'Argo' Wins Top International Nod at Irish Film and Television Awards

 Warner Bros. Pictures

Argo won the best international movie honor at the Irish Film and Television Awards, hosted by the Irish Film and Television Academy in Dublin Saturday night.

Daniel Day-Lewis was voted best international actor for his turn in Lincoln, while Marion Cotillard picked up the best international actress nod for her role in Rust and Bone.

The winners were revealed Feb. 9 at a gala awards ceremony in the Irish capital.

Said IFTA CEO Aine Moriarty: "This is a wonderful night of celebration for the Irish film and television industry, which continues to punch above its weight in terms of production values, creativity and entertainment. Tonight we honor the outstanding achievements of Irish directors, writers, actors, television and film makers."

Hosted by Irish actor Simon Delaney, the annual prize giving shindig aim to celebrate Irish screen talent across film and television.

John C Reilly, Saoirse Ronan, Jim Sheridan, Chris O’Dowd, Victoria Smurfit, Colm Meaney and James Nesbitt were among the names to hit the red carpet.

Winning big in the local film categories, What Richard Did picked up five awards throughout the night, including the award for best film.

Jack Reynor picked up the award for leading film actor, while Lenny Abrahamson and Malcolm Campbell picked up IFTAs for best director and script, with their fifth IFTA going to Nathan Nugent for editing film.

Big local TV winners included Irish crime-drama Love/Hate, which took home six awards, including IFTAs for best drama, best director David Caffrey and writer TV Stuart Carolan.

Love/Hate actors Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Charlie Murphy and Susan Loughnane received IFTAs for actor lead TV drama, actress lead TV and actress support TV drama. respectively.

Anna Karenina and Shadow Dancer star Domhnall Gleeson was presented with the supporting actor nod for his turn in Anna Karenina. 

Here is the full list of winners:

FILM

What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)

Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

 

DIRECTOR FILM

Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)

Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Momentum Pictures)

 

SCRIPT FILM

Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

Kieron J Walsh, Steve Brookes, based on the stage play Jumpby Lisa McGee, Jump (Hotshot Films)

 

ACTOR FILM

Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)

Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

 

ACTRESS FILM

Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films, Wajda Studio)

Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM

Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)

Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)

Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM

Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

 

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Lón sa Spéir -- Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)

Bernard Dunne's Brod Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)

Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)

Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

 

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)

Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)

John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Se Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)

Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

 

SHORT FILM

Morning (Cathy Brady)

The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)

Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)

Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus)

 

ANIMATION

Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)

After You (Damien O'Connor, Cell Division)

Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)

Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate)

 

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Argo (Warner Bros.)

Amour (Artifical Eye)

Life of Pi (20th Century Fox)

Lincoln (20th Century Fox)

 

INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln, 20th Century Fox

Ben Affleck, Argo, Warner Bros

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook, Canal Entertainment Film

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master, Entertainment Film

 

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone, Studio Canal

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook, Entertainment Film

Andrea Riseborough, Shadow Dancer, Paramount Pictures

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour, Artificial Eye

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

 

DRAMA sponsored by Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)

The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

 

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)

Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)

Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

 

SCRIPT  DRAMA

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)

Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

 

Actor TV

Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures)

Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)

Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

 

Actress TV

Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)

Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)

 

Supporting Actor TV

Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

 

Supporting Actress TV

Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)

Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)

Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

 

COSTUME

Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)

Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)

King of the Travellers, Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)

Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

 

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)

PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)

David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

 

Editing Film/Drama

Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

 

Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC

Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy -- Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran -- Loving Miss Hatto(Left Bank Pictures)

Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy -- Shadow Dancer(Element Pictures)

Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran -- Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

 

Production Design

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

 

Original Score

Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

 

Sound Film/Drama

Citadel -- Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan

Game of Thrones -- Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore

Titanic: Blood & Steel -- Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell

What Richard Did -- Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

 

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

 

Childrens/Youth

Roy (JAM Media)

The Octonauts (Brown Bag)

OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)

O Tholg go Tolg (Red Pepper Productions)

 

Current Affairs

Spotlight: Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)

Midweek: Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)

Prime Time -- Profiting from Prostitution (RTE)

Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

 

Documentary

Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)

A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)

MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)

WB Yeats -- No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

 

Documentary Series

Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)

24 Hours to Kill (TV3)

The New Irish After the Bust (Animo Television)

Ray D’Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

 

Entertainment

Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Mrs. Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)

The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

 

Factual

The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)

Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)

Room to Improve (Coco Television)

The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

 

Reality

Jockey Eile (Abu Media)

Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)

Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

 

SPORTS

When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

Olympics (RTÉ)

Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)

Jump Boys (Touchline Media)

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

 

DIRECTOR TV

Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)

Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

 

DOP TV

Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)

Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTE)

Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

 

Editing TV

Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)

Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)

Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)

Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions)

 

Sound TV

Am An Ghátair -- Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)

Scéal na Gaeilge -- Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG)

WB Yeats: No Country for Old Men -- Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films)

The West’s Awake -- David O'Regan, Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

 

IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR NOMINATIONS

Gerard Barrett (writer-director-editor-producer, Pilgrim Hill)

Lisa Barros D'sa & Glenn Leyburn (directors, Good Vibrations)

Ciaran Foy (director, Citadel)

Jack Reynor (actor, What Richard Did)

 

comments powered by Disqus