BAFTA Student Film Awards Shortlist Revealed

AP Images/Invision

The 45 films were chosen from more than 400 submissions by student at film schools in 15 countries.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts, which is in the process of expanding its international profile, on Tuesday announced a shortlist of 45 films for the 2017 BAFTA Student Film Awards, which were chosen from more than 400 submissions by students at film schools in 15 different countries.

The awards were previously limited to students at film schools in the U.S., but this year, as part of BAFTA’s Access for All campaign to assist talent in pursuing entertainment industry careers irrespective of background, demographics or personal circumstances, 250 film schools worldwide were invited to submit up to nine films for consideration for the four top prizes — the BAFTA Student Film Award for Animation, the Student Film Award for Documentary, the Student Film Award for Live Action Film and the Special Jury Prize.

This expansion generated a major increase in the number of applications received. While 2016 saw 57 animated film submissions, this year’s pool welcomed 105. The number of documentary film submissions jumped from 63 in 2016 to 117 this year.

Finalists and special jury members will be announced in the coming weeks and winners will be celebrated at a gala ceremony at the Ace Hotel in downtown Los Angeles on June 22.

“Even though last year’s Student Film Awards was limited to film schools in the U.S., our finalists came from the U.K., Spain, Mexico, Brazil, India and Kyrgyzstan, in addition to the U.S.,” BAFTA chief executive Amanda Berry said in a statement. “As such, we see the expansion of this event to include foreign schools to be a natural, and exciting, step.”

Added Peter Morris, chair of the BAFTA Los Angeles New Talent Committee: “We are absolutely overwhelmed by the success of our international expansion. We had no doubt that there was an overabundance of talented students all across the world, and we are looking forward to having the opportunity to acknowledge their work at our ceremony in June.”

The shortlisted films are (listed alphabetically by Film Title):

ANIMATION

Adam
Evelyn Ross
Rhode Island School of Design, USA

Falling In Love
Jack Chigo, Leonie Isaacs
Falmouth University, U.K.

The Fisherman
Bara Anna Stejskalová
Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Czech Republic

The Ghost Next Door
Chris Bringhurst
Utah Valley University, USA

Illegal Move
Sana Srinivasan, Kyle Lopez
Ringling College of Art & Design, USA

The Moon Is Essentially Gray
Hannah Roman
School of Visual Arts, USA

Mosquito: The Bite of Passage
Brian Vincent Rhodes
University of Southern California, USA

Night Spinning
Yi Luo
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Once A Hero
Xia Li
University of Southern California, USA

Once Upon a Line
Alicja Jasina
University of Southern California, USA

Poles Apart
Paloma Baeza
National Film and Television School Beaconsfield, U.K.

Splash!
Gavin Lankford
University of North Carolina School of the Arts, USA

Tête à Tête
Natasha Tonkin
National Film and Television School Beaconsfield, U.K.

The Wishgranter
Kal Athannassov, John McDonald, Echo Wu
Ringling College of Art & Design, USA

You Look Scary
Xiya Lan
California Institute of the Arts, USA

DOCUMENTARY

4.1 Miles
Daphne Mitziaraki
University of California, Berkeley, USA

A Lion's Tale
Tania Esteban
University of the West of England, U.K.

Alex
Brian Inocencio and Kai Nottapon Boonprakob
School of Visual Arts, USA

Amazonia Damned
Ada Bodjolle
University of the West of England, U.K.

Desarraigado
Moises Barba
Pepperdine University, USA

The Female Voice
Julia Dos Santos
Goldsmiths, University of London, U.K.

Forever Home
Raquel Korman
University of Southern California, USA

From Flint
Elise Conklin
Michigan State University, USA

Galamsey – Für Eine Handvoll Gold
Johannes Preuss
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Homecoming
Noam Sobovitz
Tel Aviv University, Israel

Lido
Uri Smoly
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel

Living Behind Numbers
Joe Sullivan and Martin Read
University of South Wales, U.K.

Parched
Christy Estad & Elijah Guess
Chapman University, USA

The Sandman
Lauren Knapp
Stanford University, USA

Undue Burden
Gina Pollack
University of California, Berkeley, USA

LIVE ACTION

Big Sister
Michal Gassner
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel

Blind Audition
Andreas Kessler
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Collision
Šimon Štefanides
Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Czech Republic

DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk
University of California, Los Angeles, USA

F—ing Drama
Michael Podogil
Filmakademie Wien, Austria

Lo Dulce De La Vida
Horacio Romo
El Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfia, Mexico

Nocturne in Black
Jimmy Keyrouz
Columbia University, USA

Our Heroes
Yair Agmon
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel

Plastic Fish
Wu Chenchen
Beijing Film Academy, China

Sandy Beach
Thanos Papastergiou
University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Standby
Charlotte Regan
Ravensbourne, U.K.

Submarine
Mounia Akl
Columbia University, USA

The Suitcase
Abi Demaris Corbin
University of Southern California, USA

Vestige
Taylor Salan
California State University, Northridge, USA

When Demons Die
Daniel Rübesam
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

comments powered by Disqus