54th annual WGA awards

54th annual WGA awards

Best Adapted Screenplay
 Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding, Andrew Davies, Richard Curtis
 Black Hawk Down - Ken Nolan
 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,Peter Jackson
 Ghost World - Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff
 A Beautiful Mind - Akiva Goldsman

Best Original Screenplay
 The Man Who Wasn't There - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
 The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson
 Gosford Park - Julian Fellowes
 Monster's Ball - Milo Addica, Will Rokos
 Moulin Rouge - Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce

Best Writing - Television Adapted Long Form
 Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows - Robert L. Freedman
 The Song of the Lark - Joseph Maurer
 The Mists of Avalon - Gavin Scott
 Baby - David Manson, Kerry Kennedy, Patricia MacLachlan
 Anne Frank - Kirk Ellis

Best Writing - Television Children's Script
 Pilot (Lizzie McGuire) - Terri Minsky
 Have Your Cake (Just Deal) - Julie Nathanson
 By Dawn's Early Light - Jacqueline Feather, David Seidler
 Dragonheart: A New Beginning - Shari Goodhartz
 My Louisiana Sky - Anna Sandor

Best Writing - Television Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) Series
Late Night with Conan O'Brien - Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers,Ellen Barancik, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, BrianKiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O? Brien, AndrewSecunda, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack

Best Writing - Television Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes or Specials
 The Kennedy Center Honors - Don Baer, George Stevens Jr.
 Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash 2000 - James Downey, Al Franken


Best Writing - Television Daytime Serials
All My Children - Agnes Nixon, Jean Passanante, Craig Carlson,Frederick Johnson, N. Gail Lawrence, Victor Miller, Juliet Law Packer, AddieWalsh, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, Charlotte Gibson, David Hiltbrand, Janet Iacobuzio, Royal Miller, John

Best Writing - Television Documentary - Current Events
 Drug Wars Part 2 (Frontline) - Lowell Bergman, Kenneth Lewis, Doug Hamilton, Oriana Zill
 Drug Wars Part 1 (Frontline) - Martin Smith, Brooke Runnette,Oriana Zill

Best Writing - Television Documentary - Other than Current Events
 Scottsboro, An American Tragedy (The American Experience) - Barak Goodman
 Finding Lucy (American Masters) - Thomas Wagner
 Hitler's Lost Sub (Nova) - Rushmore DeNooyer
 Medicating Kids (Frontline) - Martin Smith
 Dedicated to Chaos (Jazz) - Geoffrey C. Ward
 Stephen Foster (The American Experience) - Ken Emerson, Randy MacLowry

Best Writing - Television Episodic Comedy
 Just Say Yes - Sex and the City - Cindy Chupack
 My Motherboard, My Self - Sex and the City - Julie Rottenberg, Elisha Zuritsky
 The Pendulum - Titus - Christopher Titus
 Bowling - Malcolm in the Middle - Alex Reid
 Italy, Parts 1 2 - Everybody Loves Raymond - Philip Rosenthal
 Grandparents - Malcolm in the Middle - Gary Murphy, Neil Thompson

Best Writing - Television Episodic Drama
 Employee of the Month - The Sopranos - Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess
 Somebody's Going to Emergency, Somebody's Going to Jail - The West Wing - PaulRedford, Aaron Sorkin
 Blood Drops - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Ann Donahue
 Proshai, Livushka - The Sopranos - David Chase
 Pine Barrens - The Sopranos - Terence Winter
 Two Catherdrals - The West Wing - Aaron Sorkin

Best Writing - Television Original Long Form

 61* - Hank Steinberg
 Conspiracy - Loring Mandel
 Varian's War - Lionel Chetwynd
 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story - Timothy J. Sexton

Edmund H. North Award
 Christopher Knopf

Laurel Award for Screen
 Blake Edwards

Laurel Award for Television
 Glen Charles, LesCharles

Morgan Cox Award
 D.C. Fontana

Paul Selvin Award
 Tim Sexton

Valentine Davies Award
 David Angell (posthumously)
comments powered by Disqus