Asian Film Awards: Wong Kar Wai's 'The Grandmaster' Leads With 11 Nominations

"The Grandmaster"
"The Grandmaster"
 

HONG KONG – Wong Kar Wai's The Grandmaster earned a commanding 11 nominations for the 8th Asian Film Awards nominations Tuesday, including in the key categories of best film, best director, best actor for Tony Leung Chiu-wai, and best actress for Zhang Ziyi, and best screenwriter.

Korean director Bong Joon-ho's Snowpiercer follows with five nominations, including best film, best director, best screenwriter, best production designer, and best costume designer.

PHOTOS: Inside Hollywood's Surprise Trip to China's Huading Awards

Taiwan's Stray Dogs by Tsai Ming-liang, China's No Man's Land by Ning Hao, South Korea's Cold Eyes by Jo Ui-seok and Kim Byung-seo, and Hong Kong's Rigor Mortis by Juno Mak nabbed four nominations each.   

Renowned Hong Kong director Peter Chan (American Dreams in China) will be the jury president, while Donnie Yen (The Monkey King) serves as celebrity jury member.

The nominations come hot on the heels of the news that the AFAs will be rebooting with the establishment of an all-new Asian Film Awards Academy, backed jointly by the heads of the Hong Kong International Film Festival Society, the Busan International Film Festival, and the Tokyo International Film Festival. Going forward, the AFAs will no-longer be a solely Hong Kong-organized event, but rather a pan-Asian awards show, with its sights set on increased international influence and legitimacy. 

The 8th Asian Film Awards will be held at the City of Dreams Macau casino on March 27.

An abridged list of nominations for the 8th Asian Film Awards is below:

BEST FILM

No Man's Land, China

The Grandmaster, Hong Kong, China

The Great Passage, Japan

The Lunchbox, India

Snowpiercer, France, South Korea, United States

Stray Dogs, Taiwan

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-ho, Snowpiercer, France, South Korea, United States

Anthony Chen, Ilo Ilo, Singapore

Koreeda Hirokazu, Like Father, Like Son, Japan

Tsai Ming-liang, Stray Dogs, Taiwan

Wong Kar-wai, The Grandmaster, Hong Kong, China

 

BEST ACTOR

Fukuyama Masaharu, Like Father, Like Son, Japan

Irrfan Khan, The Lunchbox, India

Lee Kang Sheng, Stray Dogs, Taiwan

Tong Leung Chiu-wai, The Grandmaster, Hong Kong, China

Song kang-ho, The Attorney, South Korea

 

BEST ACTRESS

Eugene Domingo, Barber's Tales, The Philippines

Han Hyo-joo, Cold Eyes, South Korea

Paw Hee-ching, Rigor Mortis, Hong Kong

Yoko Maki, The Ravine of Goodbye, Japan

Zhang Ziyi, The Grandmaster, Hong Kong, China

 

BEST NEWCOMER

Choi Hon-yick, The Way We Dance, Hong Kong

Im Si-wan, The Attorney, South Korea

Jiang Shuying, So Young, China

Kinoshita Misaki, The Backwater, Japan

Ninomiya Keita, Like Father, Like Son, Japan

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Chao, So Young, China

Huang Bo, No Man's Land, China

Jung Woo-sung, Cold Eyes, South Korea

Odagiri Joe, The Great Passage, Japan

Tsumabuki Satoshi, Tokyo Family, Japan

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Aoi Yu, Tokyo Family, Japan

Mavis Fan, Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?, Taiwan

Kim Young-ae, The Attorney, South Korea

Nikaido Fumi, Why Don't You Play In Hell?, Japan

Yeo Yann Yann, Ilo Ilo, Singapore

comments powered by Disqus