• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

Casting Society of America Announces Artios Awards Nominees

The Descendants George Clooney Beach Film Still - H 2012
Fox Searchlight Pictures
"The Descendants"

UPDATED: The winners will be announced on Oct. 29.

The Casting Society of America has announced nominations for its 2012 Artios Awards, which will be held at bi-coastal ceremonies on Oct. 29.

Awards in 22 categories, including film, television and theater will be handed out at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and the XL Nightclub, Cabaret and Lounge in New York. Honorees for the career achievement, Hoyt Bowers and the New York Apple awards will be announced in coming weeks.

Nominees for casting in the film categories include The Descendants, The Help, Moneyball, The Hunger Games, Drive, 21 Jump Street and The Artist. Television nominees include Breaking Bad, Girls, New Girl, Homeland, Once Upon a Time, Modern Family and Family Guy. The theater shortlist includes Harvey, Newsies, Once, Porgy and Bess and A Streetcar Named Desire.

The nominees are:

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“The Descendants,” John Jackson, John McAlary (Associate), Andy Henry (Associate), Yesi Ramirez (Associate)
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo,” Laray Mayfield
“The Help,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, *
“The Hunger Games,” Debra Zane, Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
“Moneyball,” Francine Maisler, Lauren Grey (Associate)

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“21 Jump Street,” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera, Elizabeth Coulon, (Location Casting), Yesi Ramirez (Associate)
“Crazy, Stupid, Love,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate)
“Horrible Bosses,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman
“The Muppets,” Marcia Ross, Gail Goldberg, Brittainy Roberts (Associate)
“The Rum Diary,” Denise Chamian, Angela Demo (Associate), *

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“Drive,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate)
“The Ides of March,” Ellen Chenoweth, Amelia McCarthy (Associate), *
“Margin Call,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
“My Week With Marilyn,” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Nina Gold (Location Casting)
“Shame,” Avy Kaufman

Feature – Studio or Independent  – Comedy
“50/50,” Francine Maisler, *
 “The Artist,” Heidi Levitt, Michael Sanford (Associate)
“Friends With Kids,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari
“The Guard,” Jina Jay
“Hysteria,” Gaby Kester, *

Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
“A Bag of Hammers,” Brad Gilmore
“Higher Ground,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
“Like Crazy,” Eyde Belasco
“Martha Marcy May Marlene,” Susan Shopmaker, *
“Pariah,” Eyde Belasco

Animation Feature
“The Adventures of Tintin,” Jina Jay, *
“Cars 2,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Happy Feet Two,” Kristy Carlson

Daytime Drama Series
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“The Young and the Restless,” Judy Blye Wilson

Television Pilot Drama
“A Gifted Man,” Bernard Telsey, Risa Bramon Garcia, David Vaccari, Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
“Homeland,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
“Once Upon A Time,” Veronica Collins Rooney, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
“Revenge,” Elizabeth Barnes, Corbin Bronson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Erica Berger (Associate)
“Smash,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield

Television Pilot Comedy
“2 Broke Girls,” Julie Ashton-Barson
 “Don’t Trust the B---- in Apartment 23,” Lisa Miller Katz
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“House of Lies,” Felicia Fasano, Erica Silverman (Associate)
“New Girl,” Juel Bestrop, Seth Yanklewitz
“Up All Night,” Shani Ginsberg, Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate), *

Television Series Drama
“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Rody Kent (Location Casting), Russell Scott (Associate), *
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)
“Homeland,” Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
“Mad Men,” Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, Kendra Shay Clark (Associate)

Television Series Comedy
“The Big C,” Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
“New Girl,” Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Movie or Mini Series
“American Horror Story,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Eric Souliere (Associate)
“Birdsong,” Jina Jay, *
“Five,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“Game Change,” David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran (Location Casting), Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate)
“Hatfields & McCoys,” Fern Champion, Amy Hubbard (Location Casting)

Children’s Series
“A.N.T. FARM,” Brandi Brice Pollock, Dana Gergely Bowling
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Shake It Up!,” Howard Meltzer, Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
“Victorious,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Television Animation
“The Cleveland Show,” Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne
“Kung Fu Panda,” Meredith Layne
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
“Robot Chicken,” Ivy Isenberg

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“The Columnist,” David Caparelliotis
“Death of a Salesman,” Mele Nagler
“The Mountaintop,” Jim Carnahan
 “Wit,” Nancy Piccione

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“The Best Man,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“Harvey,” Jim Carnahan, *
“One Man, Two Guvnors,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, *
“Peter and the Starcatcher,” Jim Carnahan, Tara Rubin, *
“Venus in Fur,” Nancy Piccione, James Calleri

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Evita,” Bernard Telsey, Craig Burns
“Newsies,” Justin Huff
“Nice Work If You Can Get It,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“Once,” Jim Carnahan, *
“Porgy and Bess,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff

New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“All New People,” David Caparelliotis
“The Cherry Orchard,” James Calleri
“Close Up Space,” Nancy Piccione
 “Sons of the Prophet,” Carrie Gardner

New York Theatre – Drama
“Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling,” Will Cantler
“Happy Hour,” Will Cantler
“How I Learned To Drive,” Mele Nagler
“The Submission,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“Tribes,” Pat McCorkle

Regional Theatre East
“A Doll’s House,” James Calleri
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” James Calleri
“It Shoulda Been You,” Jay Binder, Mark Brandon
“The Realistic Joneses,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
 “The Winter’s Tale,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman

Regional Theatre West
“A Room With a View,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown (Associate)
“Aladdin,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown (Associate)
“Hands On A Hardbody,” Rachel Hoffman
“The Rocky Horror Show,” Carrie Gardner
“The Whale,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet

Los Angeles Theatre
“Art,” Jeff Greenberg
“Cabaret,” Amy Lieberman
“Jitney,” Joanne DeNaut
“Our Town,” Pat McCorkle
“The Heiress,” Michael Donovan

* Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)