmad Saleh, Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)

Foreign Documentary
Gold: “The Most Beautiful 

comments powered by Disqus