• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

AFI Fest Lineup Includes 12 Foreign Language Oscar Hopefuls

Berlinale Film Festival Press Still A Royal Affair - H 2012
Berlinale Film Festival

The festival, which runs Nov. 1-8, will screen 80 features.

Twelve movies that have been submitted for the Foreign Language Film Academy Award, including Romania’s Beyond The Hills and Denmark’s A Royal Affair, will be among the 80 features that will play at AFI Fest 2012, which runs from Nov. 1-8 in Hollywood.

Several films in the World Cinema and Breakthrough line-ups wil be making their North American and U.S. premieres. They include The Angels’ Share, Greatest Hits, Laurence Anyways, Nairobi Half Life, White Elephant and Zaytoun.

The festival, which will take place at Grauman’s Chinese Theatre, the Chinese 6 Theatres, the Egyptian Theatre and the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, will offer free tickets to all screenings beginning Oct. 25. Registration for ticket access is now open at AFI.com/AFIFEST. Festival attendees also can avoid rush lines and gain priority entry to all regular screeningswithout a ticket by purchasing the new Cinepass Express.

AFI members will have a 24-hour advance window on Oct. 24 before tickets become available to the general public.  In addition, AFI members at the Two-Star level and above receive a 10% discount on all Patron Packages and Passes.

A list of the latest additions to the AFI Fest line-up, announced Monday, follows:

WORLD CINEMA SELECTIONS

A ROYAL AFFAIR: DIR Nikolaj Arcel. SCR Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel.  Denmark/Sweden/Czech Republic/Germany.

AMOUR: DIR/SCR Michael Haneke.  Austria/France/Germany.

THE ANGELS’ SHARE: DIR Ken Loach.  SCR Paul Laverty. UK/France/Belgium/Italy.  U.S. Premiere.

BARBARA: DIR/SCR Christian Petzold. Germany.

BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO: DIR/SCR Peter Strickland. UK.          

BEYOND THE HILLS (DUPÃ DELAURI): DIR/SCR Cristian Mungiu. Romania/France/Belgium.

BLOOD OF MY BLOOD (SANGUE DO MEU SANGUE): DIR/SCR JoãoCanijo. Portugal.

CAESAR MUST DIE (CESARE DEVE MORIRE): DIR Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani. SCR Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Fabio Cavalli.  Italy.

EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY (TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA): DIR Radu Jude. SCR Radu Jude, Corina Sabau.  Romania/The Netherlands.                 

GREATEST HITS (LOS MEJORES TEMAS): DIR/SCR NicolásPereda. Canada/Mexico/The Netherlands. U.S. Premiere.

THE HUNT (JAGTEN): DIR Thomas Vinterberg. SCR Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg.  Denmark.                  

IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH): DIR/SCR Hong Sang-soo. South Korea.

KON-TIKI: DIR Joachim Roenning, Espen Sandberg. SCR Petter Skavlan.  Norway/Denmark/United Kingdom.

KUMA: DIR Umut Dag. SCR Petra Ladinigg, Umut Dag. Austria.         

LAURENCE ANYWAYS: DIR/SCR Xavier Dolan. Canada/France. U.S. Premiere.      

LEVIATHAN: DIR Lucien Castaing-Taylor, VérénaParavel. UK/USA/France.

LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE: DIR/SCR Abbas Kiarostami. France/Japan.            

OUR CHILDREN  (A PERDRE LA RAISON): DIR Joachim Lafosse. SCR Joachim Lafosse, Mathieu Reynaert, Thomas Bidegain.  Belgium/France/Switzerland.        

PARADISE: FAITH: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz.  Austria/France/Germany.

PARADISE: LOVE: DIR Ulrich Seidl. SCR Ulrich Seidl, Veronika Franz.  Austria/Germany/France.

PIETA: DIR/SCR Kim Ki-duk. South Korea.  U.S. Premiere.

POST TENEBRAS LUX: DIR/SCR Carlos Reygadas. Mexico/France/Germany/The Netherlands.

REALITY: DIR Matteo Garrone. Italy/France.          

THE SAPPHIRES: DIR Wayne Blair. SCR Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs.  Australia.

SOMETHING IN THE AIR (APRÈSMAI): DIR/SCR Olivier Assayas. France. 

TABU: DIR Miguel Gomes. SCR Miguel Gomes, Mariana Ricardo.  Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France.

TEY (AUJOURD’HUI): DIR/SCR Alain Gomis. Senegal.

WAR WITCH (REBELLE): DIR/SCR Kim Nguyen. Canada.                

WHITE ELEPHANT: DIR Pablo Trapero. SCR Alejandro Fadel, MartínMauregui, Santiago Mitre, Pablo Trapero. Argentina/Spain/France. U.S. Premiere.

WRONG: DIR/SCR Quentin Dupieux. France/USA.

ZAYTOUN: DIR Eran Riklis.  SCR Nader Rizq. UK/Israel. U.S. Premiere.

BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS

EVERYBODY’S GOT SOMEBODY…NOT ME (TODO EL MUNDO TIENE ALGUIENE MENOS YO):  DIR/SCR Raúl Fuentes. Mexico.

KID: DIR/SCR Fien Troch. Belgium.  North American Premiere.

THE LAST STEP: DIR/SCR Ali Mosaffa. Iran. 

THE MOST FUN I’VE EVER HAD WITH MY PANTS ON: DIR/SCR Drew Denny. USA.

NAIROBI HALF LIFE: DIR David Tosh Gitonga. SCR Serah Mwihaki, Charles ”Potash” Matathia, Samuel Munene, Billy Kahora.  Kenya/Germany.  North American Premiere.

OH BOY: DIR/SCR Jan Ole Gerster.  Germany. North American Premiere.

MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS

ABCSOF DEATH: DIR Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrián García Bogliano, Bruno Forzani and Hélène Cattet, Ernesto Díaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yudai Yamaguchi.  USA/New Zealand.                                   

COME OUT AND PLAY: DIR/SCR Makinov. Mexico.               

HERE COMES THE DEVIL (AHI VA EL DIABLO): DIR/SCR Adrián GarcíaBogliano.  Mexico/Argentina.

JOHN DIES AT THE END: DIR/SCR Don Coscarelli. USA.

                 

SHORTS SELECTIONS

38–39°C: DIR/SCR Kangmin Kim. USA/South Korea.            

88:88: DIR Joey Ciccoline. SCR Sean Wilson, Joey Ciccoline. USA.     

‘92 SKYBOX ALONZO MOURNING ROOKIE CARD: DIR Todd Sklar. SCR Todd Sklar, Alex Rennie. USA.

ADELE 1:  DIR/SCR Kurdwin Ayub. Austria.

ALASKA IS A DRAG:  DIR/SCR Shaz Bennett. USA.

AUDACITY (AASHPORDHA):  DIR/SCR Anirban Roy, Robert Little.  India.

THE BANQUET OF THE CONCUBINE (LE BANQUET DE LA CONCUBINE): DIR/SCR Hefang Wei. Canada/France.

BELLY: DIR/SCR Julia Pott. UK.

BOBBY YEAH: DIR/SCR Robert Morgan. UK.

BRADLEY MANNING HAD SECRETS: DIR/SCR Adam Butcher. UK.

CATNIP: EGRESS TO OBLIVION?: DIR/SCR Jason Willis. USA.         

CENTURY: DIR Kevin Jerome Everson. USA.             

CHILLY:  DIR/SCRDylan Kohler. USA.       

CITY PARKING: DIR Alexander Georges. USA.

CREEPER: DIR/SCR Shawn Bannon. USA.

DOGS ARE SAID TO SEE THINGS (DIZEM QUE OS CÃESVEEM COISAS): DIR/SCR Guto Parente. Brazil.

ELEPHANT FEET: DIR Dan Geesin. The Netherlands.         

ELKO: DIR/SCR Alexander Yan. USA.        

FAMILY NIGHTMARE: DIR/SCR: Dustin Guy Defa. USA.

THE FORT:  DIR/SCR Andrew F. Renzi.  USA.

FORTUNE FADED:  DIR Alexander Heringer.  Germany.

THE GLOBE COLLECTOR:  DIR Summer DeRoche.  Australia.             

HERD LEADER (CHEF DE MEUTE):  DIR/SCR ChloéRobichaud.  Canada.

HOPSCOTCH:  DIR/SCR Sheena McCann.  USA.

HORIZON (ORIZONT):  DIR/SCR Paul Negoescu.  Romania.

HOWARDCANTOUR.COM:  DIR/SCR Shia LaBeouf.  USA.

INTRODUCING: BOBBY.:  DIR/SCR Roger Hayn.  USA.

IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY:  DIR/SCR Don Hertzfeldt.  USA.

IZZY & SALVADOR:  DIR Jean-Pierre Caner.  SCR Shaz Bennett.  USA.              

JUST ANCIENT LOOPS:  DIR Bill Morrison.  SCR Bill Morrison, Michael Harrison.  USA.               

LIFE AND FREAKY TIMES OF UNCLE LUKE:  DIR Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva.  SCR Lucas Leyva.  USA.

LIFE DOESN’T FRIGHTEN ME:  DIR/SCR Stephen Dunn.  Canada.

LOVE DRAIN (AMORES PASSAGEIROS):  DIR/SCR Augusto Canani.  Brazil.                 

MAGNETIC RECONNECTION:  DIR Kyle Armstrong.  Canada.             

MATRIARCHE:  DIR/Guillaume Pierret.  SCR Guillaume Pierret, Yvan Georgs-Dit-Soudril.  France.

MEN OF THE EARTH:  DIR/SCR Andrew Kavanagh.  Australia.

MOVING STORIES:  DIR/SCR Nicolas Provost.  Belgium.

MOXIE:  DIR/SCR Stephen Irwin.  UK.         

NANI:  DIR Justin Tipping.  SCR Joshua Beirne-Golden, Justin Tipping.  USA.

NANO SCIFI TALES – BABY:  DIR Nacho Vigalondo.  Spain.                

NANO SCIFI TALES – CLOCK:  DIR Nacho Vigalondo.  Spain.              

NANO SCIFI TALES – UFO:  DIR Nacho Vigalondo.  Spain.

NARCOCORRIDO:  DIR/SCR Ryan Prows.  USA.      

OH WILLY...:  DIR Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels.  Belgium/France/The Netherlands.

THE PACK (LA MANADA):  DIR Mario Fernández Alonso.  Spain.

THE PIRATE OF LOVE:  DIR Sara Gunnarsdóttir.  USA.

REINDEER:  DIR/SCR Eva Weber.  UK.

RUNAWAYS:  DIR/SCR Jordan Dodson.  New Zealand.

SEE YOU THEN, THEN:  DIR Trevor Byrne.  USA.

SOMETHING STRANGELY FAMILIAR:  DIR Aaron Munson.  Canada.

STORAGE:  DIR Clay Tweel.  SCR Mac Marshall.  USA.

TAPE GENERATIONS:  DIR Johan Rijpm.  The Netherlands.

THANK YOU NOTE FROM A DEAD MAN:  DIR/SCR Chris Merrill.  USA.          

TOO MUCH WATER (DEMASIADA AGUA):  DIR Nicolas Botana, Gonzalo Torrens.  Uruguay.

VOICE OVER:  DIR Martin Rosete.  SCR Luiso Bergejo.  Spain.

WHATEVEREST:  DIR/SCR Kristoffer Borgli.  Norway.