'Avatar,' 'Glee' among HPA Awards nominees

Ceremony recognizing post production set for Nov. 11 in L.A.

"Alice in Wonderland," "Avatar," "Inception" and "Toy Story 3" are among the movies that have earned nominations for the Hollywood Post Alliance's 2010 HPA Awards.

"Glee," "Mad Men" and "True Blood" all figure in the TV races.

The winners will be announced at ceremonies recognizing achievements in post production Nov. 11 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

"With more submissions than ever before, this year's nominations represent some of the finest and most creative work our industry has to offer. These nominations recognize the hard work, artistry and creativity that consistently make post production such an important and too often under appreciated part of our larger industry," HPA president Leon Silverman said.

Nominees for the HPA Awards are:

Outstanding Color Grading using a DI process - Feature Film

"The Book of Eli"
Maxine Gervais // Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging

"Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief"
Steven J. Scott // EFILM

"Alice in Wonderland"
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

"Get Low"
Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

"Avatar"
Skip Kimball // Modern VideoFilm

Outstanding Color Grading - Television

"True Blood - Bad Blood"
Scott Klein // Technicolor

"The Pacific - Episode Five"
Steve Porter // Riot

ESPN "Robben Island"
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

"Temple Grandin"
Kevin O'Connor // Deluxe Digital Media

"Mad Men - Souvenir"
Tim Vincent // LaserPacific

Outstanding Color Grading - Commercial

Dos Equis "Ice Fishing"
Tom Poole // Company 3 NY

Chevy "We Carry"
Dave Hussey // Company 3

ESPN "Robben Island Promo"
Tim Masick // Company 3 NY

AT&T "Legends"
Siggy Ferstl // Company 3

Dos Equis "Cliff Diver"
Tom Poole // Company 3 NY



Outstanding Editing - Feature Film

"Avatar"
Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refoua, A.C.E. and James Cameron, A.C.E.

"Invictus"
Joel Cox, A.C.E. and Gary D. Roach // Warner Bros. Pictures and Malpaso Productions

"Toy Story 3"
Ken Schretzmann and Lee Unkrich, A.C.E. // Pixar Animation Studios

"Inception"
Lee Smith, A.C.E.

"The Blind Side"
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing - Television

"Glee - The Power of Madonna"
Joe Leonard

"Dexter - Remains to Be Seen"
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

"Glee - Dream On"
Doc Crotzer

"Lost - The End"
Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, A.C.E., Stephen Semel, A.C.E., and Henk van Eeghen, A.C.E. // Touchstone Television

"Glee - Journey"
Bradley Buecker

Outstanding Editing - Commercial

American Express "Yvon Chouinard"
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial

Dos Equis "Cliff Diver"
Jeff Ferruzzo // Outside Editorial

Busch Gardens "House of Vayne"
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

American Express "Geoffrey Canada"
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Editorial

Dos Equis "Ice Fishing"
Jeff Ferruzzo // Outside Editorial

Outstanding Sound - Feature Film

"The Princess and the Frog"
David Fluhr, Dean Zupancic and Odin Benitez // Walt Disney Studio Post Production Services

"Toy Story 3"
Tom Myers, Michael Silvers and Michael Semanick // Skywalker Sound

"District 9"
Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake, Brent Burge and Chris Ward // Park Road Post Production

"The Book of Eli"
Chris Jenkins, Frank Montano, Steven D. Williams and Eric A. Norris // Universal Studios Sound Department

"Inception"
Richard King, Lora Hirschberg and Gary Rizzo // Warner Bros.

Outstanding Sound - Television

"House - Help Me"
Brad North, Joe DeAngelis, Luis Galdames and Jackie Oster // Universal Sound

"True Blood - Beyond Here Lies Nothin"
John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Stuart Martin and Bruno Coon // Technicolor

"Lost - The End"
Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, Tom de Gorter, Alex Levy, Maciek Malish, Paula Fairfield and Carla Murray // Walt Disney Studio Post Production Services

"Fringe - White Tulip"
Paul Curtis, Rick Norman, Bruce Tanis and Brian Harman // Warner Bros.

"Glee - Preggers"
John Benson, Gary Megregian, Todd Murakami, Jason Krane and Christian Buenaventura // Technicolor

SkyHD Supertelly "Factory"
Joe Mount // Wave Recording Studios

Devil "Theatrical Trailer #1"
David Brolin // Universal Studios
Phil Daccord // Giaronomo

Adidas "The Spark and the Blaze"
Joe Mount // Wave Recording Studios

Combat Stress "Unstable Images"
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Recording Studios

Bridgestone "Your Tires or Your Life"
Michael Jesmer // Margarita Mix Santa Monica



Outstanding Compositing - Feature Film

"Avatar"
Eddie Pasquarello, Ben O'Brien, Conny Fauser and Jason Billington // Industrial Light & Magic

"Sherlock Holmes"
Kate Windibank, Jan Adamczyk, Sam Osborne and Alex Cumming // Framestore

"Iron Man 2"
Jon Alexander, Pat Brennan, Amy Shepard and Jason Porter // Industrial Light & Magic

"Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time"
Chris Zeh, Mark Bakowski, Adrian Metzelaar and John Peck // Framestore

"Avatar"
Erik Winquist, Robin Hollander, Erich Eder and Giuseppe Tagliavini // Weta Digital

Outstanding Compositing - Commercial

Dos Equis "Cliff Diver"
Johnny Starace // Outside Editorial

Yahoo! "Home Sweet Home"
Patrick Poulatian, Mandy Sorenson, Chris Sonia and Joe Morrison // Brickyard VFX

Forst "Forst Beer"
Massimo Germoglio // Rumblefish

McDonald's "Proud Papa"
Ryan Sears, Agnes Gunawan and Russell Porschia // Big Sky Editorial

Dos Equis "Ice Fishing"
Johnny Starace // Outside Editorial

Kia Soul "This or That"
Diramid Harrison Murray, Russell Dodgson, Tim Osborne and Adam Rowland // Framestore

Special Honors

Liftetime Achievement Award
Ted Gagliano, 20th Century Fox Feature Post president

Engineering Excellence Award
ARRI, Cine-tel and Digital Vision

HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Post Production
FotoKem, Gradient Effects, Light Iron Digital and Reliance MediaWorks
comments powered by Disqus