Artios Awards Unveil 2017 Nominees; Joel McHale to Host L.A. Ceremony

Getty Images

Ceremonies will take place in N.Y. and L.A. on the same date.

The Casting Society of America has announced the nominees for the 32nd Annual Artios Awards.

The honorees for outstanding achievement in casting span television, theater, short form/web series and short film, with Silicon Valley, Scream Queens, Black-ish, and Girls among the nominees.

“Perfect casting can make all the difference,” said Richard Hicks, CSA President. “Finding exactly the right actor or actress to bring the story to its fullest life is what CSA members do every day."

Joel McHale will host the Los Angeles ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Jan. 19, 2017. A soon-to-be announced emcee will host the New York ceremony at Stage 48 in Hell’s Kitchen on the same date.

See the full list of nominees below.

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - COMEDY

“Casual”- John Papsidera, Deanna Brigidi

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”- Felicia Fasano, Bernard Telsey, Tim Payne, Tara Nostramo (Associate), Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)
“Scream Queens”- Richard Hicks, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Chris Redondo (Associate)
“Superstore”- Susie Farris, Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein, Sherie Hernandez (Associate), Melanie Crescenz (Associate)

“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp”- Susie Farris, Melanie Crescenz

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - DRAMA

“Billions”- Allison Estrin, Avy Kaufman, Melissa Moss (Associate)

“Man in the High Castle”- Denise Chamian, Liz Ludwitzke, Candice Elzinga (Location Casting), Patti Kalles (Location Casting)
“Mr. Robot”- Susie Farris, Beth Bowling, Kim Miscia, Michael Rios (Associate), Melanie Crescenz (Associate)

“Narcos”- Carmen Cuba, Carla Hool, Wittney Horton (Associate)

“Unreal”- Barbara Fiorentino, Katrina Wandel, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY

“Black-ish”- Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle
“Girls”- Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

“Silicon Valley”- Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman

“Transparent”- Eyde Belasco
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”- Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

“Bloodline”- Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate), Marie-Thérèse Verbruggen (Associate), Erin Fragetta (Associate)
“Game of Thrones”- Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge

“House of Cards”- Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“Orange Is The New Black”- Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“The Americans”- Rori Bergman

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

“Fargo”- Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)

“Grease Live!”- Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Justin Huff

“Roots”- Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Night Manager”- Jina Jay

“The People VS. OJ Simpson”- Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels, Cara Chute Rosenbaum (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

“Austin & Ally”- Carol Goldwasser
“Fuller House”- Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

“Girl Meets World”- Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

“Henry Danger”- Krisha Bullock, Jamie Snow
“School of Rock”- Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION

“American Dad!”- Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers”- Julie Ashton-Barson
“Bojack Horseman”- Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy”- Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken”- Linda Lamontagne

TELEVISION UNSCRIPTED SERIES

“Are You the One?”- Damon Furberg, Shannon McCarty
“Billion Dollar Buyer”- Candra Nazzaro

“Dating Naked”- Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn
“Redneck Island: Battle at the Lake”- Brendon Blincoe
“Twinning”- Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn

SHORT FILMS

“Elemental”- Erica Arvold

“Gubagude Ko (Blood is Upon Them)”- Susanne Scheel
“Monsters”- Nancy Nayor, Andy Henry

“Video”- Lois Drabkin

“Youth”- Adrienne Stern, Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

SHORT FORM/WEB SERIES

“Bajillion Dollar Properties”- Julie Ashton-Barson
“Cop Show”- Adrienne Stern

“Guidance”- Sheryl Levine

“Her Story”- Geralyn Flood
“Margot vs Lily”- Meghan Rafferty, Mia Cusumano (Associate)
“Relationship Status”- Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

NY BROADWAY THEATRE

“Blackbird”- David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Long Days Journey Into Night”- Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner
“Noises Off”- Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

“The Father”- Nancy Piccione

“The Humans”- Carrie Gardner

NY BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL

“Fiddler on the Roof”- Abbie Brady-Dalton
“Hamilton”- Bethany Knox

“School of Rock”- Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman
“The Color Purple”- Justin Huff
“Waitress”- Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin

NY THEATRE – COMEDY AND MUSICAL


“A Bronx Tale”- Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman

“Cirque Du Soleil: Paramour”- Cesar A. Rocha

“Dear Evan Hansen”- Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
“Lazarus”- Bernard Telsey, Andrew Femenella

“The Robber Bridegroom”- Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NY THEATRE – DRAMA

“Boy”- James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“Buried Child”- Judy Henderson
“Dada Woof Papa Hot”- Daniel Swee
“The Effect”- Cindy Tolan
“The Royale”- Daniel Swee

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST/WEST

“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”- Adam Caldwell

“A Little Night Music”- Alaine Alldaffer

“A Moon for the Misbegotten”- William Cantler, Karyn Casl, Andrew Femenella
“An Intervention”- William Cantler, Karyn Casl, Andrew Femenella

“Grey Gardens”- Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley

“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”- Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

LOS ANGELES THEATRE

“Barcelona”- Phyliss Schuringa

“Bent”- Heidi Levitt
“Booty Candy”- Jami Rudofsky

“Casa Valentina”- Jeff Greenberg

“Spamalot”- Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE EAST/WEST

“1776”- Jay Binder, Jack Bowman

“Little Shop of Horrors”- Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“The Blank Theatre Company’s 23rd Annual Young Playwrights Festival”- Erica Silverman Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum

“The Secret Garden”- Craig Burns

“The Wild Party”- Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

THEATRE TOURS

“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”- Jason Styres
“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”- Stephen Kopel
“If/Then”- Craig Burns

“The Bridges of Madison County”- Cesar A. Rocha
“The Sound of Music”- Rachel Hoffman

comments powered by Disqus