55th annual WGA awards

55th annual WGA awards

Best Adapted Screenplay
 Chicago - Bill Condon
 The Hours - David Hare
 About a Boy - Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
 About Schmidt - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
 Adaptation - Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman

Best Original Screenplay
 Bowling for Columbine - Michael Moore
 Antwone Fisher - Antwone Fisher
 Far from Heaven - Todd Haynes
 Gangs of New York - Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan
 My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Nia Vardalos

Best Teleplay - Adapted Long Form
 Mark Twain's Roughing It - Steven H. Berman
 Bastogne - Band of Brothers - Bruce C. McKenna
 Hystertical Blindness - Laura Cahill
 Last Call - Henry Bromell

Best Teleplay - Animation

 My Own Private Rodeo - King of the Hill - Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck
 The Bart Wants What It Wants - The Simpsons - John Fink, DonPayne
 Santa, Baby! - Peter Bakalian, Suzanne Collins
 Blame It On Lisa - The Simpsons - Bob Bendetson
 Jaws Wired Shut - The Simpsons - Matt Selman
 Godfellas - Futurama - Ken Keeler

Best Teleplay - Children's Script
 Our America - Gordon Rayfield
 The Red Sneakers - Mark Saltzman
 Elmo's World: Happy Holidays! - CHristine Ferraro
 Off Season - Glenn Gers

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety (including Talk) Series
 MAD TV - Scott King, Written by Dick Blasucci, Garry Campbell, LaurenDombrowski, Bryan Adams, Bruce McCoy, Michael Hitchcock, Steven Cragg, ChrisCluess, John Crane, Jennifer Joyce, Tami Sagher, Devon Shepard, Rich Talarico,Jim Wise, Kal Clarke, Sult
 Late Night with Conan O'Brien - Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Andy Blitz, KevinDorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, BrianMcCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Andrew Secunda, Allison Silverman, RobertSmigel, Brian Stack
 Saturday Night Live - Tina Fey, Doug Abeles, Leo Allen, James Anderson, MaxBrooks, James Downey, James Eagan, Hugh Fink, Charlie Grandy, Jack Handey, SteveHiggins, Erik Kenward, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Corwin Moore, MattMurray, Paula Pell
 Dennis Miller Live - Eddie Feldmann, Jose Arroyo, RichardDahm, David Feldman, Jim Hanna, Rob Z. Kutner, Kirsten McFarland, Dennis Miller,Jacob Sager Weinstein

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety, Music, Awards, Tributes, Specials

 The Kennedy Center Honors - Don Baer, George Stevens Jr.
 NBC 75th Anniversary Special - Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Robert Carlock, TinaFey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Lorne Michaels, Paula Pell, Herb Sargent,Michael Schur, Michael Shoemaker

Best Teleplay - Daytime Serials

McCaffrey, Michael Minnis, Rex M. Best
The Young and the Restless - Kay Alden, Trent Jones, John F. Smith, Jerry Birn,Jim Houghton, Natalie Minardi, Janice Ferri, Eric Freiwald
Guiding Light - Millee Taggart, Lucky Gold, Christopher Dunn,Tita Bell, Jill Lorie Hurst, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Eleanor Labine,Alan
Madison, Danielle Paige, A.J. Pierce, Janet Reed Ahearn, Susan Rice, DavidRupel, Melissa Salmons, Eddie Sanchez, Lisa Seidman, David Smilow

Best Teleplay - Documentary - Current Events
 9/11 - Tom Forman, Greg Kandra
 Bioterror - Nova - Matthew Collins
 Rollover: The Hidden History of the Suv - Frontline - Marc Shaffer, BarakGoodman
 The Man Who Knew - Frontlien - Michael J. Kirk

Best Teleplay - Documentary - Other Than Current Events
 Empire State Building Ironworker (A Day in their Lives) - Peter Hankoff
 America's First River Part One - Tom Spain
 Monkey Trial (American Experience) - Christine Lesiak
 Evolution of a Revolution (Founding Brothers) - Kelly McPherson, Melissa JoPeltier, Allison MacEwan

Best Teleplay - Episodic Comedy
 The Wedding - Ed - Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman
 Pilot - The Bernie Mac Show - Larry Wilmore
 Pilot - My First Day - Scrubs - Bill Lawrence
 Plus One Is the Loneliest Number - Sex and the City - Cindy Chupack
 Rooms with a View - Frasier - Dan O'Shannon, Lori Kirkland, Bob Dailey
 Change of a Dress - Sex and the City - Julie Rottenberg,Elisa Zuritsky
 I Heart NY - Sex and the City - Michael Patrick King

Best Teleplay - Episodic Drama
 Game On - The West Wing - Aaron Sorkin, Paul Redford
 Nino Del Polvo - Resurrection Boulevard - Robert Eisele Whoever Did This - The Sopranos - Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess
 Pilot - The Education of Max Bickford - Dawn Prestwich, Nicole Yorkin
 In Place of Anger - Six Feet Under - Christian Taylor
 On the Beach - ER - John Wells

Best Teleplay - News (Regularily Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report)
 September 11th Controllers - Jonathan W. Kaplan
 Attack on America - Jerry Cipriano, Paul Fischer, ThomasHarris, Hugh Heckman, Bruce Meyer

Best Teleplay - Original Long Form

 Door to Door - William H. Macy, Steven Schachter
 Sins of the Father - John Pielmeier
 Strange Relations - Tim Kazurinsky
 The Gathering Storm - Hugh Whitemore

Edmund H. North Award
John Gay

Ian McLellan Hunter Award
Nora Ephron

Morgan Cox Award
David W. Rintels

Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award
David E. Kelley

Paul Selvin Award
John Wierick, JacobKrueger - The Matthew Shepard Story

Richard Jablow Award
James Schamus

Screen Laurel Award
Mel Brooks

Valentine Davies Award
Aaron Ruben
comments powered by Disqus