'Sherlock,' 'True Detective' Among BAFTA TV Award Winners

Benedict Cumberbatch has received his third nomination for 'Sherlock'

Benedict Cumberbatch lost out for 'Sherlock' in the leading actor category for the third time.

With BAFTA having doled out its film awards in February, Sunday saw the British Academy welcome the second-biggest date on its calendar, the annual TV awards.

Held at London’s Theater Royal Drury Lane and presented by U.K. TV regular Graham Norton, the 2015 BAFTA TV awards celebrated the biggest names on the small screen.

Among the nominees this year were Benedict Cumberbatch, who was looking for his first award for Sherlock from three nominations. Olivia Colman – soon to be seen in Cannes competition title The Lobster – was another returnee, having already won best actress and best supporting actress awards for Broadchurch and The Accused, respectively.

BBC series Happy Valley, The Missing and Line of Duty each went in with three nominations, while Netflix had two in the international category, for Orange is the New Black and House of Cards.

As previously announced, producer and screenwriter Jeff Pope received a special award. Channel 4 news journalist Jon Snow also got BAFTA Fellowship at the event, while there was a tribute to author and broadcaster Clive James.

Here is the full list of nominations and winners:

LEADING ACTOR
Jason Watkins The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – ITV - WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock – BBC One
Toby Jones Marvellous – BBC Two
James Nesbitt The Missing – BBC One

LEADING ACTRESS
Georgina Campbell Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC Three - WINNER
Sheridan Smith Cilla – ITV
Keeley Hawes Line of Duty – BBC Two
Sarah Lancashire Happy Valley – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Ant and Dec Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV - WINNER
Leigh Francis Celebrity Juice – ITV2
Graham Norton The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY
Detectorists Production Team – Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four - WINNER

The Wrong Mans Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden – A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two
Harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams – Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two
Moone Boy Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon – Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod / Sprout Pictures / Grand Pictures/Sky 1

SINGLE DRAMA
Marvellous - WINNER
A Poet In New York
Common
Murdered By My Boyfriend

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
The Island With Bear Grylls Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman -Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4 - WINNER
The Apprentice Production Team – Boundless/BBC One
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
The Undateables Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable – Betty TV/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
Jessica Hynes W1A – BBC Two - WINNER
Olivia Colman
Rev. – BBC Two
Tamsin Greig Episodes – BBC Two
Catherine Tate Catherine Tate’s Nan – BBC One

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
Sherlock - WINNER
Cilla
Eastenders
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? Neil Crombie, Joe Evans – Swan Films/Channel 4
David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee – Colossus Productions/SKY 3D
The Great War: The People's Story Production Team – Shiver/ITV
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical Sean Murphy, Archie Baron – Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
Matt Berry Toast of London – Channel 4 - WINNER
Hugh Bonneville W1A – BBC Two
Tom Hollander Rev. – BBC Two
Brendan O’Carroll Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special – BBC One

DRAMA SERIES
Happy Valley Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler – Red Production Company/BBC One - WINNER

The Missing Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams – New Pictures/BBC One
Line of Duty Production Team – World Productions/BBC Two
Peaky Blinders Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
Coronation Street Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV - WINNER
Casualty Production Team – BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One
Eastenders Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
Hollyoaks Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gemma Jones Marvellous – BBC Two - WINNER
Vicky McClure Line of Duty – BBC Two
Amanda Redman Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This – ITV
Charlotte Spencer Glue – E4

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
The Graham Norton Show Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One - WINNER

Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow – Endemol UK/BBC Two
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby -BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two
Would I Lie to You Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen –Zeppotron/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stephen Rea The Honourable Woman – BBC Two - WINNER
Adeel Akhtar Utopia – Channel 4
James Norton Happy Valley – BBC One
Ken Stott The Missing – BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Children on the Frontline (Dispatches) Production Team – ITN Productions/Channel 4 - WINNER
Ebola Frontline (Panorama) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates) Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
Terror at the Mall (This World) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

SPORT & LIVE EVENT
WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC Two - WINNER
2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City v Sheffield United
Production Team – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go Production Team – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/Gold
Tour de France, 2014, STAGE 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner – Vsquared/ITV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
The Paedophile Hunter Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4 - WINNER
Baby P: The Untold Story Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One
Children of Syria Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two
The Miners Strike and Me Production Team – Shiver/ITV

FEATURES
Grand Designs Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4 - WINNER

The Great British Bake Off Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One
George Clarke's Amazing Spaces Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4
Long Lost Family Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

NEWS COVERAGE
SKY News Live at Five: Ebola Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam – Sky News/Sky News - WINNER
BBC News at Ten Production Team – BBC News/BBC One
Channel 4 News Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

INTERNATIONAL
True Detective Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin – HBO Entertainment in assoc. with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic - WINNER

House of Cards Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in assoc. with Media Rights Capital/Netflix
The Good Wife Production Team – CBS Television Studios in assoc. with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4
Orange Is the New Black Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder – Lionsgate Television/Netflix

FACTUAL SERIES
Life and Death Row Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three - WINNER
15,000 Kids and Counting Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4
Educating The East End Production Team – Twofour/Channel 4
Protecting Our Parents Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader – Carnival Film and Television in assoc. with Free Range Films/ITV - WINNER
Cilla Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis – ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV
Our World War Production Team – BBC Factual/BBC Three
Prey Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy – Red Production Company/ITV

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV - WINNER
Dynamo: Magician Impossible Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
Strictly Come Dancing Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
The Voice Production Team – Wall to Wall/BBC One

comments powered by Disqus