AFI Fest unveils lineup

Tributes to Danny Boyle, Tilda Swinton on tap

AFI Fest 2008, which runs Oct. 30-Nov. 9, will include tributes to director Danny Boyle and actress Tilda Swinton. Boyle's tribute, set for Nov. 7, will precede a screening of his new film "Slumdog Millionaire," while the Swinton fete, on Nov. 5, will consists of an hourlong film clip retrospective followed by a Q&A with the actress. Both events will take place at the Arclight Cinemas in Hollywood.

The fest's complete schedule, announced Wednesday, will include 37 features from distributors attending the concurrent American Film Market, running Nov. 5 -12.

The fest's galas include opening night film "The Soloist," directed by Joe Wright; centerpiece films "Che," from Steven Soderbergh, and "The Wrestler," from Darren Aronofsky; and closing night film, "Defiance," by Edward Zwick.

The Special Screenings lineup consists of: Paul Schrader's "Adam Resurrected"; Rian Johnson's "The Brothers Bloom"; Arnaud Desplechin's "A Christmas Tale"; Bill Plympton's "Hot Dog" and "Idiots and Angels"; Mark Hartley's "Not Quite Hollywood"; Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck's "Sugar"; Michel Gondry's "Tokyo!"; James Gray's "Two Lovers"; and Kelly Reichardt's "Wendy and Lucy."

Special Presentations include Chris Taylor's "Food Fight"; Keith Cossrow and Bennett Viseltear's "Truth in 24"; and Patrick Davidson's "The World We Want."

The World Cinema list encompasses Takeshi Kitano's "Achilles and the Tortoise"; Antonio Campos' "Afterschool"; Albert Serra's "Birdsong"; Na Hong-jin's "The Chaser"; Laurent Cantet's "The Class"; Donald Mugisha's "Divizionz"; Jan Troell's "Everlasting Moments"; Mike Gibisser's "Finally, Lillian and Dan"; Matteo Garrone's "Gomarrah"; Dennis Dorth's "A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy"; Kim Jee-woon's "The Good The Bad and the Weird"; Steve McQueen's "Hunger"; Gerardo Naranjo's "I'm Gonna Explode"; Lance Daly's "Kisses"; Daniel Stamm's "A Necessary Death"; Bent Hammer's "O'Horten"; Mo Perkins' "A Quiet Little Marriage"; Gotz Spielmann's "Revanche"; Anthony Fabian's "Skin"; Olivier Assayas' "Summer Hours"; Matthew Newton's "Three Blind Mice"; Samira Makhmalbaf's "Two-Legged Horse"; Jared Drake's "Visioneers"; Mark Peranson's "Waiting for Sancho"; Ari Folman's "Waltz with Bashir"; Jake Mahaffy's "Wellness"; and Neils Arden Oplev's "World's Apart."

The Argentine Showcase features "Blood Appears" (La Sangre Brota), "Headless Woman" (La Mujer sin Cabeza), "Imaginadores," "La Vie des Morts," "Lion's Den" (Leonera), "Liverpoot," and "Rabia."

A restrospective of the work of Arnaud Desplechin will screen "Kings and Queen," "My Sex Life...or How I Got Into an Argument," La Sentinelle" and "Esther Kahn."

The Homage to Xstream program consists of "24 City," "Perfect Life" (Wammei Shenhuo) and "Plastic City" (Dangkou).

Films in the Kazakhstand Showcase are "Chouga," "Native Dancer" and "Tulpan."

The Internation Narrative Competition will consist of Manijeh Hekmat's "3 Women"; Federico Veiroj's "Acne"; Duane Hopkins' "Better Things"; Rodrigo Pla's "The Desert Within"; Olaf de Fleur's "The Higher Force"; Ruben Ostlund's "Involuntary"; Fernando Eimbcke's "Lake Tahoe"; Sabine El Gemayel's "Niloofar"; Igor Voloshin's "Nirvana"; Rafael Monserrante and Mridu Chandra's "Poundcake"; Liliana Paolinelli's "Proper Eyes"; and Francesco Munzi's "Rest of the Night."

Titles competing in the International Documentary Competition are: Alexandra Westmeier's "Alone in Four Walls"; Daniela Fiore's "Imaginadores"; Yulene Olaizola's "Intimacies of Shakespeare and Victor Hugo"; Kief Davidson's "Kassim the Dream"; Jan Louter's "The Last Days of Shishmaref"; Roberto Berliner, Lula Queiroga and Leo Crivellare's "Pindorma -- The True Story of the Seven Dwarves"; and Aaron Aites and Audrey Ewell's "Until the Light Takes Us."

The Documentary Showcase lineup is: Tricia Todd and Eric Matthies' "Agile, Mobile, Hostile: A Year With"; Margarita Jimeno's "Gogol Bordello Non-Stop"; Paul Eagleston and Stephen Rose's "Hi My Name is Ryan"; Jody Lambert's "Of All the Things"; Danny Ledonne's "Playing Columbine"; Kim Reed's "Prodigal Sons" and Don Hardy and Dana Nachman's "Witch Hunt."

The Alt Cinema section consists of: F. Javier Gutierrez's "Before the Fall"; Marcel Sarmiento and Gadi Harel's "Deadgirl"; Norihiro Koizumi's "Gachi Boy Wrestling with a Memory"; Jim Finn's "The Juche Idea"; Michael Almereyda's "Paradise"; Gustavo Spolidoro's "Still Orangutans"; and Nacho Vigalondo's "Time Crimes."

The Milestones screenings will recognize the passing of a number of members of the film community: They are Paul Newman, "The Hustler"; Charlton Heston, "Major Dundee"; Heath Ledger, "Ned Kelly"; Manny Farber, "Routine Pleasures"; Anthony Minghella, "The Talented Mr. Ripley" and Sydney Pollack, "They Shoot Horses, Don't They."
comments powered by Disqus