'300' leads Saturn nominations

Empty

With 10 nominations, the ancient Greek adventure tale "300" leads the list of nominees announced Wednesday for the Academy of Science Fiction and Horror Films' 34th annual Saturn Awards.

Warners' "300" was nominated in the best action/adventure/thriller category along with "3:10 to Yuma," "The Bourne Ultimatum," "Live Free or Die Hard," "No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood" and "Zodiac."

Nominated as best science fiction film are "Cloverfield," "Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer," "I Am Legend," "The Last Mimzy," "Sunshine" and "Transformers."

The nominees for best fantasy film are "Enchanted," "The Golden Compass," "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," "Spider-Man 3" and "Stardust." The nominees for horror film are "30 Days of Night," "1408," "Ghost Rider," "Grindhouse," "The Mist" and "Sweeney Todd."

On the TV side, ABC's "Lost" leads the list with seven nominations.

This year's awards ceremony, which will take place June 24 in Universal City, will honor Guillermo del Toro with its George Pal Memorial Award and author Tim Lucas with a Special Achievement Award for his 2007 book "Mario Bava: All the Colors of the Dark."

A complete list of nominees follows.



Film categories

Science fiction film

"Cloverfield" (Paramount)
"Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer" (20th Century Fox)
"I Am Legend" (Warner Bros.)
"The Last Mimzy" (New Line Cinema)
"Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)
"Transformers" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)

Fantasy film

"Enchanted" (Buena Vista)
"The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Buena Vista)
"Spider-Man 3" (Sony)
"Stardust" (Paramount)

Horror film

"30 Days of Night" (Sony)
"1408" (The Weinstein Co.)
"Ghost Rider" (Sony)
"Grindhouse" (The Weinstein Co.)
"The Mist" (The Weinstein Co.)
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)

Action/adventure/thriller film

"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate)
"300" (Warner Bros.)
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)
"Live Free or Die Hard" (20th Century Fox)
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax)
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage)
"Zodiac" (Paramount)

Actor

Gerard Butler, "300" (Warner Bros.)
John Cusack, "1408" (The Weinstein Co.)
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage)
Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
Will Smith, "I Am Legend" (Warner Bros.)

Actress

Amy Adams, "Enchanted" (Buena Vista)
Ashley Judd, "Bug" (Lionsgate)
Helena Bonham Carter, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Naomi Watts, "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
Belen Rueda, "The Orphanage" (Picturehouse)
Carice van Houten, "Black Book" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Supporting actor

Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax)
Ben Foster, "3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate)
James Franco, "Spider-Man 3" (Sony)
Justin Long, "Live Free or Die Hard" (20th Century Fox)
Alan Rickman, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
David Wenham, "300" (Warner Bros.)

Supporting actress

Lizzy Caplan, "Cloverfield" (Paramount)
Marcia Gay Harden, "The Mist" (The Weinstein Co.)
Lena Headey, "300" (Warner Bros.)
Rose McGowan, "Grindhouse": "Planet Terror" (The Weinstein Co.)
Michelle Pfeiffer, "Stardust" (Paramount)
Imelda Staunton, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by a younger actor

Alex Etel, "The Water Horse" (Sony)
Freddie Highmore, "August Rush" (Warner Bros.)
Josh Hutcherson, "Bridge to Terabithia" (Buena Vista)
Daniel Radcliffe, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Dakota Blue Richards, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, "The Last Mimzy" (New Line Cinema)

Direction

Tim Burton, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Frank Darabont, "The Mist" (The Weinstein Co.)
Paul Greengrass, "The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)
Sam Raimi, "Spider-Man 3" (Sony)
Zack Snyder, "300" (Warner Bros.)
David Yates, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)



Writing

Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman; "Beowulf" (Paramount)
Brad Bird, "Ratatouille" (Buena Vista)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen; "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax)
Michael Goldenberg, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad; "300" (Warner Bros.)
John Logan, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)

Music

Tyler Bates, "300" (Warner Bros.)
Jonny Greenwood, "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage)
Nicholas Hooper, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Mark Mancina, "August Rush" (Warner Bros.)
Alan Menken, "Enchanted" (Buena Vista)
John Powell, "The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)

Costume

Colleen Atwood, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Ruth Myers, "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
Penny Rose, "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Buena Vista)
Sammy Sheldon, "Stardust" (Paramount)
Jany Temime, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson, "300" (Warner Bros.)

Make-up

Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber; "Grindhouse": "Planet Terror" (The Weinstein Co.)
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight; "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Davina Lamont, "30 Days of Night" (Sony)
Ve Neill, Martin Samuel; "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Buena Vista)
Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac; "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport; "300" (Warner Bros.)

Special effects

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul Franklin, Greg Butler; "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (Warner Bros.)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier; "Transformers" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood; "The Golden Compass" (New Line Cinema)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier; "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Buena Vista)
Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook, John R. Frazier; "Spider-Man 3" (Sony)
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc; "300" (Warner Bros.)

International film

"Black Book" (Sony Pictures Classics)
"Day Watch" (Fox Searchlight)
"Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)
"Goya's Ghosts" (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
"The Orphanage" (Picturehouse)
"Sleuth" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Animated film

"Beowulf" (Paramount)
"Meet the Robinsons" (Buena Vista)
"Ratatouille" (Buena Vista)
"Shrek the Third" (DreamWorks SKG/Paramount)
"The Simpsons Movie" (20th Century Fox)
"Surf's Up" (Sony)



Televisions nominations

Network television series

"Heroes" (NBC)
"Journeyman" (NBC)
"Lost" (ABC)
"Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
"Supernatural" (CW)
"Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" (Fox)

Syndicated/cable television series

"Battlestar Galactica" (Sci Fi Channel)
"The Closer" (TNT)
"Dexter" (Showtime)
"Kyle XY" (ABC Family)
"Saving Grace" (TNT)
"Stargate SG-1" (Sci Fi Channel/MGM)

Presentation on television

"Battlestar Galactica: Razor" (Sci Fi Channel)
"The Company" (TNT)
"Fallen" (ABC Family)
"The Family Guy: "Blue Harvest"" (Fox)
"Masters of Science Fiction" (ABC)
"Shrek the Halls" (ABC)
"Tin Man" (Sci Fi Channel)

International series

"Doctor Who" (Sci Fi Channel)
"Jekyll" (BBC America)
"Life On Mars" (BBC America)
"Meadowlands (aka Cape Wrath)" (Showtime)
"Robin Hood" (BBC America)
"Torchwood" (BBC America)

Actor on television

Matt Dallas, "Kyle XY" (ABC Family)
Matthew Fox, "Lost" (ABC)
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter" (Showtime)
Kevin McKidd, "Journeyman" (NBC)
Edward James Olmos, "Battlestar Galactica" (Sci Fi Channel)
Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)

Actress on television

Anna Friel, "Pushing Daisies" (ABC)
Lena Headey, "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" (Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt, "Ghost Whisperer" (CBS)
Holly Hunter, "Saving Grace" (TNT)
Evangeline Lily, "Lost" (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer" (TNT)

Supporting actor on television

Michael Emerson, "Lost" (ABC)
Greg Grunberg, "Heroes" (NBC)
Josh Holloway    , "Lost" (ABC)
Erik King, "Dexter" (Showtime)
Terry O'Quinn, "Lost" (ABC)
Masi Oka, "Heroes" (NBC)

Supporting actress on television

Jaime Alexander, "Kyle XY" (ABC Family)
Jennifer Carpenter, "Dexter" (Showtime)
Summer Glau, "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" (Fox)
Elizabeth Mitchell, "Lost" (ABC)
Jaime Murray, "Dexter" (Showtime)
Hayden Panettiere, "Heroes" (NBC)



DVD nominations

DVD release

"Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon" (Starz/Anchor Bay)
"The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)" (Image)
"Driftwood" (Image)
"The Man From Earth" (Anchor Bay)
"The Nines" (Sony)
"White Noise 2" (Universal)

Special edition DVD release

"Big," Extended Edition (Fox)
"Blade Runner," 5 Disc Ultimate Collector's Edition (Warner)
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind," 30th Anniversary -- Blu Ray (Sony)
"Death Proof," Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated (Genius)
"Pan's Labyrinth," Platinum Series (New Line)
"Troy," Director's Cut: Ultimate Collector's Edition (Warner)

Classic film DVD release

"Alligator" (Lionsgate)
"The Dark Crystal" (Sony)
"Face/Off" (Paramount)
"Flash Gordon" (Universal)
"The Monster Squad" (Lionsgate)
"Witchfinder General" (MGM)

Collection on DVD

"The Godzilla Collection" (Classic Media)
"The Mario Bava Collection," Vol. 1 & 2 (Anchor Bay)
"The Sergio Leone Anthology" (MGM)
'The Sonny Chiba Collection" (BCI/Eclipse)
"Stanley Kubrick," Warner Home Video Directors Series (Warner)
"Vincent Price," MGM Scream Legends Collection (MGM)

Television series on DVD

"Eureka," Season 1 (Universal)
"Heroes," Season 1 (Universal)
"Hustle," Complete Seasons 2 and 3 (BBC Warner)
"Lost," The Complete Third Season (Buena Vista)
"MI:5," Volumes 4 and 5 (BBC Warner)
"Planet Earth," The Complete BBC Series (BBC Warner)

Retro television series on DVD

"The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones, Volume 1: The Early Years" (Paramount)
"Count Dracula," BBC miniseries, 1977 (BBC Warner)
"Land of the Giants," The Full Series (Fox)
"Mission Impossible," The Second and Third Seasons (Paramount)
"Twin Peaks," The Definitive Gold Box Edition (Paramount)
"The Wild Wild West," The Second and Third Seasons (Paramount)

Special award recipents

George Pal Memorial Award
Guillermo del Toro

Special Achievement Award
Tim Lucas
comments powered by Disqus