• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'American Horror Story,' 'Big Bang Theory' Lead Critics’ Choice TV Nominations

Page 2

BEST COMEDY SERIES

·      The Big Bang Theory – CBS

·      Louie – FX

·      The Middle – ABC

·      New Girl – FOX

·      Parks and Recreation – NBC

·      Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime

·      Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX

·      Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX

·      Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

·      Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX

·      Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO

·      Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family

·      Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO

·      Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX

·      Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS

·      Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO

·      Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC

·      Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 

·      Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC

·      Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC

·      Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC

·      Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES  

·      Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX

·      David Lynch (Louie) – FX

·      Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES

·      The Americans – FX

·      Breaking Bad – AMC

·      Downton Abbey – PBS

·      Game of Thrones – HBO

·      The Good Wife – CBS

·      Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC

·      Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX

·      Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX

·      Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E

·      Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America

·      Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC

·      Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT

·      Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX

·      Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX

·      Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime

·      Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Regina King (Southland) – TNT

·      Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC

·      Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX

·      Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO

·      Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      American Horror Story: Asylum – FX

·      Behind the Candelabra – HBO

·      The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore

·      The Hour – BBC America

·      Political Animals – USA

·      Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO

·      Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO

·      Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO

·      Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime

·      Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America

·      Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO

·      Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA

·      David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA

·      Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO

·      Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO

·      Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES

·      Duck Dynasty – A&E

·      The Moment – USA

·      Pawn Stars – History Channel

·      Push Girls – Sundance

·      Small Town Security – AMC

·      Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION   

·      Chopped – Food Network

·      Face Off – Syfy

·      Shark Tank - ABC

·      So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

·      Survivor – CBS

·      The Voice – NBC 

BEST REALITY HOST 

·      Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC

·      Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX

·      Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX

·      RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo

·      Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX

·      Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

·      Conan – TBS

·      The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

·      The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution

·      Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

·      Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC

·      Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

·      Adventure Time – Cartoon Network

·      Archer – FX

·      Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel

·      Regular Show – Cartoon Network

·      The Simpsons – FOX

·      Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network