58th annual WGA awards

58th annual WGA awards

Best Original Screenplay
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Charlie Kaufman (also story); Michel Gondry (story); Pierre Bismuth (story)
Aviator, The (2004) - John Logan (I)
Garden State (2004) - Zach Braff
Hotel Rwanda (2004) - Keir Pearson; Terry George (I)
Kinsey (2004) - Bill Condon

Best Adapted Screenplay
 Sideways (2004) - Alexander Payne (I); Jim Taylor (III)
 Before Sunset (2004) - Richard Linklater (also story); Julie Delpy; Ethan Hawke; Kim Krizan (story)
Diarios de motocicleta (2004) - Jose Rivera (III)
Mean Girls (2004) - Tina Fey
Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Paul Haggis

Documentary Screenplay Award
Super Size Me (2004) - Morgan Spurlock
Bright Leaves (2003) - Ross McElwee
Control Room (2004) - Julia Bacha; Jehane Noujaim
Home of the Brave (2004) - Paola di Florio
Hunting of the President, The (2004) - Nickolas Perry; Harry Thomason
In the Realms of the Unreal (2004) - Jessica Yu

Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials
Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, The (2004) (TV) - George Stevens Jr.; Sara Lukinson
 58th Annual Tony Awards, The (2004) (TV) - Dave Boone; Bruce Vilanch

Documentary - Current Events
"Frontline" (1983) - Michael Kirk (II)
- For the Feature "From China With Love"
 "P.O.V." (????) - Paul Stekler
- For the feature "Last Man Standing: Politics Texas, Style"

Documentary - Other Than Current Events
 "American Experience, The" (1988) - Barak Goodman
- For episode "The Fight"

  "American Experience, The" (1988) - Mel Bucklin
- For episode "Emma Goldman".
"American Experience, The" (1988) - David Grubin
- For episode "RFK"
"American Experience, The" (1988) - Llewellyn M. Smith (telescript); Elizabeth Deane (story); Patricia Garcia Rios (story)
- For episode "Reconstruction", part I
"Broadway: The American Musical" (2004) (mini) - JoAnn Young
- For Episode "Oh, What a Beautiful Morning" (episode 4)
"They Made America" (2004) (mini) - Carl Charlson (telescript); Harold Evans (V) (story)
- For episode "Revolutionaries"

Animation
 "Simpsons, The" (1989) - Ian Maxtone-Graham
- For episode "Catch 'Em If You Can"

  "Justice League" (2001) - Rich Fogel (also story); John Ridley (I); Dwayne McDuffie
- For episode "Starcrossed"
"Simpsons, The" (1989) - Julie Chambers; David Chambers (I)
- For episode "Milhouse Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
"Simpsons, The" (1989) - Joel H. Cohen
- For episode "Today I Am A Clown"
"Simpsons, The" (1989) - Don Payne (IV)
- For episode "Fraudcast News"

Daytime Serials

"Guiding Light, The" (1952) - David Kreizman; Tita Bell; Joyce Heft Brotman; Christopher Dunn (I); Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold; Kim Hamilton; Jill Lorie Hurst; Penelope Koechl; Eleanor Labine; Royal Miller; Casandra Morgan; Danielle Paige; David Smilow; Gillian Spencer; Brett Staneart; Donna Swajeski; Ellen Weston

Episodic Comedy Winners
"Arrested Development" (2003) - James Vallely; Mitchell Hurwitz
- For episode "Pier Pressure"

 "Malcolm in the Middle" (2000) - Neil Thompson (IV)
- For episode "Ida's Boyfriend"

"Sex and the City" (1998) - Jenny Bicks; Cindy Chupack
- For episode "Splat!"
"Sex and the City" (1998) - Julie Rottenberg; Elisa Zuritsky
- For episode "The Ick Factor"
"Wonderfalls" (2004) - Bryan Fuller (II) (teleplay/story); Todd Holland (I) (story)
- For the pilot episode

Long Form - Adapted
"Angels in America" (2003) (mini) - Tony Kushner (teleplay)
Cavedweller (2004) (TV) - Anne Meredith (II) (screenplay)
Wool Cap, The (2004) (TV) - William H. Macy (teleplay); Steven Schachter (teleplay)

Episodic Drama
"West Wing, The" (1999) - Debora Cahn
- For episode "The Supremes"

"Six Feet Under" (2001) - Craig Wright (V)
- For episode "Falling Into Place"
"Sopranos, The" (1999) - Terence Winter
- For episode "Long Term Parking"
"West Wing, The" (1999) - John Sacret Young; Josh Singer
- For episode "Memorial Day"

News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary
"60 Minutes II" (1999) - Rebecca Peterson (II); Scott Pelley
- For the feature "Change Of Heart"

"60 Minutes II" (1999) - Barbara Dury; Morley Safer
- For the feature "Martha Stewart"
"UPN 9 News" (????) - Jacqueline M. Calayag
- For the feature "Homes For The Homeless"

Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
 "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" (1993) - Mike Sweeney (II); Chris Albers; Jos? Arroyo (II); Andy Blitz; Kevin Dorff; Daniel J. Goor; Michael Gordon (VII); Brian Kiley (I); Michael Koman; Demetri Martin; Brian McCann (I); Guy Nicolucci; Conan O'Brien; Allison Silverman; Robert Smigel; Brian Stack; Andrew Weinberg
"Mad TV" (1995) - Scott King (I) (supervising writer); Dick Blasucci; Bryan Adams (II); Lauren Dombrowski; Steven Cragg (II); Chris Cluess; John Crane (I); Michael Hitchcock (I); Jennifer Joyce (I); Jason Kordelos; Brooks McBeth; Bruce McCoy; Michael McDonald (XI); Rick Najera; Tami Sagher; David Salzman; Rich Talarico; Stephnie Weir; Maiya Williams; Jim Wise (I)
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit!" (2003) - Penn Jillette; Teller; Star Price; John McLaughlin (XIII); Jon Hotchkiss; Emma Webster; David Wechter; Jonathan Taylor (XIII); Michael Goudeau (I) (special material)
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (2003) - Scott Carter (I); Brian Jacobsmeyer; Jay Jaroch; Chris Kelly (IX); Bill Maher (I); Billy Martin (X); Ned Rice; David Feldman (II)

Long Form - Original
Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV) - Peter Silverman (I); Robert Caswell
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story (2004) (TV) - J.T. Allen
Spinning Boris (2003) - Yuri Zeltser; Grace Cary Bickley

Children's Script
Separate Peace, A (2004) (TV) - Wendy Kesselman
Wrinkle in Time, A (2003) (TV) - Susan Shilliday

News - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report
 "ABC Evening News" (1965) - Steve Alperin
- For the feature "The Reagan Funeral".
"CBS News" (????) - Jonathan W. Kaplan
- For the feature "Remembering Ray Charles" (WBBM Chicago).

Laurel Award for Screen Writing Achievement
David Mamet

Laurel Award for TV Writing Achievement
Susan Harris (I)

Valentine Davies Award
Irma Kalish

Morgan Cox Award
Hal Kanter

Paul Selvin Honorary Award
Don Payne (IV)

Animation Writers Caucus Animation Award
Jack Mendelsohn

Edmund J. North Award
Fay Kanin

Evelyn F. Burkey Award
Claire Labine

Ian McLellan Hunter Award
John Sayles

Richard B. Jablow Award
John Auerbach


 
comments powered by Disqus