'Atonement' leads BAFTA noms

Empty

LONDON -- Joe Wright's "Atonement" leads the field of nominations for this year's British Academy Film Awards, securing 14 noms, ahead of the Coen brothers' "No Country for Old Men" and Paul Thomas Anderson's "There Will Be Blood," both of which took nine slots.

The trio of titles are all in the race for the best film award along with Ridley Scott's "American Gangster" and last year's foreign-language Oscar winner Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck's "The Lives of Others." Both "Gangster" and "Others" scored five nominations.

Wright, Joel and Ethan Coen, Anderson and Henckel von Donnersmark also will battle it out with Paul Greengrass for the evening's best director nod, with Greengrass nominated for "The Bourne Ultimatum."

The best British film award, one of 23 awards dished out by the British Academy of Film and Television, will go to one from "Atonement," "Ultimatum," "Control," "Eastern Promises" and "This Is England."

George Clooney ("Michael Clayton"), Daniel Day-Lewis ("There Will Be Blood"), James McAvoy ("Atonement"), Viggo Mortensen ("Eastern Promises") and Ulrich Muehe ("The Lives of Others") all secure nominations for best actor.

Cate Blanchett has two nominations, for leading actress in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" and supporting actress in "I'm Not There."

Blanchett will have to triumph over Julie Christie ("Away From Her"), Marion Cotillard ("La Vie en Rose"), Keira Knightley ("Atonement") and Ellen Page ("Juno") to secure the best actress nod.

And Kelly Macdonald ("No Country"), Samantha Morton ("Control"), Saoirse Ronan ("Atonement") and Tilda Swinton ("Michael Clayton") might have something to say in the supporting actress race.

Javier Bardem and Tommy Lee Jones (both for "No Country"), Paul Dano ("Blood"), Philip Seymour Hoffman ("Charlie Wilson's War") and Tom Wilkinson ("Michael Clayton") are slugging it out for supporting actor.

The prize for best animated film will be drawn by "Ratatouille," "Shrek the Third" or "The Simpsons Movie."

Nominations for the Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature include Chris Atkins for writing and directing the documentary "Taking Liberties," Mia Bays for her producer role on documentary "Scott Walker: 30 Century Man," Sarah Gavron for helming "Brick Lane," Matt Greenhalgh for penning "Control" and Andrew Piddington for writing and directing "The Killing of John Lennon."

The original screenplay prize is a contest between Steven Zailian ("American Gangster"), Diablo Cody ("Juno"), Henckel von Donnersmarck ("Lives of Others"), Tony Gilroy ("Michael Clayton") and Shane Meadows ("This Is England").

Nominations for adapted screenplay are Christopher Hampton ("Atonement"), Ronald Harwood ("The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"), David Benioff ("The Kite Runner"), the Coens ("No Country") and Anderson ("Blood").

The winners will be announced Feb. 10 at London's Royal Opera House.

A complete list of nominations follows:

Best film

"American Gangster" -- Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
"Atonement" -- Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
"The Lives of Others" -- Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
"No Country for Old Men" -- Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" -- JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi

British film
"Atonement" -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Joe Wright, Christopher Hampton
"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg, Paul Greengrass, Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns, George Nolfi
"Control" -- Orian Williams, Todd Eckert, Anton Corbijn, Matt Greenhalgh
"Eastern Promises" -- Paul Webster, Robert Lantos, David Cronenberg, Steve Knight
"This Is England" -- Mark Herbert, Shane Meadows

Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for First Feature Film
Chris Atkins (director-writer) -- "Taking Liberties"
Mia Bays (producer) -- "Scott Walker: 30 Century Man"
Sarah Gavron (director) -- "Brick Lane"
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) -- "Control"
Andrew Piddington (director-writer) -- "The Killing of John Lennon"

Best director
"Atonement" -- Joe Wright
"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Paul Greengrass
"The Lives of Others" -- Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"No Country for Old Men -- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" -- Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay

"American Gangster" -- Steven Zaillian
"Juno" -- Diablo Cody
"The Lives of Others" -- Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"Michael Clayton" -- Tony Gilroy
"This Is England" -- Shane Meadows

Adapted screenplay

"Atonement" -- Christopher Hampton
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" -- Ronald Harwood
"The Kite Runner" -- David Benioff
"No Country for Old Men" -- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" -- Paul Thomas Anderson

Film not in the English language

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" -- Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik, Julian Schnabel
"The Kite Runner" -- William Horberg, Walter Parkes, Rebecca Yeldham, Marc Foster
"The Lives of Others" -- Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"Lust, Caution" -- Bill Kong, James Schamus, Ang Lee
"La Vie en Rose" -- Alain Goldman, Olivier Dahan

Animated film

"Ratatouille" -- Brad Bird
"Shrek the Third" -- Chris Miller
"The Simpsons Movie" -- Matt Groening, James L. Brooks

Leading actor

George Clooney -- "Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis -- "There Will Be Blood"
James McAvoy -- "Atonement"
Viggo Mortensen -- "Eastern Promises"
Ulrich Muehe -- "The Lives of Others"

Leading actress
Cate Blanchett -- "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie -- "Away From Her"
Marion Cotillard -- "La Vie en Rose"
Keira Knightley -- "Atonement"
Ellen Page -- "Juno"



Supporting actor

Javier Bardem -- "No Country for Old Men"
Paul Dano -- "There Will Be Blood"
Tommy Lee Jones -- "No Country for Old Men"
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- "Charlie Wilson's War"
Tom Wilkinson -- "Michael Clayton"

Supporting actress
Cate Blanchett -- "I'm Not There"
Kelly Macdonald -- "No Country for Old Men"
Samantha Morton -- "Control"
Saoirse Ronan -- "Atonement"
Tilda Swinton -- "Michael Clayton"

Music

"American Gangster" -- Marc Streitenfeld
"Atonement" -- Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" -- Alberto Iglesias
"There Will Be Blood" -- Jonny Greenwood
"La Vie en Rose" -- Christopher Gunning

Cinematography

"American Gangster" -- Harris Savides
"Atonement" -- Seamus McGarvey
"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Oliver Wood
"No Country for Old Men" -- Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" -- Robert Elswit

Editing

"American Gangster" -- Pietro Scalia
"Atonement" -- Paul Tothill
"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Christopher Rouse
"Michael Clayton" -- John Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" -- Roderick Jaynes

Production design

"Atonement" -- Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" -- Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" -- Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
"There Will Be Blood" -- Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson
"La Vie en Rose" -- Olivier Raoux

Costume design

"Atonement" -- Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" -- Alexandra Byrne
"Lust, Caution" -- Pan Lai
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Colleen Atwood
"La Vie en Rose" -- Marit Allen

Sound

"Atonement" -- Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson
"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" -- Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff
"There Will Be Blood" -- Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson
"La Vie en Rose" -- Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne

Special visual effects

"The Bourne Ultimatum" -- Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
"The Golden Compass" -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Woods
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" -- Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" -- John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
"Spider-Man 3" – Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Kee-Suk Ken Hahn, Spencer Cook

Makeup and hair

"Atonement" -- Ivana Primorac
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" -- Jenny Shircore
"Hairspray" – Nominees to be confirmed
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" -- Ivana Primorac
"La Vie en Rose" -- Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne

Short animation

"The Pearce Sisters" -- Jo Allen, Luis Cook
"Head Over Heels" -- Osbert Parker, Fiona Pitkin, Ian Gouldstone
"The Crumblegiant" -- Pearse Moore, John McCloskey

Short film

"Dog Altogether" -- Diarmid Scrimshaw, Paddy Considine
"Hesitation" – Julien Berlan, Michelle Eastwood, Virginia Gilbert
"The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island" -- Charlie Henderson, James Griffiths, Tim Key, Tom Basden
"Soft" -- Jane Hooks, Simon Ellis
"The Stronger" -- Dan McCulloch, Lia Williams, Frank McGuinness

Orange Rising Star Award
Shia LaBeouf
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei
comments powered by Disqus