BAFTA TV Awards: Benedict Cumberbatch Gets Third Nomination for 'Sherlock'

'The Missing' and 'Happy Valley' are among the leading shows.

While the famed sleuth would be quick to reject any element of fortitude or chance in the decision-making, could it be third time lucky for Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock?

The actor on Wednesday picked up his third BAFTA TV leading actor nomination for arguably his most celebrated role, adding to those he received in 2011 and 2012.

Other BAFTA TV returnees include Broadchurch's Olivia Colman, who picked up her fourth consecutive nomination for the comedy Rev. She had previously won best actress and best supporting actress gongs for Broadchurch and The Accused, respectively.

Series Happy Valley, The Missing and Line of Duty lead the pack alongside one-off drama Marvellous, with three nominations each.

Following its win for Breaking Bad in 2014, Netflix received two nominations in the International category for Orange is the New Black and House of Cards. They are joined by The Good Wife and True Detective.

The BAFTA TV Awards will be presented in London on May 10

Here is the full list of nominations.

LEADING ACTOR
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Sherlock – BBC One
TOBY JONES Marvellous – BBC Two
JAMES NESBITT The Missing – BBC One
JASON WATKINS The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – ITV

LEADING ACTRESS
GEORGINA CAMPBELL Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC Three
KEELEY HAWES Line of Duty – BBC Two
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – BBC One
SHERIDAN SMITH Cilla – ITV

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Utopia – Channel 4
JAMES NORTON Happy Valley – BBC One
STEPHEN REA The Honourable Woman – BBC Two
KEN STOTT The Missing – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
GEMMA JONES Marvellous – BBC Two
VICKY MCCLURE Line of Duty – BBC Two
AMANDA REDMAN Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This – ITV
CHARLOTTE SPENCER Glue – E4

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
OLIVIA COLMAN Rev. – BBC Two
TAMSIN GREIG Episodes – BBC Two
JESSICA HYNES W1A – BBC Two
CATHERINE TATE Catherine Tate’s Nan – BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
MATT BERRY Toast of London – Channel 4
HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
TOM HOLLANDER Rev. – BBC Two
BRENDAN O’CARROLL Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special – BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA
A POET IN NEW YORK Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones – Modern Television/BBC Two
COMMON Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy – LA Productions/BBC One
MARVELLOUS Peter Bowker, Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two
MURDERED BY MY BOYFRIEND Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp – BBC/BBC Three

MINI-SERIES
CILLA Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis – ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV
THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFERIES Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader – Carnival Film and Television in assoc. with Free Range Films/ITV
OUR WORLD WAR Production Team – BBC Factual/BBC Three
PREY Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy – Red Production Company/ITV

DRAMA SERIES
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler – Red Production Company/BBC One
LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions/BBC Two
THE MISSING Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams – New Pictures/BBC One
PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL
THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – CBS Television Studios in assoc. with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4
HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in assoc. with Media Rights Capital/Netflix
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder – Lionsgate Television/Netflix
TRUE DETECTIVE Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin – HBO Entertainment in assoc. with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic

FACTUAL SERIES
15,000 KIDS AND COUNTING Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4
EDUCATING THE EAST END Production Team – Twofour/Channel 4
LIFE AND DEATH ROW Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
PROTECTING OUR PARENTS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S CONQUEST OF THE SKIES 3D David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee – Colossus Productions/SKY 3D
GRAYSON PERRY: WHO ARE YOU? Neil Crombie, Joe Evans – Swan Films/Channel 4
THE GREAT WAR: THE PEOPLE’S STORY Production Team – Shiver/ITV
OUR GAY WEDDING: THE MUSICAL Sean Murphy, Archie Baron – Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BABY P: THE UNTOLD STORY Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One
CHILDREN OF SYRIA Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two
THE MINERS STRIKE AND ME Production Team – Shiver/ITV
THE PAEDOPHILE HUNTER Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

FEATURES
GEORGE CLARKE’S AMAZING SPACES Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4
GRAND DESIGNS Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One
LONG LOST FAMILY Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
THE APPRENTICE Production Team – Boundless/BBC One
I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
THE ISLAND WITH BEAR GRYLLS Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman -Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4
THE UNDATEABLES Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
CHILDREN ON THE FRONTLINE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – ITN Productions/Channel 4
EBOLA FRONTLINE (PANORAMA) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
INSIDE KENYA’S DEATH SQUADS (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATES) Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
TERROR AT THE MALL (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT TEN Production Team – BBC News/BBC One
CHANNEL 4 NEWS INSIDE GAZA: CHILDREN UNDER FIRE Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV NEWS AT TEN: IRAQ CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV
SKY NEWS LIVE AT FIVE: EBOLA Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT & LIVE EVENT
2014 FA CUP SEMI FINAL HULL CITY V SHEFFIELD UNITED Production Team – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
MONTY PYTHON (MOSTLY) LIVE: ONE DOWN, FIVE TO GO Production Team – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/Gold
TOUR DE FRANCE, 2014, STAGE 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner – Vsquared/ITV
WW1 REMEMBERED – FROM THE BATTLEFIELD & WESTMINSTER ABBEY Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
ANT AND DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
THE VOICE Production Team – Wall to Wall/BBC One

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
CHARLIE BROOKER’S WEEKLY WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow – Endemol UK/BBC Two
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
STEWART LEE’S COMEDY VEHICLE Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby -BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two
WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen –Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY
DETECTORISTS Production Team – Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four
HARRY & PAUL’S STORY OF THE TWOS Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams – Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two
MOONE BOY Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon – Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod / Sprout Pictures / Grand Pictures/Sky 1
THE WRONG MANS Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden – A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
CILLA
EASTENDERS
GAME OF THRONES
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF
THE MISSING
SHERLOCK
STRICTLY COME DANCING

comments powered by Disqus