Awards Calendar

  • ASIFA: Deadline to renew or join ASIFA-Hollywood to be able to participate in the Annie Award voting
    November 30, 2015
  • VES: Submission Deadline
    November 30, 2015
  • ASIFA: Annie Award Nominations announced
    December 1, 2015
  • WGA: Preliminary Screenplay online voting begins
    December 1, 2015
  • DGA: Online voting for Feature Film Nominations opens
    December 2, 2015
  • HFPA: Final screening date for Motion Pictures
    December 2, 2015
  • WGA: Television, New Media, Radio, News, Promotional Writing, and Graphic Animation Nominations Announced
    December 3, 2015
  • HFPA: Final date for Motion Picture press conference
    December 5, 2015
  • AFI: Honorees Announced
    December 7, 2015
  • HFPA: Deadline for receipt of nomination ballots by Ernst & YoungNom
    December 7, 2015

'Arrested Development,' 'Breaking Bad' and CNN Score PGA Nominations

"Breaking Bad"
"Breaking Bad"
 AMC; Getty Images

UPDATED: The producers' television kudos will be handed out at the Jan. 2 show.

The Producers Guild of America announced its TV nominees for the 2014 awards show, honoring series, specials and digital efforts of the last year.

Arrested Development, Breaking Bad, Homeland and the final season of 30 Rock were among those scoring noms in scripted programming, while HBO and ESPN split the sports category.

CNN also scored a nomination for Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown in nonfiction -- a category that also saw a mention for Duck Dynasty.

Read the full list of nominees below.

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom;  PBS - United States)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence
Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick
House of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
30 Rock (NBC)
Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield
Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility
Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)
Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
Duck Dynasty (A&E)  – Pending Eligibility
Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
Amazing Race, The (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Lifetime)  – Pending Eligibility
Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross
Voice, The (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)

Hard Knocks (HBO)

Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

SportsCenter (ESPN)
Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (Sprout)

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon) 

Outstanding Digital Series:

Burning Love

Epic Rap Battles of History

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Video Game High School

Wired: What’s Inside

comments powered by Disqus