BAFTA Nominations: 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Leads With 11

'Birdman,' 'The Imitation Game' and 'Theory of Everything' are also among the nominees

The nominees for the biggest film awards outside the U.S. are in, and Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel is in the lead with 11 nominations.

In an announcement streamed live online from London on Friday morning (late Thursday in L.A.), BAFTA revealed the nominations for the 68th edition of its awards.

Stephen Fry — who will host the BAFTA ceremony on Feb. 8 — was on hand at the U.K. academy’s famed address at 195 Piccadilly to read out the names alongside Hunger Games actor Sam Claflin.

Read more BAFTA 2015 Nominations: What You Need to Know

Now considered the most prestigious film industry awards outside the U.S., the BAFTAs have made great strides to align themselves with the Oscars since 2001, when the event moved to its February slot just weeks before the main Hollywood shindig. More recently, it has become arguably the best predictor of Academy Awards glory, having successful selected the best film winner for the past five years running (three more than the Golden Globes).

Last year, Gravity walked away with 11 nominations, six of which bore golden fruit, while 12 Years a Slave earned 10 nominations, winning two, including best film.

Here is the full list of the 2015 BAFTA awards nominees:

BEST FILM
Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Paddington Paul King, David Heyman
Pride Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
The Theory of Everything James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
The Lego Movie Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR
Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu
Boyhood Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything James Marsh
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler Dan Gilroy
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper Jason Hall
Gone Girl Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game Graham Moore
Paddington Paul King
The Theory of Everything Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton Birdman
Ralph Fiennes The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams Big Eyes
Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon Wild
Rosamund Pike Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton Birdman
Ethan Hawke Boyhood
J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher
Steve Carell Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone Birdman
Imelda Staunton Pride
Keira Knightley The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Rene Russo Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Birdman Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
Ida Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner Dick Pope

EDITING
Birdman Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash Tom Cross

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Ida Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Citizenfour Laura Poitras
Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE-UP AND HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

 

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus