Annecy: Marion Cotillard's 'April and the Extraordinary World' Takes Top Prize

AP Images
Marion Cotillard

The festival is famous for bringing animators in while they still are at work on their labors of love.

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival announced its winners on Saturday, honoring the top animated projects.

Founded in 1960, the festival — which ran June 15-20 — and its MIFA film market have become a major European launchpad for Hollywood, with the studios frequently on hand to premiere their latest animated releases or offer previews.

The festival also is famous for bringing animators in while they still are at work on their labors of love. This year, Annecy will feature exclusive first footage of Disney's Zootopia and a Q&A with directors Byron Howard and Rich Moore, and director Steve Martino and art director Nash Dunnigan will discuss footage of The Peanuts Movie as a work in progress.

See the top winners list below.

The Cristal du long metrage (Cristal for a Feature Film)

Avril et le Monde truque (April and the Extraordinary World)
FRANCK EKINCI, CHRISTIAN DESMARES, France, Canada, Belgique > Belgium

Prix du Jury (Jury Award)

Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
KEIICHI HARA, Japon > Japan

Prix du public (Audience Award)

Tout en haut du monde (Long Way North)
RÉMI CHAYÉ, Danemark, France > Denmark

Prix Fipresci (Fipresci Award)

Teeth
DANIEL GRAY, TOM BROWN, États-Unis, Hongrie, Royaume-Uni > USA, Hungary, United Kingdom

Prix Fipresci – Mention spéciale (Fipresci Award – Special Distinction)

Guida
ROSANA URBES, Brésil > Brazil

Prix André Martin pour un long métrage français (André Martin Award for a French Feature Film)

Conversation animée avec Noam Chomsky
MICHEL GONDRY, France

Prix André Martin pour un court métrage français (André Martin Award for a French Short Film)

Rhizome
BORIS LABBÉ, France

Prix André Martin – Mention pour un court métrage français (André Martin Award – Distinction for a French Short Film)

Yùl et le Serpent (Yùl and the Snake)
GABRIEL HAREL, France

"Aide Fondation Gan à la Diffusion" pour un Work in Progress ("Gan Foundation Support for Distribution" for a Work in Progress)

Ma vie de courgette (My Life as a Zucchini)
CLAUDE BARRAS, France, Suisse > Switzerland

Prix de la meilleure musique originale, avec le soutien de la SACEM, dans la catégorie courts métrages (Best Original Music Award for a Short Film, sponsored by the SACEM)

Dissonance
TILL NOWAK, Allemagne > German
Musique (Music: OLAF TARANCZEWSKI, FRANK ZERBAN)

Prix "CANAL+ aide à la création" pour un court métrage ("CANAL+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film

Edmond
NINA GANTZ, Royaume-Uni > United Kingdom

Cristal du court métrage (Cristal for a Short Film)

Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa (We Can’t Live Without Cosmos)
KONSTANTIN BRONZIT, Russie > Russia

Cristal pour une production TV (Cristal for a TV Production)

Hello World! "Long-Eared Owl"
ÉRIC SERRE, France

Cristal pour un film de commande (Cristal for a Commissioned Film)

Rotary "Fateline"
SURESH ERIYAT, Inde > India

Cristal du film de fin d’études (Cristal for a Graduation Film)

My Dad
MARCUS ARMITAGE, Royaume-Uni > United Kingdom

Prix du jury (Jury Award, Short Film)

Isand (The Master)
RIHO UNT, Estonie > Estonia

Prix "Jean-Luc Xiberras" de la première œuvre ("Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film)

Guida
ROSANA URBES, Brésil > Brazil

Mention du jury (Jury Distinction, Short Film)
Prix du public (Audience Award, Short Film)

World of Tomorrow
DON HERTZFELDT, États-Unis > USA

Prix du film "Off-Limits" ("Off-Limits" Award)

Mynarski chute mortelle (Mynarski Death Plummet)
MATTHEW RANKIN, Canada

Prix du jury pour une série TV (Jury Award for a TV Series)

Rita og Krokodille "Fisketuren" (Rita and Crocodile "Fishing")
SIRI MELCHIOR, Danemark, Royaume-Uni > Denmark, United Kingdom

Prix du jury pour un special TV (Jury Award for a TV Special)

La Moufle (The Mitten)
CLÉMENTINE ROBACH, Belgique, France > Belgium

Prix du jury (Jury Award, Commissioned Film)

NSPCC "Lucy and the Boy"
YVES GELEYN, Royaume-Uni > United Kingdom

Prix du jury (Jury Award, Graduation Film)

Edmond
NINA GANTZ, Royaume-Uni > United Kingdom

Mention du jury (Jury Distinction, Graduation Film)

Brume, cailloux et métaphysique
LISA MATUSZAK, France

Prix Festivals Connexion – Région Rhône-Alpes en partenariat avec Lumières Numériques (Festivals Connexion Award – Région Rhône-Alpes with Lumières Numériques)

Dans les eaux profondes (In Deep Waters)
SARAH VAN DEN BOOM, France, Canada

Prix du jury junior pour un film de fin d’études (Jury Junior Award for a Graduation Film)

Roadtrip
XAVER XYLOPHON, Allemagne > Germany

Prix du jury junior pour un court métrage (Jury Junior Award for a Short Film)

Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa (We Can’t Live Without Cosmos)
KONSTANTIN BRONZIT, Russie > Russia

comments powered by Disqus