• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'American Horror Story,' 'Big Bang Theory' Lead Critics’ Choice TV Nominations

FX's American Horror Story: Asylum and CBS' The Big Bang Theory topped the list of nominees for the 3rd Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards with six nominations each, according to an announcement Wednesday by The Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

The winners will be revealed at the Monday, June 10 event in Beverly Hills hosted by Parks and Recreation star Retta.

HBO is the most nominated network with 21 nominations followed by FX, which has 19.

Bryan Cranston, who won best actor in a drama last year for his role in Breaking Bad is nominated again, with the series nominated again for best drama, an award won by Showtime’s Homeland, also a nominee in the category.

PHOTOS: 'Homeland': Portraits of the Emmy-Winning Cast and Creators

Claire Danes, who won best actress in a drama last year for Homeland is also nominated this year.

NBC’s Community, which won best comedy last year, wasn’t nominated this year. Along with Big Bang, the nominees are The Middle (ABC), New Girl (Fox), Parks and Recreation (NBC) and Veep (HBO).

Louis C.K. who was last year's best comedy actor winner, is nominated once again. Among those he will face is Jim Parsons of The Big Bang Theory, who in recent years has won an Emmy, a Golden Globe and an award from the TV Critics Association (a separate group).

Zooey Deschanel, who won best actress in a comedy for Fox’s New Girl last year is a returning nominee. 

Along with American Horror Story: Asylum, the nominees for best movie or mini-series include HBO’s upcoming movie about Liberace, Behind the Candelabra, USA Network's Political Animals and Sundance Channel's Top of the Lake.

PHOTOS: Liberace in Cannes: 'Behind the Candelabra' Premiere

Benedict Cumberbatch, named best actor in a movie/miniseries last year for PBS' Sherlock, is once again nominated, but for HBO’s Parade’s End.

Last year’s best reality competition series, The Voice, is nominated again this year.

Tom Bergeron of Dancing With The Stars shared the award last year as best reality show host with Cat Deeley of So You Think You Can Dance. Both are nominees again this year.

Jimmy Fallon, who won best talk show in 2012 for NBC's Late Night, is a nominee again this year. His competitors include Marie Osmond, who stars in first-year talk show Marie on the Hallmark Channel.

Last year’s best animated series, FX's Archer, is nominated again, as is perennial favorite The Simpsons, which has earned more than two dozen Emmys.

“This year’s nominations reflect the expanding definition of television, with nominated programs and performances representing new platforms as well as broadcast and cable,” said BTJA president Joey Berlin.

PHOTOS: Jimmy Fallon: From Early 'SNL' to Movie Star to 'Late Night'

Submissions for Most Exciting New Series category are still being accepted, with nominees announced June 3.

Bob Bain will executive produce the show for his Bob Bain Productions. For the first time, the show will be broadcast live on the web. There is currently no deal for a broadcast or cable TV broadcast.

A complete list of nominees follows, as well as a list of the most nominated networks and shows.

[pagebreak]

BEST COMEDY SERIES

·      The Big Bang Theory – CBS

·      Louie – FX

·      The Middle – ABC

·      New Girl – FOX

·      Parks and Recreation – NBC

·      Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime

·      Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX

·      Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX

·      Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

·      Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX

·      Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO

·      Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family

·      Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO

·      Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

·      Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX

·      Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS

·      Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO

·      Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC

·      Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 

·      Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC

·      Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC

·      Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC

·      Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES  

·      Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX

·      David Lynch (Louie) – FX

·      Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS

·      Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

·      Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO

·      Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES

·      The Americans – FX

·      Breaking Bad – AMC

·      Downton Abbey – PBS

·      Game of Thrones – HBO

·      The Good Wife – CBS

·      Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC

·      Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX

·      Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX

·      Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime

·      Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E

·      Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America

·      Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC

·      Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT

·      Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX

·      Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX

·      Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime

·      Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC

·      Regina King (Southland) – TNT

·      Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC

·      Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

·      Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX

·      Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO

·      Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS

·      Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO

·      Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      American Horror Story: Asylum – FX

·      Behind the Candelabra – HBO

·      The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore

·      The Hour – BBC America

·      Political Animals – USA

·      Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO

·      Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO

·      Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO

·      Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO

·      Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime

·      Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America

·      Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO

·      Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA

·      David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

·      Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

·      Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA

·      Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO

·      Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX

·      Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO

·      Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES

·      Duck Dynasty – A&E

·      The Moment – USA

·      Pawn Stars – History Channel

·      Push Girls – Sundance

·      Small Town Security – AMC

·      Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION   

·      Chopped – Food Network

·      Face Off – Syfy

·      Shark Tank - ABC

·      So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

·      Survivor – CBS

·      The Voice – NBC 

BEST REALITY HOST 

·      Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC

·      Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX

·      Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX

·      RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo

·      Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX

·      Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW

·      Conan – TBS

·      The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

·      The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution

·      Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

·      Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC

·      Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

·      Adventure Time – Cartoon Network

·      Archer – FX

·      Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel

·      Regular Show – Cartoon Network

·      The Simpsons – FOX

·      Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network