BAFTA Awards: 'Boyhood' Wins Best Film, 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Gets Five Honors

AP Images/Invision

Stephen Fry hosted the ceremony in London, which saw 'Boyhood' and 'The Theory of Everything' win three awards each.

While the nominations last month provoked a large degree of shock at Mr. Turner's omission for the top honors and Selma's complete absence, the BAFTA film awards on Sunday night mostly went to movies that have earned praise throughout awards season.

Boyhood took home the best film, best director and best supporting actress awards, while Eddie Redmayne landed the best actor honor — one of three wins for The Theory of Everything — and Julianne Moore scored best actress for Still Alice, which is still not out in U.K. cinemas.

Read more BAFTA Awards: Stephen Fry Takes Swipe at North Korea

Having earned the most nominations with 11, The Grand Budapest Hotel went home with the evening's highest tally of five statuettes, including for original screenplay. Neither Grand Budapest Hotel director Wes Anderson nor Boyhood's Richard Linklater were present, with Ethan Hawke and Stephen Fry slamming the DGAs for keeping the latter stateside.

The night's biggest surprise may have been the complete lack of awards for The Imitation Game despite a momentous push for the film and the continued debate over its subject, late computer genius and WWII code-breaker Alan Turing. Many might be thinking the film's chances for success at the Oscars are also numbered.

One Sunday win, however, that can't be replicated in L.A. later this month was for the The Lego Movie in the animation category, something that director Phil Lord poked some fun at onstage, declaring BAFTA his "favorite academy by far."

Here is the full list of the 2015 BAFTA film awards winners.

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
The Theory of Everything James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten - WINNER

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Paddington Paul King, David Heyman
Pride Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

ORIGINAL MUSIC
The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

Birdman Antonio Sanchez
Interstellar Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin Mica Levi

DOCUMENTARY
Citizenfour Laura Poitras - WINNER
20 Feet From Stardom Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

See more What Keira Knightley, Marion Cotillard Wore to the BAFTA Tea Party

MAKE-UP AND HAIR
The Grand Budapest Hotel Frances Hannon - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything Jan Sewell

PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - WINNER

Big Eyes Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Imitation Game Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Boogaloo and Graham Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney - WINNER
Emotional Fusebox Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Bigger Picture Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka - WINNER
Monkey Love Experiments Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad Marcus Armitage

EDITING
Whiplash Tom Cross - WINNER

Birdman Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything Jinx Godfrey

SOUND
Whiplash Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann - WINNER
American Sniper Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

ANIMATED FILM
The Lego Movie Phil Lord, Christopher Miller - WINNER

Big Hero 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley - WINNER
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-Man: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons Whiplash - WINNER
Edward Norton Birdman
Ethan Hawke Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
Steve Carell Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette Boyhood - WINNER
Emma Stone
Birdman
Imelda Staunton Pride
Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
Rene Russo Nightcrawler

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
Ida Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner Dick Pope

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) Pride - WINNER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson - WINNER
Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood Richard Linklater
Nightcrawler Dan Gilroy
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Ida Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska - WINNER
Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Theory of Everything Anthony McCarten - WINNER
American Sniper Jason Hall
Gone Girl Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game Graham Moore
Paddington Paul King

COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero - WINNER
The Imitation Game Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything Steven Noble

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Jack O’Connell - WINNER
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

DIRECTOR
Boyhood Richard Linklater - WINNER

Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything James Marsh
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

LEADING ACTOR
Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything - WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton Birdman
Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS
Julianne Moore Still Alice - WINNER
Amy Adams Big Eyes
Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon Wild
Rosamund Pike Gone Girl

BEST FILM
Boyhood Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland - WINNER
Birdman
Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

comments powered by Disqus