57th annual WGA awards

57th annual WGA awards

Best Adapted Screenplay - Theatrical
 Before Sunset - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
 Million Dollar Baby - Paul Haggis
 Sideways - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
 The Motorcycle Diaries - Jose Rivera
 Mean Girls - Tina Fey

Best Documentary Screenplay - Theatrical
 Control Room - Julia Bacha, Jehane Noujaim
 Bright Leaves - Ross McElwee
 Super Size Me - Morgan Spurlock
 The Hunting of the President - Harry Thomason, Nickolas Perry
 Home of the Brave - Paola di Florio
 In the Realms of the Unreal - Jessica Yu

Best Original Screenplay - Theatrical
 Kinsey - Bill Condon
 Garden State - Zach Braff
 Hotel Rwanda - Keir Pearson, Terry George
 The Aviator - John Logan
 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Charlie Kaufman

Best Teleplay - Animation
 Milhouse Doesn't Live Here Anymore - The Simpsons - Julie Chambers, David Chambers
 Catch'em If You Can - The Simpsons - Ian Maxtone-Graham
 Fraudcast News - The Simpsons - Don Payne
 Today I Am A Clown - The Simpsons - Joel H. Cohen
 Starcrossed - Justice League - Rich Fogel, John Ridley, Dwayne McDuffie

Best Teleplay - Children's Script

 A Wrinkle in Time - Susan Shilliday
 A Separate Peace - Wendy Kessleman

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety (including Talk) Series
 Late Night with Conan O'Brien - Mick Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Dan Goor, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Demetri Martin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Al

Best Teleplay - Comedy/Variety, Music, Awards, Tributes, Specials

 The Kennedy Center Honors - George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson
 The 58th Annual Tony Awards - Dave Boone, Bruce Vilanch

Best Teleplay - Daytime Serials
 Guiding Light - David Kreizman, Joyce Brotman, Christopher Dunn, Lloyd Gold, Kimberly Hamilton, Jill Lorie Hurst, Penelope Koechl, Eleanor Labine, Royal Miller, Casandra Morgan, Danielle Paige, David Smilow, Gillia

Best Teleplay - Documentary - Current Events

 From China with Love - Frontline - Michael J. Kirk
 Last Man Standing: Politics Texas, Style - P.O.V. - Paul Stekler

Best Teleplay - Documentary - Other Than Current Events
 Emma Goldman - American Experience - Mel Bucklin
 Reconstruction, Part 1 - American Experience - Llewellyn M. Smith
 RFK - American Experience - David Grubin
 Revolutionaries - They Made America - Carl Charlson
 The Fight - American Experience - Barak Goodman
 Oh, What a Beautiful Morning - Broadway: The American Musical, Episode 4 - Jo Ann Young

Best Teleplay - Episodic Comedy
 Ida's Boyfriend - Malcolm in the Middle - Neil Thompson
 The Ick Factor - Sex and the City - Julie Rottenberg, Elisa Zuritsky
 Pilot - Wonderfalls - Bryan Fuller
 Pier Pressure - Arrested Development - Jim Vallely, Mitchell Hurwitz
 Splat! - Sex and the City - Jenny Bicks, Cindy Chupack

Best Teleplay - Episodic Drama
 Memorial Day - The West Wing - John Sacret Young, Josh Singer
 The Supremes - The West Wing - Debora Cahn
 Long Term Parking - The Sopranos - Terence Winter
 Falling Into Place - Six Feet Under - Craig Wright

Best Teleplay - Longform Adapted
 Angels in America - Tony Kushner
 The Wool Cap - William H. Macy, Steven Schachter
 Cavedweller - Anne Meredith

Best Teleplay - Longform Original
 Redemption - J.T. Allen
 Something the Lord Made - Peter Silverman, Robert Caswell
 Spinning Boris - Yuri Zeltser, Cary Bickley

Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award
 Susan Harris
comments powered by Disqus