2017 Student Academy Awards Winners Revealed

Tim Boyle/Getty

Seventeen student filmmakers will be honored at an Oct. 12 ceremony.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has chosen 17 students as winners of its 44th Student Academy Awards. The winners were selected from a total of 1,587 entries from 267 domestic and 89 international colleges and universities.

All Student Academy Award-winning films are eligible to compete for 2017 Oscars in the Animated Short Film or Live Action Short Film category and 2018 Oscars in the Documentary Short Subject category. 

The students will be invited to Los Angeles for a week of industry activities that will culminate in the awards ceremony on Oct. 12 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, which is open to the public who secure tickets online at oscars.org. The medal placements — gold, silver and bronze — in the seven award categories will be announced at the ceremony.

For the first time, the competition was expanded to allow two options for students at international film schools to submit their films. In addition to submission of one student film per international film school category, international students could also enter films that qualify through film festivals recognized by the Student Academy Awards Executive Committee. 

The 2017 winners join the ranks of such past Student Academy Award winners as Patricia Cardoso, Pete Docter, Cary Fukunaga, John Lasseter, Spike Lee, Trey Parker and Robert Zemeckis.

The winners are (listed alphabetically by film title):

Alternative (Domestic Film Schools)
Opera of Cruelty, Max R. A. Fedore, New York University

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)
Cradle, Devon Manney, University of Southern California
E-delivery, Young Gul Cho, School of Visual Arts
In a Heartbeat, Beth David and Esteban Bravo, Ringling College of Art and Design

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)
Hale, Brad Bailey, University of California, Berkeley
On Pointe, Priscilla Thompson and Joy Jihyun Jeong, Columbia University
One Way Home, Qingzi Fan, New York University

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)
Mammoth, Ariel Heller, University of Southern California
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr., New York University
Who’s Who in Mycology, Marie Dvorakova, New York University

Narrative (International Film Schools) 
Facing Mecca, Jan-Eric Mack, Zurich University of the Arts (Switzerland)
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Hamburg Media School (Germany)
When Grey is a Colour, Marit Weerheijm, Netherlands Film Academy (Netherlands)

Animation (International Film Schools)
Life Smartphone, Chenglin Xie, China Central Academy of Fine Arts (China)

Documentary (International Film Schools)
Galamsey, Johannes Preuss, Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg (Germany)

comments powered by Disqus