BAFTA Unveils TV Craft Nominations

 HBO

LONDON - BBC mini-series Parade’s End leads the BAFTA TV craft awards nominations, unveiled here on Monday, with five.

The period drama with Benedict Cumberbatch, Rupert Everett and Miranda Richardson is up for such honors as best drama writing where Tom Stoppard is the nominee.

The Thick Of It writers Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche and Simon Blackwell are among the comedy writing nominees.

Among other big shows earning nominations are ITV hit Downton Abbey, the BBC's Ripper Street, Doctor Who, Call The Midwife and Top Gear. The Olympics opening, directed by Danny Boyle, and closing ceremonies, directed by Stephen Daldry, were also nominated.

BAFTA will announce awards winners and honor them at a London ceremony on April 28.

BAFTA TV Craft Award Nominees:

 

SPECIAL AWARD

Hamish Hamilton

 

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Mike Bartlett (Writer) - The Town

Big Talk Productions/ITV

Julie Gearey (Writer) - Prisoners’ Wives

Tiger Aspect for BBC Scotland/BBC One

Rhys Thomas (Director) - Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director’s Cut)

Mercury Songs/Eagle Rock/BBC Four

Tim Whitnall (Writer) - Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story

Mammoth Screen/BBC Four

 

COSTUME DESIGN 

Amy Roberts - Mrs Biggs ITV Studios/ ITV

Sheena Napier - Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Odile Dicks-Mireaux - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions/BBC Two

Lorna Marie Mugan - Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

DIGITAL CREATIVITY sponsored by Brightcove

Steve Boulton, James Rutherford - Channel 4 Paralympics

deltatre/13 Strides/Channel 4

Production Team - Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic

Maverick Television/Channel 4

Production Team - Foxes Live: Wild in the City

Windfall Films/Channel 4

Production Team - The Great British Property Scandal

Tiger Aspect & The Project Factory/Channel 4

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Katharine English - Our War 

BBC Productions/BBC Three

Ben Chanan - The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes

Raw TV/Channel 4

John Dower - Bradley Wiggins: A Year in Yellow

TwoFour Productions/Sky Atlantic

Ben Anthony - 7/7 One Day in London

Minnow Films/BBC Two

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION

Philippa Lowthorpe - Call the Midwife

Neal Street Productions /BBC One

Julian Jarrold - The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Hettie McDonald - Hit and Miss

Red Production Company/Sky Atlantic

Birger Larsen - Murder

Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The Farm LA

Nikki Parsons - Strictly Come Dancing

BBC Productions/BBC One

Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm - The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder

Done & Dusted/BBC One

Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm - The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony of British Music

Done & Dusted/BBC One

Paul Davies - The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday BBC Sport/BBC One

 

EDITING: FACTUAL

Michael Harrowes - The Secret History of Our Streets (Portland Road)

Century Films/Halcyons Heart/BBC Two

Rupert Houseman - 7/7 One Day in London

Minnow Films/BBC Two

Peter Christelis - Britain in a Day

Scott Free Films/BBC Two

Sean Mackenzie - Amish: A Secret Life BBC Wales/BBC Two

 

EDITING: FICTION

Trevor Waite - The Fear 

World Productions/Channel 4

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle - Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

Anthony Boys, Gary Dollner - The Thick of It

BBC Productions/BBC Two

Gareth Scales - The Hour (Ep 1)

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by HotCam

Stephen Bryce, Andrew Cooke, Simon Ainge, Nick Foster - Derren Brown: Apocalypse

Objective Productions/Channel 4

Durham Marenghi, Steve Nolan, Sam Pattinson, Tim Routledge - The Diamond Jubilee Concert

BBC Productions/BBC One

Dan James, James Hart, Richard Porter, Kate Jones-Mackay - Top Gear

BBC Productions/BBC Two 

Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Florian Wieder, Julien Rigal - The X Factor (Final)

Thames/ITV

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC

Christine Walmesley-Cotham - Call the Midwife

Neal Street Productions/BBC One

Nadine Prigge, Neill Gorton, Clinton Aiden Smith - The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Jan Archibald - Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle - Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Murray Gold - Doctor Who (Asylum of the Daleks)

BBC Wales/BBC One

Kevin Sargent - The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

Ilan Eshkeri, Andy Burrows - The Snowman and the Snowdog

Lupus Films/Channel 4

Stephen Warbeck - Henry IV (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

Steve Robinson - Amish: A Secret Life

BBC Wales/BBC Two

Tim Cragg, Robert Hollingworth, Tim Shepherd - Kingdom of Plants 3D

Atlantic Productions/Sky 3D

Rupert Binsley - Return to the Falklands

Factual North and Shiver/ITV

Julius Brighton, Paul O’Callaghan - Supersized Earth

BBC Specialist Factual/BBC One

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Christopher Ross - Blackout

Red Production Company/BBC One

Gavin Finney - The Fear

World Productions/Channel 4

Balazs Bolygo - Hunted

Kudos Film & Television/BBC One

Julian Court - Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by The London Studios

Darryl Hammer - The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Eve Stewart - The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

Martin Childs - Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Donal Woods - Downton Abbey

Carnival Film & Television/ITV

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

Peter Bridges - The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

BBC Sport/BBC One

George Foulgham, Sebastian Dunn - Brazil with Michael Palin

Prominent Television/BBC One

Chris Lebert, Robert Entwistle, Russell Edwards, Kiff McManus - Top Gear

BBC Productions/BBC Two

Grant Covacic, Pete Lee, Karl Mainzer, Michael Wood - The Plane Crash

Dragonfly Film & Television/Channel 4

 

SOUND: FICTION

Tim Fraser, Adrian Rhodes, Keith Marriner - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

Paul Hamblin, Matt Skelding, Jim Goddard, Martin Beresford - Wallander

Leftbank Pictures/BBC One

Graham Headicar, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Grant Bridgeman - Accused (Mo & Sue’s Story)

RSJ Films/BBC One

John Mooney, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple, Marc Lawes - The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 

The Mill - Doctor Who 

BBC Wales/BBC One

Rupert Ray, Benuts - Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Robin Nurse, Julian Gibbs, Richard Gort - The Psychology of Winning

BBC Sport/The Intro Partnership/BBC One

Tom Turnbull - Titanic ITV Studios/ITV

 

WRITER: DRAMA

Shaun Duggan, Jimmy McGovern - Accused (Tracie’s Story)

RSJ Films/BBC One

Gwyneth Hughes - The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Sally Wainwright - Last Tango in Halifax

Red Production Company/BBC One

Tom Stoppard - Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

 

WRITER: COMEDY

Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine, Joanna Scanlan - Getting On

Vera Productions/BBC Four

Julia Davis - Hunderby

Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, Simon Blackwell - The Thick of It

BBC Productions/BBC Two

John Morton - Twenty Twelve

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

Email: Georg.Szalai@thr.com

Twitter: @georgszalai


 

comments powered by Disqus