Berlin Festival Unveils Forum Sidebar Lineup

Sean Price Williams
Elizabeth Moss stars in Forum title 'Queen of Earth'

It is the event's 45th annual Forum section.

The Berlin Film Festival on Thursday unveiled the lineup for its Forum section.

It will show a total of 43 films in its main program, of which 31 are world premieres and 10 international premieres.

Read more Berlin: 'Selma,' 'Life,' 'Woman in Gold' Get Gala Screenings

"This year’s program will be opened by what is probably Canadian director Guy Maddin’s most rampant and anarchic film to date," the festival said. "The Forbidden Room comes across like an apparently chaotic, yet always significant eroto-claustrophobic nightmare that never seems to want to end. Its countless fantastic plotlines are inspired by real, imaginary and photographic memories of films from the silent era now lost, to which the half-damaged nitrate print aesthetic also pays fabulous homage."

Here are all the Forum films that organizers announced on Thursday:

Abaabi ba boda boda (The Boda Boda Thieves) by Yes! That’s Us
Al-wadi (The Valley) by Ghassan Salhab
Balikbayan #1 (Memories of Overdevelopment Redux) by Kidlat Tahimik
Beira-Mar (Seashore) by Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon
Ben Zaken by Efrat Corem
Brasil S/A (Brazilian Dream) by Marcelo Pedroso
Ce gigantesque retournement de la terre (This Gigantic Furrowing of the Ground) by Claire Angelini
Chaiki (The Gulls) by Ella Manzheeva
Cheol won gi haeng (End of Winter) by Kim Dae-hwan
Counting by Jem Cohen
Dari Marusan by Izumi Takahashi
The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills by Marcin Malaszczak
Le dos rouge (Portrait of the Artist) by Antoine Barraud
Exotica, Erotica, Etc. by Evangelia Kranioti
Flotel Europa by Vladimir Tomic
The Forbidden Room by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson
Freie Zeiten (After Work) by Janina Herhoffer
Futaba kara toku hanarete dainibu (Nuclear Nation II) by Atsushi Funahashi
Der Geldkomplex (The Money Complex) by Juan Rodriganez
Il gesto delle mani (Hand Gestures) by Francesco Clerici
H. by Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia
Hedi Schneider steckt fest (Hedi Schneider is Stuck) by Sonja Heiss
Histoire de Judas (The Story of Judas) by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
Hotline by Silvina Landsmann
K by Emyr ap Richard, Darhad Erdenibulag
Koza by Ivan Ostrochovský
Madare ghalb atomi (Atom Heart Mother) by Ali Ahmadzadeh
La maldad (Evilness) by Joshua Gil
Mar by Dominga Sotomayor
Mizu no koe o kiku (The Voice of Water) by Masashi Yamamoto
La mujer de barro (The Mud Woman) by Sergio Castro San Martín
Nefesim kesilene kadar (Until I Lose My Breath) by Emine Emel Balc─▒
La nuit et l'enfant (The Night and the Kid) by David Yon
Queen of Earth by Alex Ross Perry
Rabo de Peixe (Fish Tail) by Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel
La sirene de Faso Fani (The Siren of Faso Fani) by Michel K. Zongo
Suenan los androides (Androids Dream) by Ion de Sosa
Superwelt (Superworld) by Karl Markovics
Thamaniat wa ushrun laylan wa bayt min al-sheir (Twenty-Eight Nights and A Poem) by Akram Zaatari
Uber die Jahre (Over the Years) by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Viaggio nella dopo-storia (Journey into Post-History) by Vincent Dieutre
Violencia (Violence) by Jorge Forero
Zurich by Sacha Polak

 

comments powered by Disqus