'Benjamin Button' tops visual effects nods

12:00 AM PST 02/22/2009 by Gregg Kilday, AP

VES also honors 'Dark Knight,' 'WALL-E'

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" took home four nods at the seventh annual VES Awards, including outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven motion picture.

The Visual Effects Society's annual awards dinner, held Saturday night at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, doled out three awards each to "The Dark Knight" and "WALL-E."

David Fincher, "Button's" director, presented that film's producers Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall with the VEW Lifetime Achievement Award. ILM's Dennis Murren presented Phil Tippett with the Georges Melies Award.

A complete list of winners can be found on the next page.



Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Changeling
Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

WALL-E
Andrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
John Adams:­ Join or Die
Steve Kullback, Erik Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Battlestar Galactica Season 4:­ BSG Space Battle
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Fringe:­ Episode 101: Pilot
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button:­ Benjamin's Secret
Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Bacardi: Sundance
Alex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Krajcsik

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
U2 3-D:­ Selected Shots
Peter Anderson, Steve Schklair, David Franks, Jeremy Nicolaides

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Crysis Warhead
Zoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl

Outstanding Prerendered Visuals in a Video Game
World of Warcraft:­ Wrath of the Lich King:­ Intro Cinematic
Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live-Action Motion Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button:­ Benjamin Button
Steve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
WALL-E:­ WALL-E and Eve Truck Sequence
Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live-Action Broadcast Program or
Commercial

Brains Dance
James Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
WALL-E:­ Effects in WALL-E
Jason Johnston, Keith Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
Changeling:­ 1928 Downtown L.A.
Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debora Dunphy

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Doctor Who:­ Series 4:­ Silence in the Library
Simon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

The Dark Knight:­ Garbage Truck Crash Models and Miniatures
Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Scott Beverly, Adam Gelbart

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

New Balance: Anthem
Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
The Dark Knight:­ Imax Gotham City Scapes
Peter Bebb, Stuart Farley, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

John Adams:­ Join or Die:­ Episode 1:­ The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button:­ Benjamin Comes Together
Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

John Adams:­ Join or Die:­ Episode 1:­ The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
The Dark Knight:­ Overall
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project
Plastic:­ Transformation Sequence
Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise
comments powered by Disqus