56th annual WGA awards

56th annual WGA awards

Animation Writers Caucus Animation Award
 Mark Evanier

Best Adapted Screenplay - Motion Picture
 Cold Mountain - Anthony Minghella
 American Splendor - Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
 Mystic River - Brian Helgeland
 Seabiscuit - Gary Ross
 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

Best Original Screenplay - Motion Picture
 The Station Agent - Tom McCarthy
 Bend It Like Beckham - Gurinder Chadha, Paul Mayeda Berges, Guljit Bindra
 Dirty Pretty Things - Steven Knight
 In America - Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan
 Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola

Best Teleplay - Adapted Long Form
 The Stranger Beside Me - Matthew McDuffie, Matthew Tabak
 Out of the Ashes - Anne Meredith
 Normal - Jane Anderson
 Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story - Stanley Weiser

Best Teleplay - Animation
 Moe Baby Blues - The Simpsons - J. Stewart Burns
 My Mother The Carjacker - The Simpsons - Michael Price
 The Sting - Futurama - Patric M. Verrone
 Reborn to Be Wild - King of the Hill - Tony Gama-Lobo, Rebecca May
 The Dad Who Knew Too Little - The Simpsons - Matt Selman
 Rescue Jet Fusion - The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius - Steven Banks

Best Teleplay - Children's Script
 The Maldonado Miracle - Paul W. Cooper
 Full Court Miracle - Joel Silverman, Joel Kauffmann, Donald C. Yost
 Don't Look Back - Out There - Willie Reale, Mark Palmer
 I Was a Teenage Faust - Thom Eberhardt

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety (including Talk) Series
 Late Night with Conan O'Brien - Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jonathan Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Andrew Secunda, Allison Silverman, Robert Smig
 Dombrowski, Bryan Adams, Bruce McCoy, Michael Hitchcock, Steven Cragg, Chris Cluess, John Crane, Jennifer Joyce, Tami Sagher, David Salzman, Richard Talarico, Jim Wise, Kal Clarke, Sultan Pepper, Bill Kelley, Maiya Williams, Dino Stamatopoulos

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety, Music, Awards, Tributes, Specials
 The Kennedy Center Honors - George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson, David Leaf
 The 75th Annual Academy Awards - Hal Kanter, Rita Cash, Buz Kohan, Special Material Written by Steve Martin, Beth Armogida, Dave Barry, Dave Boone, Andy Breckman, Jon Macks, Rita Rudner, Bruce Vilanch


Best Teleplay - Daytime Serials
 All My Children - Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Gordon Rayfield, Anna Theresa Cascio, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Janet Iacobuzio, Lisa Connor, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, John PiRoman, Karen Lewis, Amanda Robb
Best Teleplay - Documentary - Current Events
 The War Behind Closed Doors - Frontline - Michael J. Kirk
 Truth, War and Consequences - Frontline - Martin Smith

Best Teleplay - Documentary - Other Than Current Events
 The Elegant Universe: The String's the Thing - Nova - Joseph McMaster
 Seabiscuit - The American Experience - Michelle Ferrari
 The Murder of Emmett Hill - The American Experience - Marcia Smith
 The Elegant Universe: Welcome to the 11th Dimension - Nova - Julia Cort, Joseph McMaster
 Cyber War! - Frontline - Michael J. Kirk
 Becoming American: The Chinese Experiment, Between Two Worlds Part 2 - Thomas Lennon, Mi Ling Tsui, Bill Moyers

Best Teleplay - Episodic Comedy
 A Woman's Right to Shoes - Sex and the City - Jenny Bicks
 Day Care - Malcolm in the Middle - Gary Murphy, Neil Thompson
 Malcolm Films Reese - Malcolm in the Middle - Dan Kopelman
 No Sex, Please, We're Skittish - Frasier - Bob Daily

Best Teleplay - Episodic Drama
 Disaster Relief - The West Wing - Alexa Junge
 Abomination - Law Order: Special Victims Unit - Michele Fazekas, Tara Butters
 Bounty - Law Order - Michael S. Chernuchin
 Pilot - The O.C. - Josh Schwartz
 Loss - Law Order: Special Victims Unit - Michele Fazekas, Tara Butters
 7:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M - 24 - Evan Katz

Best Teleplay - Original Long Form
 Caesar - Peter Pruce, Craig Warner
 Wilder Days - Jeff Stockwell
 Beyond the Sky, Jacob and Jesse - Taken - Leslie Bohem
 And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself - Larry Gelbart

Evelyn F. Burkey Award
 John McCain

Ian McLellan Hunter Award
 Jules Feiffer

Lifetime Achievement Awards
 John Michael Hayes
 Loring Mandel

Morgan Cox Award
 James D. Buchanan

Paul Selvin Award
Jason Horwitch

Richard Jablow Award
Ellen M. Violett

Robert Meltzer Award
Father of the Pride - Mike Barker, Robert Cohen, David Goodman, Jonathan Groff, Cheryl Holliday, Vanessa McCarthy, Glasgow Phillips, Jon Pollack, Jon Ross, Ron Weiner, Matt Weitzman, Jean Yu

Valentine Davies Award
Neal Baer
comments powered by Disqus