Art Directors Guild unveils nominees

Film, TV, commercial winners awarded Feb. 14

Harvey Milk's camera shop, Batman's lair and Randy "The Ram" Robinson's wrestling ring all got a shout-out as the Art Directors Guild announced the nominees for its 13th annual Excellence in Production Design Awards on Friday.

The awards, which will take place Feb. 14 at the Beverly Hilton with "Breaking Bad's" Bryan Cranston serving as host, will be presented in nine categories, covering film, TV and commercials.

Production designer James J. Murakami earned two film nominations for his work in Clint Eastwood's two movies "Changeling" and "Gran Torino."

In the TV categories, John Shaffner earned three noms, for episodes of "How I Met Your Mother," "Two and a Half Men" and "2008 Emmys." Keith Ian Raywood also was a triple nominee for episodes of "30 Rock" and "Saturday Night Live" as well as the "MTV Music Video Awards."

In the period film category, the guild nominated "Changeling" along with "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Donald Graham Burt), "Doubt" (David Gropman), "Frost/Nixon" (Michael Corenblith) and "Milk" (Bill Groom).

"The Dark Knight's" Nathan Crowley was nominated in the fantasy film lineup, where it will compete with "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull" (Guy Hendrix Dyas), "Iron Man" (J. Michael Riva), "The Spiderwick Chronicles" (James Bissell) and "WALL-E" (Ralph Eggleston).

Turning to contemporary films, the guild nominated "Burn After Reading" (Jess Gonchor), "Gran Torino" (Murakami), "Quantum of Solace" (Dennis Gassner), "Slumdog Millionaire" (Mark Digby) and "The Wrestler" (Timothy Grimes).

The nominees for TV movie or miniseries are: "Andromeda Strain" (Jerry Wanek), "John Adams" (Gemma Jackson), "Librarian 3" (Robb Wilson King), "Lone Rider" (Yuda Acco) and "Recount" (Patti Podesta).

The single-camera TV series nominees are: "Mad Men -- The Jet Set" (Dan Bishop), "Pushing Daisies -- Bzzzzzz" (Michael Wylie), "True Blood -- Burning House of Love" (Suzuki Ingerslev), "Tudors -- Episode 210" (Tom Conroy) and "Ugly Betty -- When Betty Met Yeti" (Mark Worthington).

Multicamera TV series nominees are: "The Big Bang Theory -- The Peanut Reaction" (John Shaffner), "How I Met Your Mother -- Miracles" (Stephan Olson), "Little Britain U.S.A. -- Episode 4" (Greg Grande & Michael Wylie), "Rules of Engagement -- Pimp My Ride" (Bernard Vyzga) and "Two & A Half Men -- A Jock Strap in Hell" (John Shaffner).

For an episode of a half-hour, single-camera TV series, the nominees are "30 Rock -- Do-Over" (Keith Ian Raywood & Teresa Mastropierro), "In Treatment -- Sophie Week One" (Suzuki Ingerslev), "My Name Is Earl -- Bad Earl" (Randy Ser), "The Office -- Weight Loss" (Michael G. Gallenberg) and "Weeds -- Excellent Treasures" (Joseph P. Lucky).

In the category of awards show, variety, music or nonfiction, the nominees are "2008 Emmys" (Shaffner & Joe Stewart), "80th Annual Academy Awards" (Roy Christopher), "MTV Video Music Awards 2008 Hollywood" (Keith Ian Raywood & Scott Storey); "Saturday Night Live -- Josh Brolin" (Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura & Keith Ian Raywood), and "Tracey Ullman's State of the Union -- Episode 3" (Dan Butts).

In commercials, the nominees are "Capital One -- Santa" (Jeremy Reed), "Capital One -- Squid" (Jan Roelfs), "Chevy" (Sean Hargreaves), "Farmers Insurance -- Drowned Circus" (Chris Gorak) and "Victoria's Secret -- Holiday" (Jeffrey Beecroft).

ADG's Outstanding Contributions to Cinematic Imagery Award will be presented to director-producer George Lucas by Ron Howard. A Lifetime Achievement honor will go to Oscar-winning production designer Paul Sylbert. ADG also will induct production designers Ted Haworth, Mac Johnson, Romain Johnston, John Meehan and Harold Michelson into its Hall of Fame.
comments powered by Disqus