Berlinale's Forum lineup complete

Avant-garde sidebar boasts 25 world premieres

COLOGNE, Germany -- The Berlinale's avant-garde sidebar Forum has completed its lineup, adding new political documentaries from the likes of Hans-Christian Schmid, Simone Bitton and Thomas Heise.

Bitton follows up her Sundance award winner "Wall" (2004) with another documentary focused on the conflict in the Middle East. "Rachel" takes up the story of U.S. peace activist Rachel Corrie, who was killed in 2003 while trying to prevent the destruction of houses in the Gaza Strip.

Schmid, whose drama "Storm" will screen in competition in Berlin, has a Forum entry with the doc "The Wonderful Life of Laundry," a look at the lives of Polish workers who launder the dirty linen trucked across the border from Berlin luxury hotels. Heise's new documentary, "Material" is also set in Berlin and features previously unreleased footage of events surrounding the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989.

Other nonfiction entries at the 2009 Forum include Thai documentary "Citizen Juling," from director Ing K and human rights activist Kraisak Choonhavan; Christophe Gagnot's "From Arusha to Arusha," which looks at the legacy of the 1994 genocide in Rwanda, and "Defamation" by Yoav Shamir -- a critical examination of the New York-based Anti-Defamation League.

This year's Forum can boast 25 world premieres, among them new features by French directors Fabienne Godet ("My Greatest Escape") and Sophie Fillieres ("Pardon My French"), Mariano De Rosa's "Green Waters" and "Sometimes in August" from German filmmaker Sebastian Schipper.

The 59th Berlin International Film Festival runs Feb. 5-15. The films of the 39th Forum of the Berlinale follow:

"Aguas Verdes" (Green Waters), Mariano De Rosa, Argentina (world premiere)
"D'Arusha a Arusha" (From Arusha to Arusha), Christophe Gargot, France/Canada/Ruanda (international premiere)
"Beeswax," Andrew Bujalski, U.S. (world premiere)
"Calimucho," Eugenie Jansen, the Netherlands (international premiere)
"Cea mai fericita fata din lume" (The Happiest Girl in the World), Radu Jude, Romania/the Netherlands (world premiere)
"Citizen Juling" (Polamuang Juling), Kraisak Choonhavan, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Ing K, Thailand (European premiere)
"The Day After" (Eoddeon gaien nal), Lee Suk-Gyung, Republic of Korea (world premiere)
"Deep in the Valley" (Yanaka boshoku), Funahashi Atsushi, Japan (world premiere)
"Defamation" (Hashmatsa), Yoav Shamir, Israel/Austria (world premiere)
"Doctor Ma's Country Clinic" (Ma dai fu de zhen suo), Cong Feng, People's Republic of China (European premiere)
"L'encerclement" (Encirclement), Richard Brouillette, Canada (international premiere)
"The Exploding Girl," Bradley Rust Gray, U.S. (world premiere)
"H:r Landshovding" (Mr Governor), Mans Mansson, Sweden (international premiere)
"Hayat var" (My Only Sunshine), Reha Erdem, Turkey/Greece/Bulgaria (international premiere)
"Help Gone Mad" (Sumashedshaya pomosh), Boris Khlebnikov, Russia (world premiere)
"Kan door huid heen" (Can Go Through Skin), Esther Rots, the Netherlands (international premiere)
"Die koreanische Hochzeitstruhe" (the Korean Wedding Chest), Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (world premiere)
"Land of Scarecrows" (Heosuabideuleui ddang), Roh Gyeong-Tae, Republic of Korea/France (international premiere)
"Letters to the President," Petr Lom, Canada/Iran (world premiere)
"Love Exposure" (Ai no mukidashi), Sono Sion, Japan (international premiere)
"Man tanker sitt" (Burrowing), Fredrik Wenzel, Henrik Hellstrom , Sweden (world premiere)
"Marin Blue," by Matthew Hysell, U.S. (world premiere)
"Members of the Funeral" (Jangryesigeui member), Baek Seung-Bin, Republic of Korea (international premiere)
"Mental" (Seishin), Soda Kazuhiro, Japan (European premiere)
"Mitte Ende August" (Sometime in August), Sebastian Schipper, Germany (world premiere)
"My Dear Enemy" (Meotjin haru), Lee Yoon-Ki, Republic of Korea (international premiere)
"Naked of Defenses" (Mubobi), Ichii Masahide, Japan (European premiere)
"Ne me liberez pas, je m'en charge" (My Greatest Escape), Fabienne Godet, France (world premiere)
"The One Man Village" (Semaan Bilda'ia), Simon El Habre, Lebanon (European premiere)
"Rachel," Simone Bitton, France/Belgium (world premiere)
"La sirena y el buzo" (The Mermaid and the Diver), Mercedes Moncada Rodriguez, Mexico/ Nicaragua/ Spain (world premiere)
"Soundless Wind Chime" (Wu Sheng Feng Ling), Kit Hung, Hong Kong/Switzerland (world premiere)
"Sweetgrass," Lucien Castaing-Taylor, U.S. (world premiere)
"Treeless Mountain," So-Yong Kim, USA / Republic of Korea (European premiere)
"Un chat un chat" (Pardon my French), Sophie Fillieres, France (world premiere)
"Winterstilte" (Winter Silence), Sonja Wyss, The Netherlands/Switzerland (international premiere)
"Zum Vergleich" (By Comparison), Harun Farocki , Germany / Austria (world premiere)

Special Screenings
"A History of Israeli Cinema," Raphael Nadjari , France / Israel (world premiere)
"Araya," Margot Benacerraf , Venezuela /France (world premiere of restored print)
"The Beast Stalker" (Ching yan), Dante Lam, Hong Kong (international premiere)

Filmmakers Against Racism
"Affectionately Known as Alex," Danny Turken, South Africa (European premiere)
"Angels on our Shoulders," Andy Spitz, South Africa (European premiere)
"Baraka" (The Blessing), Omelga Mthiyane, Riaan Hendriks, Marianne Gysae, South Africa (European premiere)
"The Burning Man," Adze Ugah , South Africa (European premiere)
"Generasi biru" (The Blue Generation), Garin Nugroho, John De Rantau, Dosy Omar, Indonesia (world premiere)
"Langsamer Sommer" (Slow Summer), John Cook, Austria
"Material," Thomas Heise, Germany (world premiere)
"Schwitzkasten" (Clinch), John Cook, Austria
"Soul Power," Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, USA (European premiere)
"When it was Blue," Jennifer Reeves, U.S./Iceland (European premiere)
"Die wundersame Welt der Waschkraft" (The Wondrous World of Laundry), Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany (world premiere)
comments powered by Disqus