Australian Academy Awards: Mel Gibson's 'Hacksaw Ridge' Leads With 13 Nominations

Courtesy of Venice International Film Festival
'Hacksaw Ridge'

The star’s return to directing also nabbed noms for the pic's Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer, while Aussie Oscar hopeful 'Tanna' scored three mentions.

There’s a distinct international flavor to the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award nominees for 2016, with Mel Gibson’s Hacksaw Ridge leading the pack with 13 nominations, two episodes of Game of Thrones vying with Gods of Egypt and X-Men: Apocalypse for the best visual effects or animation award and Australia’s foreign-language Oscar entry Tanna nominated in three categories.

In addition, a number of previous Oscar winners and nominees have been nominated for their work on a variety of Australian productions released in 2016, including Lesley Van Der Walt, Lizzy Gardiner, Marco Beltrami and John Gilbert.

Gibson’s return to the director’s chair for a visceral telling of the story of World War II army surgeon and pacifist Desmond Doss — two decades after winning the Oscar for Braveheart — is earning praise from critics globally, and the Australian industry has followed suit.

Up against Hacksaw Ridge for best feature are Navhaul-language film Tanna, Ivan Sen’s Goldstone, 1970s coming-of-age film Girl Asleep and Simon Stone’s mystery film The Daughter.

Gibson is nominated in the best director category, along with Bentley Dean and Martin Butler for Tanna, Rosemary Muye for Girl Asleep and Sen.

In the performance categories, The Daughter, Hacksaw Ridge and low-budget comedy Pawno dominated. Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer received best actor and actress nominations, respectively, for Hacksaw Ridge, as did Hugo Weaving and Rachel Griffiths in the best supporting categories. Also receiving acting mentions were Anna Torv and Miranda Otto, nominated for best actress and best supporting actress, respectively, and Sam Neill as a best supporting actor nominee, all for their work in The Daughter.

Separately, in a first for the awards, nominations for best hair and makeup and best visual effects or animation were divided between film and TV productions, setting Game of Thrones up against Gods of Egypt and X-Men: Apocalypse. Gods of Egypt received nominations for both awards, marking Oscar winner Lesley Vanderwalt’s first AACTA nomination. Also nominated for best hair and makeup were A Place to Call Home (Foxtel), Cleverman (ABC and The Sundance Channel) and Hacksaw Ridge.

The AACTA Awards Ceremony will take place Dec. 7 in Sydney and will be broadcast on delay on the Seven Network.

[readmore:]

Here is the full list of AACTA feature film nominations:

BEST FILM
The Daughter – Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
Girl Asleep Jo Dyer
Goldstone – Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
Tanna – Martin Butler (ADG), Bentley Dean (ADG), Carolyn Johnson

BEST DIRECTION
Girl Asleep – Rosemary Myers
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
Tanna – Bentley Dean (ADG), Martin Butler (ADG)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
John Brumpton – Pawno
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Damian Hill – Pawno
Ewen Leslie – The Daughter

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Maeve Dermody – Pawno
Maggie Naouri – Joe Cinque's Consolation
Teresa Palmer – Hacksaw Ridge
Odessa Young – The Daughter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Coles Smith – Pawno
Damon Herriman – Down Under
Sam Neill – The Daughter
Hugo Weaving – Hacksaw Ridge

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kerry Armstrong – Pawno
Rachel Griffiths – Hacksaw Ridge
Miranda Otto – The Daughter
Anna Torv – The Daughter

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Down Under – Abe Forsythe
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
Pawno – DamianHill

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Daughter – Simon Stone
Girl Asleep – Matthew Whittet

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Girl Asleep – Andrew Commis (ACS)
Hacksaw Ridge – Simon Duggan (ACS)
Spear – Bonnie Elliott
Tanna – Bentley Dean (ADG)

BEST EDITING
The Daughter – Veronika Jenet (ASE)
Girl Asleep – Karryn de Cinque
Goldstone – Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilber

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Girl Asleep – Jonathan Oxlade
Gods of Egypt – Liz Palmer
Hacksaw Ridge – Lizzy Gardiner
Spear – Jennifer Irwin

comments powered by Disqus