Berlinale screenings for Friday, Feb. 6

Empty

FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

11:30 Berlin Calling, Germany, 109 mins, German Cinema (with accreditation only), CinemaxX 1 (E)

13:30 Cloud 9, Germany,
98 mins, German Cinema (with accreditation only), CinemaxX 1 (E)

14:00 Sense of Architecture, Austria-Germany, 168 mins, Forum expanded, Arsenal 1; War and Peace (Parts 1+2), Russia, 270 mins, Retrospective, International (E)

14:30 Mr. Governor, Sweden, 81 mins, Forum, CineStar 8 (E); Queer Sarajevo Festival 2008, Bosnia and
Herzegovina, 30 mins, Panorama Supporting Film, Gevald, Israel, 16 mins, Panorama Supporting Film, City of Borders, U.S., 67 mins, Panorama Dokumente, CineStar 7

15:30 The Stranger in Me, Germany, 99 mins, German Cinema (with accreditation only), CinemaxX 1 (E); Lippel's Dream, Germany, 101 mins, Generation Kplus (age 6 and above), Zoo Palast 1 (E)

16:00 Berlinale Shorts -- Bric-Brac, VU, Princess Margaret Blvd., Kain, Please Say Something -- CinemaxX 6 (E)

16:30 Little Soldier, Denmark, 100 mins, Competition, Berlinale Palast (D)

16:45 Defamation, Israel-Austria, 93 mins, Forum, CineStar 8 (E)

17:00 The Yes Men Fix the World, U.S., 85 mins, Panorama Dokumente, CineStar 7; In the Splendor of 70 mm: Keeping Wide-Gauge Film Alive. Panel discussion with Schawn Belston (20th Century Fox), Herbert Born (Todd-AO 70mm-Filmfestival Karlsruhe), Jan Olsen (Oslo 70mm Festival) and Patrick Stanbury (Photoplay Prods.), Retrospective Events
(free entrance), Deutsche Kinemathek

17:30 The International, U.S., Germany, 118 mins, Out of Competition, Urania (D, E);
The Rainbow Troops, Indonesia, 124 mins, Panorama, CineStar 3 (E); A Year Ago in Winter, Germany, 128 mins, German Cinema (with accreditation only), CinemaxX 1 (E)

17:45 Berlinale Shorts IV -- Jade, Karai Norte, Pure,
Nine Stairwells Together, Wanderers, The Suffering of Mr. Karpf. The Birthday -- Colosseum 1 (E)

18:00 Mental, Japan, 135 mins, Forum, Arsenal 1 (E)

19:00 North, Norway, 78 mins, Panorama Special, Zoo
Palast 1 (E); Love Exposure, Japan, 237 mins, Forum,
Delphi Filmpalast (E)

19:30 The Reader, U.S.-Germany, 119 mins, Out of Competition, Berlinale Palast; The Day After, South Korea,
88 mins, Forum, CinemaxX 4 (E); Distance, Germany,
84 mins, Perspektive Deutsches Kino, CinemaxX 3 (E); The Exploding Girl, U.S., 79 mins, Forum, CineStar 8 (D); Unmade Beds, U.K., 93 mins, Generation 14plus, Babylon Berlin Mitte (E)

20:00 Skirt Day, France-Belgium, 87 mins, Panorama, CinemaxX 7 (E); The International, U.S.-Germany, 118 mins, Out of Competition, Urania (D, E); Kashmir: Journey to Freedom, U.S.-Israel, 72 mins, Panorama Dokumente, CineStar 7 (E)

20:15 Human Zoo, France, 110 mins, Panorama, CineStar 3 (E)

20:30 Ben-Hur, U.S., 215 mins, Retrospective, International

21:30 The Fish Child,
Argentina-Spain-France,
96 mins, Panorama Special, Zoo Palast 1 (E); Tre Puccini, Arsenal 1

21:45 Terra Madre, Italy,
78 mins, Berlinale Special, Cinema Paris (E)

22:00 Marin Blue, U.S.,
77 mins, Forum, CinemaxX 4 (D); Berlinale Shorts II -- The Illusion, A Mango Tree in the Front Yard, A Way Out, Dish, Birth -- CinemaxX 3; Lord Jim (restored), U.K.-U.S., 154 mins, Retrospective, CineStar 8

22:30 Ricky, France-Italy,
90 mins, Competition, Berlinale Palast (D);
Russia 88, Russia, 104 mins, Panorama, CinemaxX 7

22:45 White Lightnin',
U.K.-U.S., 90 mins, Panorama, CineStar 3
23:00 The Blue Generation, Indonesia, 90 mins, Forum, Arsenal 1 (E)

MARKET SCREENINGS

8:50 The Killing Room, U.S., 93 mins, ContentFilm International, CineStar 4

9:00 Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family, Germany, 144 mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX 9; As God Commands, Italy, 103 mins, Celluloid Dreams, CinemaxX 8; Skin, U.K.-South Africa, 107 mins, The Little Film Co., CinemaxX Studio 15; Dogging: A Love Story, U.K., 103 mins, Protagonist Pictures, CinemaxX 6; LVK, U.K., 88 mins, AV Pictures, CineStar 7; Schol Days With a Pig, Japan, 109 mins, Nikkatsu Corp., Marriott 2; Insignificant Things, Mexico-Spain, 98 mins, Notro Films, CinemaxX Studio 19; The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle, U.S., 84 mins, Visit Films, Martin-Gropius-Bau Kinosaal; Special Correspondents, France, 89 mins, EuropaCorp, CineStar 2; The Other Man, U.K., 91 mins, Ealing Studios International, CinemaxX 1; Mutants, France, 95 mins, TF1 International, CinemaxX 4; Life Sentence, Italy-France, 90 mins, Minerva Pictures Group, CinemaxX 3

9:15 Ah! The Libido, France, 83 mins, Wide Management, CinemaxX Studio 11; The Joy of Singing, France, 98 mins, Pyramide International, CinemaxX Studio 13; Champions, China, 118 mins, Arclight Films/ Darclight/Easternlight, CinemaxX Studio 16

9:30 Three Moments, Greece, 80 mins, Greek Film Center, Parliament; Miao Miao, Hong Kong-Taiwan, 83 mins, Fortissimo Films, CinemaxX 2; A Necessary Death, U.K., 101 mins, Altadena FIlms, Marriott 1; Messages Deleted, Canada, 92 mins, Waterfront Entertainment, Arsenal 2; Grace, U.S., 85 mins, Lightning Entertainment, Marriott 3; La Linea (The Line), U.S., 95 mins, LIghtning Entertainment, CineStar 5; Underdogs, Israel, 85 mins, Dream Entertainment, CinemaxX Studio 17; Arn: The Knight Templar, Sweden, 127 mins, AB Svensk Filmindustri, CinemaxX Studio 12; Elsewhere, U.S., 107 mins, IM Global, CinemaxX Studio 18; Moonbeam Bear and His Friends, Germany, 71 mins, Beta Cinema, CineStar 6

10:30 Man Who Came With the Snow, Iran-France, 75 mins, Wild Bunch, CineStar 4

10:45 Fireball, Thailand, 90 mins, Golden Network Asia, CineStar 2; Trapped, Ireland, 92 mins, EastWest FilmDistribution, CinemaxX Studio 19; Trucker, U.S., 92 mins, Cinemavault, Martin-Gropius-Bau Kinosaal

11:00 Kaifeck Murder, Germany, 86 mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX 6; The Girl on the Train, France, 105 mins, UGC International, CinemaxX 4; Multiple Sarcasms, U.S., 97 mins, New Films International, Marriott 3; The Red Canvas, U.S., 102 mins, Photo-Kicks Cinema Group, Marriott 2; Against the Current, U.S., 99 mins, Fortissimo Films, CineStar 6; The Beautiful Person, France, 88 mins, La Pacte, CinemaxX 2; The Bone Man, Austria, 121 mins, Atrix Films GmbH, CinemaxX 8; Winter in Wartime, Netherlands-Belgium, 104 mins, High Point Films, CinemaxX Studio 11; Sexykiller, Spain, 100 mins, Imagina International Sales, CinemaxX Studio 15; Angel and the Weightlifter, Greece, 126 mins, Greek Film Center, Parliament; Shelter, U.S., 112 mins, IM Global, CinemaxX 7; Tear This Heart Out, Mexico, 107 mins, FilmSharks International, CineStar 1; A Fiance for Yasmina, Spain-Morocco, 92 mins, DeA Planeta, CinemaxX Studio 13

11:15 The Ministers, U.S., 90 mins, AV Pictures, CinemaxX Studio 17; Death Bell, South Korea, 86 mins, Mirovision, Arsenal 2

11:30 Let's Make Money, Austria, 107 mins, Celluloid Dreams, CinemaxX Studio 14; Little Ashes, U.K.-Spain, 112 mins, Regent Entertainment, CinemaxX Studio 18; Berlin Calling, Germany, 109 mins, Beta Cinema, CinemaxX 1; La Vida Loca, France-Spain-Mexico, 90 mins, Wide Management, Marriott 1; The Ballroom, Brazil, 95 mins, Bankside Films, CInemaxX 10; Sunshine Barry and the DIsco Worms, Denmark-Germany, 79 mins, Sola Media GmbH, CinemaxX 9; Uncertainty, U.S., 101 mins, Myriad Pictures, CineStar 5; Jasper: Journey to the End of the World, Germany-France, 83 mins, Bac Films, CinemaxX Studio 16

11:50 Tobruk, Czech Republic-Slovakian Republic, 102 mins, Intramovies, CinemaxX Studio 12

12:00 Babin, Canada, 112 mins, Delphis Films, CineStar 4

12:30 Red Riding 1974, U.K., 102 mins, StudioCanal, CineStar 2; The Clone Returns Home, Japan, 110 mins, Gold View Co., CinemaxX Studio 19; The Winning Season, U.K., 119 mins, ContentFilm International; Martin-Gropius-Bau Kinosaal

12:45 Rain Fall, Japan, 120 mins, Distribution Workshop, CinemaxX Studio 15; Spy(ies), France, 99 mins, Kinology, CinemaxX 2

13:00 Lily the Witch: The Dragon and the Magic Book, Germany-Austria-Spain-Italy, 88 mins, Telepool GmbH, CinemaxX 3; Edison & Leo, Canada, 79 mins, Shoreline Entertainment, CineStar 1; Rain, Argentina, 110 mins, FilmSharks International, CinemaxX Studio 17; Ong Bak 2, Thailand, 110 mins, Sahamongkofilm International Co., CinemaxX 7; Helen, U.K., 79 mins, Visit Films, Marriott 2; Morphia, Russia, 102 mins, Intercinema, Marriott 3; The Man Who Loves, Italy, 103 mins, Adriana Chiesa Enterprises, CineStar 6; Marine Boy, South Korea, 110 mins, CJ Entertainment, CinemaxX 4; The Missing Lynx, Spain, 97 mins, 6 Sales, CinemaxX Studio 13; Machan, Sri Lanka, 109 mins, Beta Cinema, CinemaxX Studio 16; Scandal Makers, South Korea, 108 mins, M-Line Distribution, CinemaxX Studio 11

13:15 The True Story of Puss'n Boots, France-Belgium, 80 mins, MK2, CinemaxX 8; Heart of Time, Mexico, 95 mins, Latinofusion, Parliament; Inside Ring, France, 95 mins, TF1 International, CinemaxX 9

13:30 I Was Here, Estonia-Finland, 95 mins, Amrion Prods., CinemaxX Studio 14; Stormheart, Finland, 100 mins, NonStop Sales AB, CinemaxX Studio 18; Cloud 9, Germany, 98 mins, The Match Factory GmbH, CinemaxX 1; City Island, U.S., 100 mins, WestEnd Films, Arsenal 2; Crude, U.S., 105 mins, @radical.media, CineStar 5

13:45 The Wondrous World of Laundry, Germany, 93 mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX Studio 12; American Swing, U.S., 81 mins, Magnolia Pictures, Marriott 1

14:00 Lymelife, U.S., 93 mins, Cinemavault, CineStar 4

14:30 Welcome, France, 116 mins, Films Distribution, CinemaxX Studio 19; My Greatest Escape, France, 107 mins, Celluloid Dreams, CineStar 2; Is There Anybody There?, U.K., 92 mins, Odyssey Entertainment, CineStar 1; The Admiral, France, 124 mins, Rezo, CinemaxX 2

14:45 Infestation, U.S., 93 mins, Icon Entertainment International, CinemaxX 3; Galantuomini, Italy, 100 mins, Coach 14, CinemaxX Studio 13

15:00 Dolan's Cadillac, U.S.-Canada, 105 mins, Film Bridge International, CinemaxX 4; Straight to the Heart, Canada, 105 mins, Wide Management, CinemaxX Studio 11; Against the Tide, U.S., 98 mins, CMG-Cinema Management Group, CinemaxX Studio 16; Carousel, Greece, 84 mins, Greek Film Center, CinemaxX Studio 17; English Strawberries, Czech Republic, 114 mins, Simply Cinema, CinemaxX Studio 15; The Vintner's Luck Footage, France-New Zealand, 120 mins, NZ Film, Marriott 3; The Vanished Empire, Russia, 105 mins, n/a, Parliament; The Handsome Suit, Japan, 115 mins, Asmik Ace Entertainment, CineStar 6; An American Affair, U.S., 96 mins, Screen Media Ventures, Marriott 2

15:15 Reykjavik Rotterdam, Iceland, 88 mins, Icelandic Film Center, CinemaxX Studio 14; Rise and Shine - Promo Reel, Germany, 20 mins, Rise and Shine World Sales, Marriott 1

15:30 New York, I Love You, U.S., 100 mins, QED International, CinemaxX Studio 18; Mai Mai Miracle, Japan, 95 mins, Shochiku Co., CineStar 5; The Anarchist's Wife, Germany-Spain-France, 112 mins, Bavaria Film International, Arsenal 2; The Stranger in Me, Germany, 99 mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX 1; NYC Serenade, U.S., 103 mins, New Films International, dffb-Kino

15.45 Fire Under the Snow, U.S., 75 mins, Rise and Shine World Sales, Marriott 1

16:00 Departures, Japan, 130 mins, ContentFilm International, CineStar 4

16:15 The Red Baron, Germany, 102 mins, Arclight Films/Darclight/Easternlight, Martin-Gropius-Bau Kinosaal; Portrait of a Beauty, South Korea, 110 mins, CJ Entertainment, CineStar 1

16:30 LIttle Soldier, Denmark, 100 mins, TrustNordisk, Berlinale Palast; Alone, Turkey, 113 mins, Most Production, CinemaxX Studio 19

16:45 Defamation, Israel-Austria, 93 mins, Cinephil-Distribution and Co-Prods., CineStar 8; Dorfpunks, Germany, 93 mins, The Match Factory GmbH, CinemaxX 2; The Forbidden Door, Indonesia, 115 mins, Indonesian Cinema, Marriott 2; Changing Sides, France, 93 mins, Elle Driver, CinemaxX Studio 13
17:00 The Blacks, Croatia, 75 mins, Croatian Audiovisual Center, CinemaxX Studio 14; Fire, Germany, 92 mins, Action Concept GmbH, CinemaxX Studio 17; Troubled Water, Norway-Sweden-Germany, 116, mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX 4; The Blacks, Croatia, 75 mins, Croatian Audiovisual Center, CinemaxX Studio 14; The Yes Men Fix the World, U.S., 85 mins, Cinetic Media, CineStar 7; Red Riding 1963, U.K., 103 mins, StudioCanal, CineStar 2; Baby Blues, France, 95 mins, Other Angle Pictures, CinemaxX Studio 12; East of Me, France, 94 mins, Bac Films, CinemaxX Studio 11; Puccini and the Girl, Italy, 84 mins, Adriana Chiesa Enterprises, CinemaxX Stuido 16; The Collectress, Lithuania, 84 mins, UAB Tremora, Parliament; Story of Jen, France-Canada, 110 mins, Roissy FIlms, CinemaxX
Studio 15

17:15 The Count and the Comerade, Germany, 72 mins, MG.ART, Marriott 3; Robber Girls, Switzerland-Luxembourg, 80 mins, Wide Management, Marriott 1; Disgrace, Australia, 120 mins, Fortissimo Films, CineStar 6

17:30 A Year Ago in Winter, Germany, 128 mins, Celluloid Dreams, CinemaxX 1; Nurse. Fighter.Boy, Canada, 93 mins, Rezo, CinemaxX Studio 18

17:45 Finding Bliss, U.S., 96 mins, North by Northwest Entertainment, CineStar 5; The Age of Stupid, U.K., 89 mins, Celluloid Dreams, dffb-Kino

18:00 Mental, Japan, 135 mins, Films Boutique, Arsenal 1

18:15 Mediterranean Food, Spain, 102 mins, Radio Television Espanola, CineStar 4; The Rebound, U.S., 97 mins, The Film Department, Martin-Gropius-Bau Kinosaal

18:30 Robert Zimmerman is Tangled Up in Love, Germany, 102 mins, Bavaria Film International, CinemaxX Studio 16; Rachel, France-Belgium, 100 mins, UMedia, CinemaxX Studio 13; If You Are the One, China, 130 mins, Huayi Brothers Media Corp., CinemaxX Studio 19; Hallelujah!, France, 91 mins, EuropaCorp, CineStar 1; Spread, U.S., 97 mins, Voltage Pictures, CinemaxX Studio 14
18:45 Another Man, Switzerland, 89 mins, Wide Management, CinemaxX Studio 11; The Beaches of Agnes, France, 110 mins, Roissy Films, CinemaxX Studio 12; The Last Pulcinella, Italy, 92 mins, Rai Trade, Marriott 3

19:00 Pontypool, Canada, 95 mins, Forward Motion Entertainment, CineStar 2; The Pot, South Korea, 115 mins, Showbox/Mediaplex, CinemaxX Studio 17, Everybody Wants to Be Italian, U.S., 105 mins, Media 8 Entertainment, CInemaxX Studio 15, North, Norway, 78 mins, Memento Films International, Zoo Palast 1; Ramirez, Spain, 95 mins, KWA Kevin Willams Associates, Marriott 2

19:15 Witch Hunt, U.S., 85 mins, New Films International, Marriott 1; Wild Bunch Promo Reels, France, 90 mins, Wild Bunch, CinemaxX Studio 18

19:30 Chameleon, Hungary, 106 mins, HungariCom, CineStar 6; Mika & Alfred, Russia, 94 mins, Eclectic Film Sales, CinemaxX 8; Angel's Aisle, Russia, 92 mins, n/a, dffb-Kino; A Bunch of Amateurs, U.K., 100 mins, Odyssey Entertainment, CinemaxX 10

19:45 The House of the Devil, U.S., 93 mins, MPI Media Group, CineStar 5

20:00 Kashmir: Journey to Freedom, U.S.-Israel, 72 mins, Cinephil-Distribution and Co-Productions, CineStar 7; S.N.U.B., U.K., 85 mins, Center Film Sales, Martin-Gropius Bau Kinosaal

20:15 Humans, France, 90 mins, Overlook Entertainment, CineStar 1; Quiet Flows the Don: Part 1, Russia-U.S.-U.K., 90 mins, Filmexport Group, Parliament

20:45 Kamogawa Horumo: Battle League in Kyoto, Japan, 113 mins, Shochiku Co., CineStar 2; Next Day Air, U.S., 85 mins, Summit Entertainment, CinemaxX 2

21:30 The Fish Child, Argentina-Spain-France, 96 mins, MK2, Zoo Palast 1

22:30 Ricky, France-Italy, 90 mins, Le Pacte, Berlinale Palast

22:45 White Lightning,
U.K.-U.S.-Croatia, 90 mins, Salt, CineStar 3
comments powered by Disqus