• The Hollywood Reporter on LinkedIn
  • Follow THR on Pinterest

'Black Swan' Leads Critics' Choice With Record 12 Nominations

Black Swan

'The King's Speech,' 'True Grit' each score 11. 'Inception' and 'Social Network' also stand out.

Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan received an unprecedented 12 nominations to lead the pack at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards.

True Grit and The King’s Speech followed close behind with 11 nominations each, while Inception received 10 nominations and The Social Network garnered nine.

Swan received nominations for best picture, best actress (Natalie Portman), best supporting actress (Mila Kunis) and best director (Aronofsky), among others.

Pixar's Toy Story 3 was honored in the best picture and best animated feature categories.

Winter’s Bone also scored multiple nominations, including best picture. From that movie, 20-year-old Jennifer Lawrence earned nods in both the best actress and best young actor/actress categories.

Fourteen-year-old Hailee Steinfeld earned nods as both best supporting actress and best young actor/actress for True Grit. Thirteen-year-old Chloe Grace Moretz was nominated in the best young actor/actress category twice for Let Me In and Kick-Ass.

Nicole Kidman received her record seventh Critics' Choice acting nomination for best actress in Rabbit Hole.  She won the first Critics’ Choice Award as best actress 15 years ago for To Die For. 

The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards are handed out by the Broadcast Film Critics Association. The ceremony takes place Friday, Jan. 14 at the Hollywood Palladium and will be aired on VH1.

Here are the full nominations:

 

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

 

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

 

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”

Robert Duvall – “Get Low”

Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”

Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”

James Franco – “127 Hours”

Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

 

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”

Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”

Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”

Jeremy Renner – “The Town”

Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”

Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”

Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”

Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Fighter

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”

Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”

David Fincher – “The Social Network”

Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”

Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Another Year” – Mike Leigh

“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin

“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)

“Inception” – Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin

“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner

“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

“True Grit” – Joel & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle

“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique

“Inception” – Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen

“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant

“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson

“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas

“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman

“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

 

BEST EDITING

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris

“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum

“Inception” – Lee Smith

“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood

“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott

“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan

“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

 

BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

True Grit

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

Tron: Legacy

 

BEST SOUND
127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Inception

Kick-Ass

Red

The Town

Unstoppable

 

BEST COMEDY

Cyrus

Date Night

Easy A

Get Him to the Greek

I Love You Phillip Morris

The Other Guys

 

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

The Pacific

Temple Grandin

You Don’t Know Jack

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

I Am Love

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

The Tillman Story

Waiting for Superman

 

BEST SONG

“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled

“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

 “Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman

“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

 

BEST SCORE

“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell

“Inception” – Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat

“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“True Grit” – Carter Burwell

 

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR

THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

 

 

127 HOURS – 8 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/James Franco

Best Director/Danny Boyle

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Sound

Best Song/“If I Rise”

 

ALICE IN WONDERLAND – 4 Nominations

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

ANIMAL KINGDON – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actress/Jacki Weaver

 

ANOTHER YEAR – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay

 

BIUTIFUL – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

 

BLACK SWAN – 12 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Natalie Portman

Best Supporting Actress/Mila Kunis

Best Director/Darren Aronofsky

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Sound

Best Score

 

BLUE VALENTINE – 2 Nominations

Best Actor/Ryan Gosling

Best Actress/Michelle Williams

 

BURLESQUE – 1 Nomination

Best Song/“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet”

 

CONVICTION – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor/Sam Rockwell

 

CYRUS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

DATE NIGHT – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

DESPICABLE ME – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

EASY A – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

GET HIM TO THE GREEK – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

GET LOW – 1 Nomination

Best Actor/Robert Duvall

 

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – 2 Nominations

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

I AM LOVE – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

 

I LOVE YOU PHILIP MORRIS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

INCEPTION – 10 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Director/Christopher Nolan

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

Best Score

 

INSIDE JOB – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

KICK-ASS – 2 Nominations

Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz

Best Action Movie

 

LET ME IN – 2 Nominations

Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz

Best Young Actor/Kodi Smit-McPhee

 

RABBIT HOLE – 1 Nomination

Best Actress/Nicole Kidman

 

RED – 1 Nomination

Best Action Movie

 

RESTREPO – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

SOMEWHERE – 1 Nomination

Best Young Actor/Actress/Elle Fanning

 

TANGLED – 2 Nominations

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/“I See the Light”

 

TEMPLE GRANDIN – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

 

THE FIGHTER – 6 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Christian Bale

Best Supporting Actress/Amy Adams

Best Supporting Actress/Melissa Leo

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay

 

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Noomi Rapace

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE ILLUSIONIST – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT – 4 Nominations

Best Actress/Annette Bening

Best Supporting Actor/Mark Ruffalo

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay

 

THE KING’S SPEECH – 11 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Colin Firth

Best Supporting Actor/Geoffrey Rush

Best Supporting Actress/ Helena Bonham Carter

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/ Tom Hooper

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Score

 

THE OTHER GUYS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

 

THE PACIFIC – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

 

THE SOCIAL NETWORK – 9 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Jesse Eisenberg

Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Garfield

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/ David Fincher

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Editing

Best Sound

Best Score

 

THE TILLMAN STORY – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE TOWN – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Jeremy Renner

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Action Movie

 

TOY STORY 3 – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Sound

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/“We Belong Together”

 

TRON: LEGACY – 1 Nomination

Best Visual Effects

 

TRUE GRIT – 11 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Jeff Bridges

Best Supporting Actress/Hailee Steinfeld

Best Young Actress/Hailee Steinfeld

Best Director/ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Score

 

UNSTOPPABLE – 1 Nomination

Best Action Movie

 

WAITING FOR SUPERMAN – 2 Nominations

Best Documentary Feature

Best Song/“Shine”

 

WINTER’S BONE – 4 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Jennifer Lawrence

Best Young Actress/Jennifer Lawrence

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television